Results round-up

FOOTBALL

SSFA Senior Shield

Girls' Quarter-finals

Nicolson Inst 5 Ellon Acad 0

Bishopbriggs HS 2 Stonelaw HS 0

St Augustine's HS 11 Loudoun Acad 0

Irvine Royal Acad 0 Turriff Acad 4

Semi-finals

Nicolson Inst 3 St Augustine's HS 8

Turriff Acad 0 Bishopbriggs HS 4

SSFA Under-14 Shield

Girls' Quarter-finals

Nicolson Inst 7 St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 2

Inverness Royal Acad 1 Alford Acad 4

Dumfries HS 1 St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 7

Semi-finals

Grange Acad (Kilmarnock) 0

St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 3

Alford Acad 0 Nicolson Inst 3

SSFA Shields, Boys' Semi-finals

Under-12 Shield

St Columba's HS (Gourock) 0 St Aidan's HS 4

Kincorth Acad 2 St Margaret's Acad 1

Bank of Scotland Under-13 Shield

Larbert HS 3 Aberdeen GS 4

St Joseph's Acad (Kilmarnock) 2

St Ambrose HS 3

Under-14 Shield

Holy Cross HS 5 St Columba's HS (C'bank) 1

Musselburgh GS 2 Renfrew HS 3

Bank of Scotland Under-15 Shield

Johnstone HS 3 Larbert HS 0

Lasswade HS 3 Dalkeith HS 1

Bank of Scotland Senior Shield

St Augustine's HS 2 St Ambrose HS 0

Walkers Crisps Sevens Cup (Ibrox)

Semi-finals

Bonnybridge PS 1 St Mark's PS (Irvine) 1

(Bonnybridge win 7-6 on penalties)

Grange PS (Monifeith) 1

Auchenlodment PS (Johnstone) 0

Final

Grange PS 1 Bonnybridge PS 0

Primary National Trophy

Semi-finals

East Kilbride 1 Aberdeen 3

Glasgow RC 5 Dundee 1

Under-14 National Trophy

Semi-finals

Aberdeen 1 East and Midlothian 3

North of Scotland 1 Lanarkshire 4

Fila Senior National Trophy

Semi-finals

Aberdeen 1 Dundee 0

Aberdeenshire 3 Dumfries and Galloway 2

Under-15 Ballymena International Tournament

Group matches

Scotland 1 USA 1

Scotland 0 Austria 2

Scotland 4 Wales 0

5th-6th play-off

Scotland 1 England 2

Under-14 Girls International Challenge

Scotland 1 Republic of Ireland 2

Scotland 2 Northern Ireland 1

Scottish Independent Schools Cup

Semi-finals

Stewart's Melville 2 George Watson's Coll 5

George Heriot's 5 Hutchesons' GS 3

CRICKET

Ryden Lothian Schools Cricket Cup

First round

Edinburgh Acad 173 for 8 (S Cosh 42, N Sellar 31), Stewart's Melville Coll 144 (A Davidson 48, P McEllem 32; S Cosh 3 for 43, A Clark 3 for 29), Edinburgh Acad win by 29 runs

George Watson's Coll 146 for 8 (M Kerr 65; L Vieilledent 3 for 9), Fettes College 149 for 6 (J Jackson 41; E Grainger 3 for 23), Fettes wins by 4 wickets

Loretto 158 (H Rathore 53; S Weeraratna 5 for 24, C Marshall 3 for 20), Lothian Local Authority Schools 113 (S Weeraratna 35; T Burbeck 3 for 8), Loretto wins by 45 runs

TENNIS

Scottish Schools Tennis Cup

Boys

Quarter-finals

Marr Coll 2 Hawick HS 2

Kelso HS 10 Selkirk HS 4

Merchiston 8 Stewart's Melville 5

George Watson's Coll 12 Edinburgh Acad 0

Glasgow Acad 9 High School of Glasgow 6

Semi-finals

George Watson's 8 Merchiston 6

Girls

Quarter-finals

Kilgraston 9 Robert Gordon's 2

Dollar Acad 12 Grove Acad 0

Madras Coll 7 Royal High 4

Boclair Acad 10 High School of Glasgow 4

Hutchesons' GS 8 Hermitage Acad 0

Semi-finals

Dollar Acad 9 Kilgraston 4

Boclair Acad 7 Hutchesons' GS 3

BASKETBALL

Royal Bank of Scotland Inter-Area Basketball Tournament, Dundee

Boys

East 64 North 63

West 75 South 53

West 67 North 56

East 82 South 44

Final positions: 1 East; 2 West; 3 North; 4 South

Girls

East 46 North 45

West 79 South 28

West 77 North 56

East 82 South 24

Final positions: 1 East; 2 West; 3 North; 4 South

Volleyball

Volleyball East Lothian Junior Open

Winners: Boys

S4-S6 Peebles HS; S2-S3 Belmont Acad; P7-S1 Mearns Castle HS

Girls

S4-S6 Mearns Castle HS; S2-S3 Belmont Acad; P7-S1 Mearns Castle HS

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you