Results round-up

FOOTBALL

SSFA roll of honour of 2001-02 winners

Bank of Scotland Senior Shield

St Augustine's HS

Bank of Scotland Under-15 Shield

Johnstone HS

SSFA Under-14 Shield

Holy Cross HS

Bank of Scotland Under-13 Shield

Aberdeen GS

SSFA Under-12 Shield

St Aidan's HS

SSFA Girls' Senior Shield

St Augustine's HS

SSFA Girls' Under-14 Shield

St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow)

Senior National Trophy

Aberdeenshire

Under-14 National Trophy

East and Midlothian

Primary National Trophy

Aberdeen

Primary Inter-Association Sevens

Edinburgh

Walkers Crisps Primary Sevens

Grange PS (Monifeith)

Primary Soccer Sixes

Donibristle PS (Dalgety Bay)

Burton Wagon Wheels Fives

Boys: Musselburgh GS

Girls: Inverkeithing HS

Coca-Cola Sevens

Boys: Grange Acad

Girls: St Andrew's Acad (Paisley)

TENNIS

Scottish Schools Tennis Cup Finals

Boys

Hutchesons' GS 3 George Watson's Coll 3

(Hutchesons' GS win 7-6 on sets)

Final placings: 1 Hutchesons' GS; 2 George Watson's Coll; 3 Madras Coll; 4

Marr Coll

Girls

Boclair Acad 5 Dollar Acad 1

Final placings: 1 Boclair Acad; 2 Dollar Acad; 3 Waid Acad; 4 Belmont Acad

ATHLETICS

British Schools International for Intermediates (Scotstoun, Glasgow)

Scottish winners (all girls)

200m: S Astarita (Bishopbriggs HS) 25.05 sec; 300m: G Nicol (Queen Anne HS)

38.58; 300m hurdles: E Child (Kinross HS) 42.21; 4 x 100m relay: 46.96;

hammer: L Chalmers (Elgin HS) 43.79m; discus: K Law (Fortrose Acad) 37.94m

Match result

Boys: 1 England 276 points; 2 Ireland 171; 3 Wales 118; 4 Scotland 113

Girls: 1 England 242; 2 Scotland 164.5; 3 Ireland 130.5 (no Welsh girls'

team)

RUGBY

Scottish Rugby Union Pathway

Under-15

W Lothian Wildcats 17 Capital Crusaders 10

Midlothian Maoris 24 E Lothian Falcons 5

Under-16

W Lothian Wildcats 14 Capital Crusaders 12

Midlothian Maoris 0 E Lothian Falcons 42

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you