Skip to main content

Results round-up

Four Countries Schools International Under-16

Boys (Matlock)

Scotland 79 Ireland 57

England 59 Scotland 68

Scotland 73 Wales 70

Final placings: 1 Scotland; 2 Wales; 3 England; 4 Ireland

Girls (Killarney)

Ireland 40 Scotland 43

Scotland 53 England 67

Scotland 63 Luxembourg 46

Final placings: 1 Ireland; 2 England; 3 Scotland; 4 Luxembourg

SSFA Under-13 Shield

Third round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde: Wallace Hall Acad 1 All Saints Sec 10

Claremont HS 6 King's Park Sec 2

Holy Cross HS 11 Williamwood HS 2

St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 1

St Columba's HS (Gourock) 6

Greenfaulds HS 3 Cumnock Acad 2

St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 3

Our Lady's HS (Motherwell) 1

Lenzie Acad 1 St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 7

Lanark GS 1 St Roch's Sec 0

Girvan Acad 2 St Ambrose HS 1

St Andrew's Sec 7 St Margaret Mary's Sec 4

Notre Dame HS 2

St Andrew's Acad (Saltcoats) 1

Lourdes Sec 4 Loudoun Acad 5

Holyrood Sec 3 St Stephen's HS 4

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley:

Firrhill HS 12 Whitburn Acad 1

Portobello HS 3 Larbert HS 4

Queensferry HS 3 Preston Lodge HS 1

Alva Acad 5 Gracemount HS 2

Grangemouth HS 5 Galashiels Acad 4

Musselburgh GS 3 Falkirk HS 0

Craigmount HS 5 St Kentigern's Acad 1

Woodmill HS 5 St Augustine's HS 1

Kirkcaldy HS 2 Kinross HS 4

St Margaret's Acad 2 Lasswade HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Thurso HS 3 Dingwall Acad 1

Millburn Acad 4 Portlethen Acad 0

St Machar Acad 7 Mintlaw Acad 2

Oldmachar Acad 1 St Columba's HS (Perth) 0

Arbroath HS 4 Turriff Acad 3

Perth HS 4 Carnoustie HS 2

Montrose Acad 1 Aberdeen GS 4

Perth Acad 0 Elgin Acad 5

Fraserburgh Acad 3 Banff Acad 5

Scottish Primary Schools Championship Finals

Boys' singles

R Main (Caledonian PS, Saltcoats) bt G Matthew (Glashieburn PS, Aberdeen) 3-1

Girls' singles

K Matthew (Glashieburn PS) bt L Flaws (Dunrossness PS, Shetland) 3-0

Scottish Schools' Alpine Championships (The Lecht)

Slalom

Boys

1 J Bruce (George Heriot's) 26.77 sec; 2 D Crawford (Glasgow HS) 26.88; 3 C Bryden (Glenalmond) 28.25

Girls

1 M Piper (Strathallan) 28.18; 2 S Readman (Glenalmond) 28.43; 3 L Wood (Aberdeen GS) 29.40

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you