Skip to main content

Results round-up

Rugby

Bell Lawrie White Scottish Schools Rugby Cup

Preliminary round

Montrose Acad 17 Mintlaw Acad 25

Anderson HS 5 Gordonstoun 74

Wellington School 0 HS of Glasgow 49

Dalziel HS bt Bellshill Acad walkover

Selkirk HS 17 Earlston HS 8

Jedburgh GS 8 Kelso HS 49

West Calder HS 0 Dunbar GS 78

Linlithgow HS 20 Trinity Acad 7

First round

Balfron HS 29 Perth Acad 0

Lenzie Acad 50 Johnstone HS 0

Preston Lodge HS 0 Peebles HS 45

Boroughmuir HS 65 Ross HS 0

Hawick HS 17 Kelso HS 22

Millburn Acad 15 Thurso HS 14

Banchory Acad 76 Kingussie HS 0

Bell Baxter HS 5 Morrison's Acad 54

Bearsden Acad 28 Belmont Acad 7

Aberdeen GS 5 Nairn Acad 21

Glasgow Acad 55 Dumfries Acad 0

Lasswade HS 54 Dunbar GS 12

Hamilton Coll 0 Douglas Ewart HS 59

Buckhaven HS 12 Madras Coll 27

McLaren HS 26 Kinross HS 5

Glenalmond Coll 63 Blairgowrie HS 0

Royal High 68

Portobello HSHoly Rood HS 0

Linlithgow Acad 28 Knox Acad 12

Jubilee Rugby Cup

First round

Dundee HS 0 Glasgow Acad 3

Kirkwall GS 15 Hamilton Acad 4

St Columba's HS 0 Galashiels Acad 21

Royal HS 8 Madras Coll 21

Bell Baxter HS 18 Glasgow HS 0

Peebles HS 0 George Watson's Coll 15

Linlithgow Acad 17 Douglas Ewart HS 0

Robert Gordon's Coll 3 Marr Coll 6

Second round

Glasgow Acad 14 Kirkwall GS 0

Galashiels Acad 7 Madras Coll 5

Bell Baxter HS 10 George Watson's Coll 8

Linlithgow Acad 0 Marr Coll 20

Semi-finals

Glasgow Acad 0 Galashiels Acad 18

Bell Baxter HS 14 Marr Coll 3

Final

Galashiels Acad 14 Bell Baxter HS 4

TENNIS

Ritchie of Edinburgh Scottish Schools Tennis Cup

First round

Boys

HS of Glasgow 4 Hermitage Acad 0

Royal High 6 Peebles HS 0

Berwickshire HS 5 Hawick HS 1

Gryffe HS 4 Marr Coll 2

Hutchesons' GS 6 Lomond School 0

Madras Coll 6 Waid Acad 0

Girls

HS of Glasgow 4 Gryffe HS 0

Peebles HS 5 Hawick HS 1

Berwickshire HS 4 Kelso HS 2

Grove Acad 5 Glenalmond Coll 1

Madras Coll 4 Kilgraston 0

Albyn School 5 St Margaret's School 1

SKIING

Ryden Scottish Schools Under-14 Dry Slope Championships

Boys: 1 B Laidlaw (George Watson's Coll) 65.69 sec; 2 I Downie (James

Gillespie's) 66.59; 3 G Gibson (Currie HS) 66.97

Girls: 1 E McLeod (George Watson's Coll) 63.15 sec; 2 D Polley (Alva Acad)

67.01; 3 L Cunningham (Beeslack HS) 68.12

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you