Skip to main content

Results round-up

FOOTBALL

SSFA Scottish Schoolgirls' Under-15 Shield

First round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Vale of Leven Acad 1

St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 0

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Armadale Acad 1 St Augustine's HS 4

West Calder HS 2 Inverkeithing HS 1

Balerno HS 5 Larbert HS 0

Lasswade HS 6 Braes HS 1

St Mungo's HS 0 Forrester HS 1

Galashiels Acad 1 Royal HS 0

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 2

James Young HS 0

TaysideGrampianHighland

Webster's HS 8 Crieff HS 0

St John's HS 3 Arbroath HS 4

Perth HS 4 Lawside Acad 1

Ellon Acad 10 Alford Acad 4

Nicolson Inst 10 Nairn Acad 0

Lochaber HS 9 Inverness HS 0

Schoolgirls' Senior Shield

First round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Holy Cross HS 11 Irvine Royal Acad 2

Oban HS 9 Marr Coll 0

St Andrew's Sec 10

Wallace Hall Acad 1

Grange Acad 4 Hillpark Sec 2

Stonelaw HS 2 Lourdes Sec 3

King's Park Sec 5 St Columba's HS

(Gourock) 5 (to be replayed)

St Joseph's Coll 4 Dumfries HS 1

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Glenrothes HS 2 Liberton HS 2

(Glenrothes wins 1-0 on penalties)

George Heriot's 6 Balfron HS 0

Lasswade HS 1 Auchmuty HS 8

Kelso HS 0 George Watson's Coll 1

Royal HS 5 Inverkeithing HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland

Alford Acad 9 Webster's HS 1

Golspie HS 0 Fortrose Acad 3

RUGBY

Bell Lawrie White Scottish Schools Rugby Cup

Second round

Boclair Acad 22

HillheadJordanhill 34

Queen Victoria 24 Mintlaw Acad 0

HS of Glasgow 72 Dalziel HS 10

Selkirk HS 24 Boroughmuir HS 29

Nairn Acad 5 Balfron HS 17

Banchory Acad 15 Wallace HS 7

Glenalmond Coll 101 Millburn Acad 0

ATHLETICS

Gordon Woodlands Scottish Secondary Schools Road Relay Championships

(Grangemouth)

Boys

Senior: 1 Gryffe HS 28min 56sec; 2 Peebles HS 30.00; 3 Kelso HS 30.17

Junior: 1 Hutchesons' GS 16.29; 2 Park Mains HS 16.33; 3 Douglas Acad 16.40

Girls

Senior: 1 Mary Erskine 34.35; 2 HS of Glasgow 34.47; 3 Dundee HS 35.31

Junior: 1 Braes HS 17.27; 2 HS of Glasgow 17.38; 3 St Columba's HS

(Kilmacolm) 18.03

TENNIS

Ritchie of Edinburgh Scottish Schools Tennis Cup

Boys

First round

George Watson's Coll 4

Linlithgow Acad 0

Balerno HS bt Edinburgh Acad walkover

Second round

HS Glasgow bt Belmont Acad walkover

Madras Coll 6 Boclair Acad 0

Girls

Second round

Royal High 4 George Watson's Coll 2

HS of Glasgow 4 Craigholme 0

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you