Skip to main content

Results round-up

FOOTBALL

SSFA Scottish Schoolboys Shields

Fourth round

Under-14

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Coltness HS 0 St Ambrose HS 2

All Saints' Sec 0 Greenwood Acad 5

Trinity HS (Renfrew) 2 Linwood HS 4

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Woodmill HS 1 St Mungo's HS 3

Falkirk HS 1 Musselburgh GS 4

TaysideGrampianHighland

Thurso HS 3 St Machar Acad 0

Hazlehead Acad 2 Lochaber HS 1

Menzieshill HS 7 Northfield Acad 3

Montrose Acad 2 Perth Acad 1

Under-15

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Kings Park Sec 2 St Mungo's Acad 5

Johnstone HS 1 St Ambrose HS 3

John Ogilvie HS 2 Knightswood Sec 1

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Graeme HS 1 Madras Coll 3

Whitburn Acad 4 Craigmount HS 0

Larbert HS 4 St Augustine's HS 6

St Modan's HS 1 Firrhill HS 5

BASKETBALL

Royal Bank Scottish Schools Cups

Boys

Open

A, First round

Auchenharvie Acad 58 Gordonstoun 65

B, Quarter-finals

Stewart's Melville Coll 54 Balwearie HS 24

Penicuik HS 53 Glenalmond School 31

Nicolson Inst 54 St Andrew's HS (Paisley) 74

Under-15

A, Section 1

Queen Anne HS 56 Arbroath HS 66

B, Section 1

Grove Acad 57 Castlebrae HS 33

Section 2

Larbert HS 24 Craigmount HS 45

Section 3

Lasswade HS 32 Castlehead HS 30

Semi-final

Hyndland Sec 55 Duncanrig Sec 28

Girls

Open

A, Section 1

Lasswade HS 68 Barrhead HS 34

B, Quarter-final

Bearsden Acad 49 Notre Dame HS 47

Under-15

A, Section 1

Portobello HS 61 Arbroath HS 36

Semi-final

Denny HS 52 Mary Erskine 51

B, Section 2

Larbert HS 42 Royal High 45

ATHLETICS

Gordon Woodlands Scottish Schools Indoor Championships

Winners

Boys

60m A Wilson (Cumnock Acad) 7.00 sec

200m C Fleming (Notre Dame HS) 22.14

400m K Robertson (Bishopbriggs HS) 50.14

800m M Mitchell (Forres Acad) 1:57.51

1,500m M Kennedy (Westhill Acad) 4:02.6

60m hurdles M Clanahan (Woodmill HS) 8.23

high jump J Fulton (Queen Margaret Acad) 1.83m

long jump J Carr (Coatbridge HS) 6.40m

shot putt A McInroy (Lomond) 14.50m

Girls

60m N Gossman (Jordanhill School) 7.71 sec

200m Gossman 25.17

400m G Nicol (Queen Anne HS) 39.80

800m J Finch (Craigholme) 2:13.43

1,500m J Ennis (St Andrew's HS, Clydebank) 4:49.1

60m hurdles E Child (Kinross HS) 9.00

high jump E Henderson (Alva Acad) 1.60m

long jump Henderson 5.23m

shot putt A Larcombe (Hunter HS) 9.71m

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you