Skip to main content

Results round-up

BASKETBALL

Royal Bank Scottish Schools Cups Finals

Boys

Under-13, A

Monifeith HS 18 Braes HS 37

Under-15, A

Hillhead HS 59 St Ninian's HS 80

Girls

Under-13, A

Portobello HS 26 Tain Royal Acad 29

Under-14, A

Portobello HS 64 Barrhead HS 46

Under-14, B

Lasswade HS 31 James Gillespie's HS 23

Open, A

Portobello HS 87 Millburn Acad 23

Open, B

Mary Erskine 33 Bearsden Acad 27

(after overtime) FOOTBALL

Bank of Scotland SSFA Shields

Senior Schoolboys

Fourth round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Williamwood HS 1 St Ambrose HS 5

Marr Coll 1 St Aidan's HS 4

Johnstone HS 3 All Saints Sec 1

Hillpark Sec 8 Stranraer Acad 1

St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 3 Renfrew HS 4

Turnbull HS 0 St Andrew's Sec 3

Auchinleck Acad 0 Cardinal Newman HS 2

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Portobello HS 3 Beath HS 2

George Heriot's 4 Auchmuty HS 6

St Mungo's HS 2 Graeme HS 4

St Modan's HS 0 Dunbar GS 3

Craigmount HS 2 Liberton HS 3

TaysideGrampianHighland

Perth HS 4 Monifeith HS 0

Perth GS 3 Westhill HS 2

Nicolson Inst 3 Culloden Acad 2

Banff Acad 2 Fraserburgh Acad 3

Fifth round

St Aidan's HS 2 Hillpark Sec 4

Perth GS 3 Dunbar GS 4

Perth HS 2 Johnstone HS 5

St Ambrose HS 2 Auchmuty HS 3

Liberton HS 0 St Andrew's Sec 4

Fraserburgh Acad 2 Cardinal Newman HS 3

Graeme HS 0 Renfrew HS 4

Portobello HS 2 Nicolson Inst 3

Under-16 Schoolboys Fourth round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Williamwood HS 1 St Joseph's Acad 0 (after 2-2 draw)

Duncanrig Sec 1 Gleniffer HS 2

King's Park Sec 1 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 3

TaysideGrampianHighland

Aberdeen GS 1 Kincorth Acad 3

Harris Acad 4 Kinross HS 3

Fifth round

St Columba's HS (Gourock) 3 Holyrood Sec 2

Kincorth Acad 2 Lochgelly HS 4

West Calder HS 2 St Andrew's Sec 4

Williamwood HS 2 Stonelaw HS 3

Golspie HS 1 Oban HS 3

Beath HS 7 Gleniffer HS 6

Dunfermline HS 6 Harris Acad 1

Under-15 Schoolgirls

Third round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

St Columba's HS (Gourock) 3 Cardinal Newman HS 2

Hillpark Sec 6 Hermitage Acad 1

Lockerbie Acad 5 Holyrood Sec 1

St Patrick's HS 4 Dumfries HS 1

Bishopbriggs HS 4 Campbeltown GS 6

St Michael's Acad 0 Our Lady amp; St Pat's HS 3

Carluke HS 4 Vale of Leven Acad 4 (Carluke win 3-2 on penalties)

Stewarton Acad 0 Clyde Valley HS 1

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

St Modan's HS 2 St Augustine's HS 5

Lasswade HS 1 West Calder HS 0

Craigmount HS 1 Balerno HS 5

TaysideGrampianHighland

Harris Acad 1 Perth HS 0

Turriff Acad 4 Fortrose Acad 2

Nicolson Inst 7 Banff Acad 0

Arbroath HS 2 Mintlaw Acad 15

Fourth round

Forrester HS 11 Our Lady amp; St Pat's HS 0

Turriff Acad 4 Lasswade HS 0

Lockerbie Acad 7 Harris Acad 0

ROWING

Scottish Schools' Head of the River Race (River Clyde)

Winners

Boys

Open Coxed Fours

George Heriot'sGeorge Watson's Coll (combined team) 15min 17sec

Under-16 Coxed Fours

Castle Semple Amateur Rowing Club (Dumfries HSJohnstone HSSt Joseph's Coll) 15:50

Under-15 Coxed Fours

George Watson's Coll II 15:59

Under-14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls

George Watson's Coll V 15:47

Girls

Open Coxed Fours

Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association III (Aberdeen GSAlbyn SchoolRobert Gordon's Coll) 16:41

Under-16 Coxed Fours

George Heriot's School VII 16:58

Under-15 Coxed Fours

George Heriot's School VIII 18:54

Under-14 Coxed Quadruple Sculls

Strathclyde Park Rowing Club (Hamilton CollHS of GlasgowHolycross HS) 18:10

RUGBY

Bell Lawrie White Scottish Schools Rugby Plate, Final

Stewart's Melville Coll 24 Glasgow Acad 3

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you