Skip to main content

Results round-up

FOOTBALL

Scottish Schools Cup

Senior boys, Final

Nicolson Inst 6 Hillpark Sec 0

SSFA Scottish Schoolgirls' Shields

Senior

Third round

St Mungo's HS 1 St Andrew's Sec 5

Holy Cross HS 1 St Augustine's HS 14

Grange Acad 0 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 2

Oban HS 4 Kirkintilloch HS 4

(Oban win 4-3 on penalties)

Harris Acad 0 Carnoustie HS 5

Fortrose Acad 3 Auchmuty HS 6

Alford Acad 9 Glenrothes HS 0

Nicolson Inst 4 Millburn Acad 3

Fourth round

St Augustine's HS 3 St Andrew's Sec 1

Nicolson Inst 0 St Andrew's Acad 2

Under-15

Fourth round

Forrester HS 11 Our Lady amp; St Pat's HS 0

Balerno HS 2 Hillpark Sec 0

Turriff Acad 4 Lasswade HS 0

Lockerbie Acad 7 Harris Acad 0

Clyde Valley HS 2 St Patrick's HS 1

St Columba's HS (Gourock) 0 Mintlaw Acad 14

Campbeltown GS 3 Carluke HS 3

(Carluke win 4-3 on penalties)

Fifth round

Clyde Valley HS 0 Mintlaw Acad 13

Balerno HS 1 Forrester HS 4

SSFA Scottish Schoolboys' Shields

Under-15, Quarter-finals

Firrhill HS 4 Perth HS 3

Forfar Acad 3 Thurso HS 2

St Ambrose HS 0 St Augustine's HS 3

Ardrossan Acad 6 St Aidan's HS 2

Under-14, Quarter-finals

Lasswade HS 1 St Ambrose HS 3

Hazlehead Acad 1 Thurso HS 2

Linwood HS 1 Braidhurst HS 1

(Linwood win 3-2 on penalties)

Knightswood Sec 1 Greenwood Acad 2

Under-13, Quarter-finals

Lasswade HS 5 Monifieth HS 3

Stranraer Acad 5 Craigmount HS 2

St Ambrose HS 4 Currie HS 5

Holyrood Sec 1 Holy Cross HS 2

TABLE TENNIS

British Primary Schools Table Tennis Championships (Guernsey)

Scotland 10 Isle of Man 0

Scotland 10 Jersey 0

Scotland 6 Guernsey 4

Scotland 1 England 9

Wales 7 Scotland 3

Ireland 6 Scotland 4

NETBALL

Scottish Schools Netball Cup, Finals (Linwood)

A teams

S1

Gryffe HS 25 Duncanrig Sec 18

S2

Craigmount HS 19 Johnstone HS 36

S3

St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 24 St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 25

Open

St Columba's HS 35 St Ninian's HS 29

B teams

S1

HS of Glasgow 14 Hamilton Coll 11

S2

Greenfaulds HS 23 Hamilton Coll 10

S3

St Luke's HS 9 St Andrew's Acad 19

Open

Gryffe HS 20 Auchmuty HS 25

ATHLETICS

British Schools Cross-Country International (Ayr)

Boys

Senior

Best placed Scot: C McNulty (St Ninian's HS, Kirkintilloch) 4th (21min

40sec)

Team: 1 England 31 points; 2 Ireland 86; 3 Scotland 101; 4 Wales 112

Junior

Best placed Scot: M Gillespie (Dollar Acad) 8th (16:14)

Team: 1 England 32; 2 Ireland 79; 3 Scotland 98; 4 Wales 109

Girls

Senior

Best placed Scot: S Coleman (Linlithgow Acad) 7th (16:09)

Team: 1 England 32; 2 Ireland 83; 3 Wales 90; 4 Scotland 115

Junior

Best placed Scot: R Finch (Craigholme) 7th (12:06)

Team: 1 England 21; 2 Scotland 82; 3 Ireland 94; 4 Wales 133

Scottish Primary Schools Cross-Country Championships (Kirkcaldy)

Boys

Schools A-K

1 C Hawkins (Bridge of Weir PS) 7min 11 sec

2 A Gillespie (Dollar Acad) 7:17

3 C Fife (Kirkhill PS) 7:18

Schools L-W

1 T Kahn (St Columba's, Kilmacolm) 7:02

2 S O'Donnell (St Thomas PS, Wishaw) 7:09

3 P Robertson (St Margaret's PS, Dunfermline) 7:26

Girls

Schools A-K

1 S Kelly (Castlehill PS, Cupar) 7:42

2 E Hargreaves (Dollar Acad) 7:52

3 E Duncan (Andersons PS, Forres) 7:53

Schools L-W

1 E Dudgeon (St George's, Edinburgh) 7:33

2 M McLeish (Moray PS, Grangemouth) 7:34

3 J Johnston (Sciennes PS, Edinburgh) 7:45

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you