Skip to main content

Results round-up

TENNIS

Ritchie of Edinburgh Scottish Schools Tennis Team Cup, First round

Boys

Marr Coll 6 Gryffe HS 0

HS of Glasgow 4 Boclair Acad 0

Hutchesons' GS 4 Lenzie Acad 0

George Watson's Coll 6 Trinity Acad 0

Madras Coll 6 Strathallan 0

Girls

Hutchesons' GS 4 St Columba's HS 1

FOOTBALL

Bank of Scotland Scottish Schoolboys Under-15 Shield

First round

Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde

Chryston 10 Wallace Hall Acad 0

Knightswood Sec 1 Holyrood Sec 0

Hamilton Coll 1 Queen Margaret Acad 0

Coltness HS 8 Cleveden Sec 1

Williamwood HS 1 Clydebank HS 0

Renfrew HS 3 John Paul Acad 4

St Ambrose HS 6 Lourdes Sec 5

St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 1 Garnock Acad 0

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 2

Greenwood Acad 4

Oban HS 0 Johnstone HS 6

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Alva Acad 10 Kirkland HS 0

Holy Rood HS 2 Craigmount HS 1

Bell Baxter HS 4 St Augustine's HS 0

Auchmuty HS 1 Lasswade HS 0

Berwickshire HS 7 Kirkcaldy HS 1

St Modan's HS 2 Balwearie HS 3

Armadale Acad 2 Larbert HS 4

Forrester HS 4 Galashiels Acad 1

Buckhaven HS 7 West Calder HS 0

Liberton HS 8 Glenrothes HS 2

Woodmill HS 7 Balfron HS 0

Broxburn Acad 2

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 2

(Broxburn win 4-2 on penalties)

TaysideGrampianHighland

Inverurie Acad 0 Hazlehead Acad 4

Kincorth Acad 1 Oldmachar Acad 0

Gordon Schools 6 Elgin Acad 1

Culloden Acad 0 Wick HS 3

Webster's HS 0 Perth HS 5

Carnoustie HS 2 Morgan Acad 6

St Machar Acad 8 Westhill Acad 1

Arbroath HS 3 Cults Acad 2

Thurso HS 5 Alness Acad 0

SSFA Bank of Scotland Under-16 Shield, First round

Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde

Park Mains HS 3 Marr Coll 1

Cumnock Acad 5 Cardinal Newman HS 1

Islay HS 1 Hillhead HS 2

Airdrie Acad 1 All Saints Sec 0

Grange Acad 11 Bearsden Acad 2

Stranraer Acad 3 Springburn Acad 2

St Stephen's HS 2 St Maurice's HS 3

Arran HS 0 Turnbull HS 7

Glasgow Acad 5 Claremont 8

LothianBorders FifeForth Valley

Buckhaven HS 2 Dunbar GS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland

Arbroath HS 3 Menzieshill HS 2

Perth GS 2 Morgan Acad 0

Perth Acad 2 Kinross HS 4

Meldrum Acad 2 Peterhead Acad 5

Kincorth Acad 14 Westhill Acad 0

Nicolson Inst 7 Dingwall Acad 0

Second round

Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde

John Paul Acad 3

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 6

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Kirkcaldy HS 0 Armadale Acad 3

Lasswade HS 4 Balwearie HS 1

Deans CHS 6 Penicuik HS 0

Beath HS 7 St Thomas of Aquins HS 2

Forrester HS 8 Castlebrae HS 0

Glenrothes HS 1 George Heriot's 4

Merchiston Castle 0 Larbert HS 7

Dunfermline HS 2 James Young HS 5

ATHLETICS

Scottish Primary Schools Road Relay Championships (Grangemouth)

Boys

P7: 1 Hutchesons' GS (S Nimmo, M Clark, M Lott) 14 min 42 sec; 2 Alva PS (A Ashe, R Gatherwood, C Clark) 15:20; 3 Balmuildy PS (Bishopbriggs) (A Rafferty, F Harley, S Paterson) 15:26

P6: 1 Balmuildy PS (A Noble, B King, A Ashwood) 16:00; 2 St Augustine's PS (Coatbridge) (C Watt, A Downey, C Gallagher) 16:01; 3 Hutchesons' GS (S Meanen, F Watt, M McBride) 16:05

Girls

P7: 1 Balmuildy PS (A Lamond, A Cox, N Johnston) 16 min 21 sec; 2 Hutchesons' GS (C Herbert, R Collins, H Lang) 16:30; 3 Mary Erskine School (C Whytock, C Rugg, Z Thomson) 16:40

P6: 1 Millersneuk PS (Lenzie) (K Durham, M Stewart, D Hannah) 17:42; 2 Balmuildy PS (R Nicholson, J Brady, K Hamilton) 17:47; 3 Braidbar PS (Giffnock) (G Stewart, A Orr, N Manson) 17:49

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you