Skip to main content

Results round-up

TABLE TENNIS

Scottish Primary Schools Table Tennis Championships (Perth)

Finals

Boys

Singles: C Dymond (Eaglesfield PS) bt C Main (Eaglesfield PS) 11-9 11-7 11-4 Doubles: Dymond and Main bt S Fowler (Braes PS, Falkirk) and L O'Shaughnessy (Castle Douglas PS) 11-8 6-11 11-7 11-5

Girls

Singles: L Flaws (Dunrossness PS, Shetland) bt Rhian Williams (Lockerbie Acad) 11-7 11-6 11-6; Doubles: Flaws and L Atkins (Wilton PS, Hawick) bt R Goodacre (Wallace PS, Bridge of Allan) and B Ross (Doune PS) 12-14 11-6 11-6 11-1

RUGBY

Bell Lawrie White Scottish Schools Senior Rugby Plate

Semi-finals

Stewart's Melville Coll 14 Morrison's Acad 7

Peebles HS 3 Galashiels Acad 10

BASKETBALL

Royal Bank Scottish Schools Cups

Boys

Open

Quarter-final

Penicuik HS 58 Hillhead HS 55

Under-15

First round

Group 1

Arbroath HS 47 Queen Anne HS 25

Denny HS 55 Queen Anne HS 33

Arbroath HS 51 Denny HS 40

Queen Anne HS 46 Arbroath HS 78

Queen Anne HS 48 Denny HS 61

Denny HS 55 Arbroath HS 59

Girls

Under-15

First round

Culloden Acad 52 Aberdeen GS 47

Portobello HS 79 Braes HS 35

Aberdeen GS 27 Portobello HS 77

Portobello HS 46 Culloden Acad 20

Bank of Scotland SSFA Scottish Schoolboys' Under-16 Shield

Fourth round

Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde

Park Mains HS 3 St Margaret's HS 0

Carluke HS 2 Lanark GS 3

Knightswood Sec 5 Trinity HS (Renfrew) 3

Garnock Acad 0 Holyrood Sec 5

Ardrossan Acad 4 Irvine Royal Acad 1

King's Park Sec 8 Dunoon GS 3

Coltness HS 5 Stranraer Acad 1

Bellahouston Acad 1

St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 1

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Deans CHS 6 St Augustine's HS 1

James Young HS 1 Firrhill HS 3

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 1

Musselburgh GS 5

Portobello HS 0 Larbert HS 2

TaysideGrampianHighland

Kincorth Acad 3 St John's HS 2

Milne's HS 3 Speyside HS 1

St Machar Acad 1 Arbroath HS 3

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you