Skip to main content

Sports results

FOOTBALL

Bank of Scotland Under-15 Shield

First round:

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Sanquhar Acad 1 Dumfries HS 7

St Joseph's Coll 1 Cumnock Acad 3

Bellshill Acad 9 Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 3

All Saints Sec 13 St Mirin's HS 0

Johnstone HS 0 Carluke HS 4

Belmont Acad 4 Claremont HS 3

Cardinal Newman HS 1 Holyrood Sec 4

Coltness HS 5 Dalziel HS 0

Airdrie Acad 2 St Andrew's Sec 7

Coatbridge HS 0 Stonelaw HS 7

St Ninian's (Giffnock) 14 Clydebank HS 0

Knightswood Sec 6 Cleveden Sec 2

Our Lady amp; St Pat's HS 5 Paisley Gram 4

Ardrossan Acad 6 Turnbull HS 0

Castlemilk HS 1 Hillhead HS 0

Bearsden Acad 3 St Ambrose HS 2

Penilee Sec 5 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 4

Oban HS 3 Trinity HS 4

St Andrew's (Salts.) 5 . . . St Joseph's (Kilm'nock) 1

John Ogilvie HS 4 Williamwood HS 5

St Columba's HS (Cl'bank) 2 Holy Cross HS 1

Renfrew HS 0 St Margaret's HS 2

LothianFifeCentral:

Trinity Acad 5 Jedburgh Gram 6

Auchmuty HS 1 Wallace HS 0

Queen Anne HS 2 St Columba's HS 1

Viewforth HS 0 Queensferry HS 4

Tynecastle HS 4 St Mungo's HS 1

Inverkeithing HS 6 James Gillespie 6

(Inverkeithing won 3-0 on penalties)

Whitburn Acad 3 Musselburgh Gram 3

James Young HS 0 Kirkland HS 8

Lasswade HS 3 Firrhill HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Kinross HS 1 Morgan Acad 3

Montrose Acad 1 Kincorth Acad 11

Carnoustie HS 1 Arbroath HS 3

Bridge of Don Acad 4 Forfar Acad 1

Harris Acad 3 St Columba's (Perth) 2

Blairgowrie HS 2 Westhill Acad 3

Linksfield Acad 3 St Machar Acad 4

Cults Acad 2 Banff Acad 0

Gordon Schools 1 Aberdeen Gram 10

Lochaber HS 2 Millburn Acad 4

Nicolson Inst 1 Naim Acad 2

Oldmachar Acad 0 Menzieshill HS 1

Lawside Acad 7 Mintlaw Acad 4

Buckhaven HS 1 Glenwood HS 5

RUGBY

Bank of Scotland Scottish Schools' Cup. First round:

Glasgow HS 26 Peebles HS 17

Hutchesons' Gram 12 Linlithgow Acad 8

Boroughmuir HS 15 Galashiels Acad 20

Queen Victoria Sch 3 Glasgow Acad 12

Perth Acad 47 Annan Acad 10

Rannoch Sch 8 George Heriot's Sch 22

Robert Gordon's Coll 7 Merchiston 40

Lenzie Acad 8 Marr Coll 22

Thurso HS 0 Earlston HS 41

George Watson's Coll 47 Kelvinside Acad 0

FENCING

Scottish Schools Championships (Leith Academy):

Boys Epee Under-14: J Leak (Stewarts-Melville) bt G Findlay (Dunfermline

High) 15-5 Under-16:: C Thomson (Dingwall Acad) bt J Williams (Bo'ness

Acad) 15-11 Over-16: S Miller (St Columba's High) bt J Yoe

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you