Skip to main content

Sports results

Athletics

Scottish Power Secondary Schools Road Relay Championships (Grangemouth)

Boys

S1 (3x1 mile): 1 Turnbull HS 16 mins 44 secs; 2 Stewart's Melville Coll

16:45; 3 Williamwood HS 17:07

S2-S6 (4 x 1.5 miles): 1 Gryffe HS 29:22; 2 Williamwood HS 29:50; 3

Hutcheson's GS 30:37

Girls

S1: 1 Hutcheson's GS 17:23; 2 Bell Baxter HS 18:05; 3 Lenzie Acad 18:28

S2-S6: 1 St George's School 34:07; 2 Turnbull HS 34:25; 3 Bell Baxter HS

34:33

Football

Bank of Scotland SSFA Senior Secondary Shield

Second round

West

ohnstone HS 2 Our Lady St Pat's 3

Glasgow Acad 1 Castlehead HS 6

Holyrood Sec 3 Gleniffer HS 2

Renfrew HS 2 St Margaret Mary's 1

Greenock HS 0 Leven Acad 10

Park Mains HS 3 St Ninian's HS 1

Eastwood HS 2 Bearsden Acad 3

St Andrew's Sec 5 St Columba's HS 7

King's Park Sec 1 St Columba's HS 1

ordanhill 6 Hutcheson's GS 1

Williamwood HS 3 Hermitage Acad 1

Trinity HS (Renfrew) 3 Stonelaw HS 0

Notre Dame HS 0 Hillpark Sec 6

Castlemilk HS 6 St Luke's HS 3

South West

Larkhall Acad 2 Ardrossan Acad 5

Claremont HS 5 Annan Acad 1

Auchinleck Acad 2 Holy Cross HS 3

St oseph's Coll 3 Cumnock Acad 4

Duncanrig Sec 3 Dumfries Acad 1

Central

Braes HS 0 St Ambrose HS 4

Rosehall HS 1 McLaren HS 1

(McLaren win 4-3 on penalties)

Balfron HS 1 Greenfaulds HS 5

Larbert HS 3 St Mungo's HS 1

South East

Craigmount HS 2 Firrhill HS 3

Penicuik HS 3 Liberton HS 2

Queensferry HS 2 St Kentigern's 5

Portobello 5 St Thomas of Aquin's 3

ames Gillespie's 4 Musselburgh 4

(Musselburgh win 6-5 on penalties)

Merchiston Castle 3 George Heriot's 2

East

Glenwood HS 1 Auchmuty HS 2

Bell Baxter HS 1 Montrose Acad 3

Waid Acad 1 Arbroath HS 0

Perth GS 0 Madras Coll 2

North

Peterhead Acad 2 Inverurie Acad 5

Robert Gordon's 9 Milne's HS 2

Kincorth Acad 5 Cults Acad 4

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you