Skip to main content

Sports results;Sport

Scottish Schools Dry Slope Championships (Hillend, Edinburgh)

Girls Individual:

1 L Hartley (St Margaret'sSt Denis) 19.88 secs

2 K Birnie (Dollar Acad) 21.20 secs

3 T McGhee (George Watson's) 21.58 secs

4 P Blair (George Watson's) 21.82 secs

5 K Macpherson (George Watson's) 22.20 secs

6 M Todd (George Watson's) 22.57 secs

7 L Birnie (Dollar Acad) 22.64 secs

8 L Bashford (Mary Erskine) 22.80 secs

9 M Macgregor (Glasgow HS) 22.83 secs

10 C Macleod (Robert Gordon's) 22.87 secs

11 C Blaikie (Banchory Acad) 22.94 secs

12 S Anderson (Banchory Acad) 23.06 secs

Boys Individual:

1 A Noble (Edinburgh Acad) 18.15 secs

2 D Harrison (Stewart's Melville) 18.28 secs

3 E McGhee (George Watson's) 20.25 secs

4 D Hughes (Firrhill HS) 20.35 secs

5 P St Clair-Ford (Edinburgh Acad) 20.40 secs

6 J Lonie (Edinburgh Acad) 20.57 secs

7 E Stobie (Firrhill HS) 20.63 secs

8 M Crawford (Glasgow HS) 20.68 secs

9 A Dalgleish (Stewart's Melville) 21.07 secs

10 S O'Neill (Kelvinside Acad) 21.17 secs

11 N Palmer (Glasgow HS) 21.60 secs

12 G Kealing (Queen Anne HS) 21.61 secs

SSFA Under-12 Shield

First round:

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Wallace HS 6 St Joseph's Coll 2

Dumfries HS 4 Stranraer Acad 5

Smithycroft Sec 1 Holyrood Sec 0

Our Lady's HS 4 Claremont HS 2

Cardinal Newman HS 2 St Patrick's (Coatbridge) 4

St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 7 Boclair Acad 1

St Maurice's HS 0 St Aidan's HS 1

Port Glasgow HS 3 Turnbull HS 11

Blantyre HS 1 Hillpark Sec 7

Cumnock Acad 7 Larkhall Acad 0

All Saints Sec 1 Drumchapel HS 0

John Ogilvie HS 0 Taylor HS 1

Eastbank Acad 0 St Columba's (Clydebank) 1

Williamwood HS 1 Holy Cross HS 11

Duncanrig Sec 0 St Mungo's Acad 1

Trinity HS 3 St Margaret's HS 5

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Buckhaven HS 0 Musselburgh Gram 7

Balwearie HS 1 Larbert HS 7

St Andrew's HS 2 Alva Acad 8

St David's HS 13 West Calder HS 4

Queensferry HS 6 St Columba's (Dunfermline) 1

Auchmuty HS 1 Grangemouth HS 0

James Young HS 4 St Mungo's HS 2

Bo'ness Acad 2 Portobello HS 7

Beeslack HS 4 Craigmount HS 1

Dalkeith HS 4 Lasswade HS 2

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Carnoustie HS 1 Perth HS 4 (after 4-4 draw)

Alford Acad 3 Banff Acad 6

Webster's HS 0 Kincorth Acad 5

St Machar Acad 8 Inverurie Acad 3

Golspie HS 4 Dingwall Acad 1

Mintlaw Acad 4 Banchory Acad 0

Portlethen Acad 3 Bankhead Acad 1

Cults Acad 4 Fraserburgh Acad 3

British Aerospace Scottish Primary Schools Road Relay Championships

(Grangemouth):

Girls P7: (mins:secs)

1 Torphins (Aberdeen) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18:23

2 Maxwelltown (East Kilbride) . . . . . . . . .. . . 18:42

3 Hutchesons' (Glasgow) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19:07

Girls P6:

1 Mary Erskine (Edinburgh) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19:38

2 Hutchesons' . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . 19:48

3 Braidbar (Greenock) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20:16

Boys P7:

1 St Ronan's (Innerleithen) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16:58

2 St Matthews (Bishopbriggs) . . . . . . . . . . . . 17:08

3 Stewart's Melville (Edinburgh) . . . . . . . . . . .17:34

Boys P6:

1 Forthill (Broughty Ferry) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17:40

2 St Columba's (Kilmacolm) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18:10

3 Stewart's Melville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18:17

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you