Agenda

27th October 2000 at 01:00
SOME months ago you answered a question about whether a head was entitled to participate in the appointment of hisher successor.

I remember that you said it wasn't explicitly forbidden but that there were a number of regulations that clearly implied that such participation was not intended.

Our head is now retiring early and I'm afraid he is very keen to be on the panel.

We think this could be difficult, as although he has been an excellent head we are in a new situation and may not want the same sort of person.

Could I bother you to give me "chapter and verse" that would be relevant to this case?

YES, I remember the enquiry. The "chapter and verse", such as it is, is Schedule 16 to the 1998 Standards and Framework Act, which is about staffing.

Paragraph 18 of that Schedule deals with the right of the local authority chief education officer to attend meetings and interviews leading up to the selection of teachers and headteachers and advise if requested.

Paragraph 19 extends this right to headteachers "except in relation to the appointment of a headteacher".

I thought that ws fairly clear even though it didn't actually refer directly to the head's being a member of the interviewing panel. If the law-makers didn't want the head to be present for the process leading up to the interview one can surely assume that they didn't want an out-

going head to be a member of the panel.

Now, however, there is a further indication of intent in that an amendment issued on August 4 2000 to Statutory Instrument No 2163 (the main governors' regulations of 1999). This says that no member of staff may be present at meetings concerned with the appointment of his or her successor.

I hope your colleagues and your head will be satisfied with this.

I know it is very hard to let go, and the more involved and conscientious a long-serving head has been, the more he or she is going to want to have some influence on the future of the school.

You can take it as measure of your head's commitment and respond accordingly. But it really isn't good for a school or the people who make the choice to be inhibited by outgoing staff. As you say circumstances change and schools need change.


Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now