Athletics

19th August 2005 at 01:00
Schools Track and Field International (Tullamore, Ireland) Winners and Scottish placings

Boys

100m: 1 D Doyle (Eng) 10.96 sec; 3 R Oswald 11.20; 7 C Eaglesham 11.57

200m: 1 S Taylor (Eng) 22.06; 6 Oswald 22.89; 8 S Nisbet 23.74

400m: 1 C Clarke (Eng) 49.17; 5 S Watson 50.90; 6 J Bowie 51.59

800m: 1 J West (Eng) 1 min 55.6 sec; 4 A Gibson 1.57.7; 7 D Miller 2.00.01

1500m: 1 G Bradbury (Eng) 4.06.90, 5 D Newsome 4.09.09; 7 J Baird 4.10.26

3000m: 1 B O'Neill (Ire) 8.33.84; 4 D Hawkins 9.03.68; 6 M Gillespie 9.14.92

1500m steeplechase: 1 J Fairclough (Eng) 4.23.94; 3 A Thors 4.27.80; 7 S McGoldrick 4.39.95

100m hurdles: 1 J Adeniran (Eng) 13.13; 2 D Martin 13.40; 7 A Henderson 14.35

400m hurdles: 1 T Ullm (Eng) 53.50; 3 Martin 54.20 (only one Scot competed) 4 x 100m relay: 1 Eng 42.56; 4 Scot 44.15

4 x 400m relay: 1 Eng 3.21.21; 2 Scot 3.23.02

high jump: 1 D Nash (Eng) 2.07m; 5 G Boyd 1.75m; 8 J Marks 1.70m long jump: 1 A Bullimore (Eng) 7.02m; 6 H Wright 6.15m; 8 G McKay 6.12m triple jump: 1 J Blundel (Eng) 14.21m; 7 S Young 10.91m; 8 C Murphy 10.60m pole vault: 1 E Rowe (Eng) 4.20m; 6 C Sharp 3.40m; 7 D Robertson 3.00m shot putt: 1 J Thomas (Eng) 16.49m; 4 A MacKay 14.85m; 8 M Tough 12.42m discus: 1 E Price (Eng) 52.54m; 4 A MacKay 44.64m; 8 M Tough 39.03m javelin: 1 A Shepperd (Eng) 55.22m; 6 A Berry 47.69m; 8 H Locke 25.78m hammer: 1 J Bedford (Eng) 63.99m; 5 P Holmes 50.87m; 8 P Chalmers 45.26m Boys' result: 1 Eng 277 points; 2 Wales 150; 3 Ire 149.5; 4 Scot 107.5 Girls

100m: 1 A Foster (Ire) 12.1 sec; 7 R Cunningham 12.8; 8 F Richardson 13.1

200m: 1 J Rowe (Eng) 24.44; 6 D Osbourne 25.81; 7 L Hamilton 26.06

300m: 1 H Jones (Eng) 39.38; 5 N Campbell 40.70; 7 L Sharp 40.99

800m: 1 E Goodall (Eng) 2 min 09.9 sec; 4 R Finch 2.12.7; 5 A McGhee 2.12.9

1500m: 1 S Stockton (Eng) 4.34.57; 5 E McColgan 4.41.64; 8 C McShane 5.03.65

3000m: 1 R Gough (Eng) 9.57.33; 2 S Coleman 10.02.05; 3 A Murray 10.05.47

60m hurdles: 1 S Soloman (Eng) 11.23; 3 N Doyle 11.71; 6 S Walker 12.50

300m hurdles: 1 P Shakes-Drayton (Eng) 42.20; 6 S Kamya 45.10; 8 H Belch 46.90

4 x 100m relay: 1 Eng 47.63; 3 Scot 48.13

4 x 400m relay: 1 Eng 2.40.79; 4 Sco 2.49.72

high jump: 1 A Lassu (Eng) 1.70m; joint 6 B Kolasinski, E Leggate 1.55m long jump: 1 S Shone (Eng) 5.91m; 3 K Steel 5.74m; 4 K Young 5.62m triple jump: 1 H Francis-Smithson (Eng) 12.16m; 4 K McClymont 10.94m; 6 K Young 10.85m pole vault: 1 J Hicks (Eng) 3.40m; 4 S MacKenzie 3.20m; 5 C Maguire 3.00m shot putt: 1 L Cogan (Ire) 11.80m; 7 L Glover 9.47m; 8 K Steel 6.95m discus: 1 S Brown (Eng) 42.18m; 4 R Parry 32.28m; 8 N Doyle 13.03m javelin: 1 C Braham (Eng) 40.79m; 6 L Glover 32.84m; 8 K Buglass 28.18m hammer: 1 K O'Shea (Ire) 45.06m; 7 E Tait 32.62m; 8 S Kamya 13.46m Girls' result: 1 Eng 247 points; 2 Ire 172.5; 3 Wales 116.5; 4 Scot 106 Overall result 1 Eng 524 points; 2 Ire 322; 3 Wales 266.5; 4 Scot 213.5

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now