Can heads refuse to give references?;Helpline;Briefing;School Management

21st May 1999 at 01:00
The head of another school has refused to provide a reference on a teacher applying for a post here on the grounds that she is failing to honour a commitment to remain with his school for three years. Can he do this?

The head is not obliged to provide a confidential reference, although, under section 34.9 of the School Teachers' Pay and Conditions Document, he has a duty to provide information about work and performance where this is relevant to the teacher's future employment.

It is a little surprising that she gave her head's name as a referee, without first checking with him. As to the question of commitment, there is no contractual basis for this assertion in the normal teacher's conditions of employment. It is, I suspect, quite common for interviewees to be asked how long they envisage staying, and for them to hazard a guess. But this has no contractual force. A teacher may feel justified in leaving early, depending on how the job has worked out.

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now