Education Honours

8th January 1999 at 00:00
LIFE PEERS

Onora O'Neill, CBE, principal,Newnham College, Cambridge.

KNIGHTHOODS

Lyndon Jones, principal and chief executive of Harris City technology college, Croydon, Surrey. The school was founded on the site of a failing comprehensive in 1990, when only 11.7 per cent of pupils got five good GCSEs. In 1997, it topped the Government's list of most improved schools, with a 64 per cent pass rate.

Dr David Winkley, director of the Birmingham-based National Primary Trust. A former head of the Grove school in Birmingham, an inner-city primary where bright children could sit GCSEs, he sits on Government advisory groups on gifted children and on identifying and disseminating good teaching practice.

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF THE BATH

Derek Grover, director, skills and lifelong learning, Department for Education and Employment.

CBE

David Compston, chairman, Manchester training and enterprise council, for services to training and enterprise.

Robert Fryer, professor and lately principal of Northern College for Residential Adult Education, for services to community education.

Frederick Heddell, chief executive, Mencap, for services to people with learning disabilities.

John Laver, professor of phonetics, Edinburgh University, for services to phonetics.

David Mallen, East Sussex county education officer and chairman of the Association of Chief Education Officers, and the last CEO of the former Inner London Education Authority, forservices to education.

Robert Murdoch, headteacher, Earnock high school, Hamilton, South Lanarkshire, for services to improving the quality of education.

Iona Opie, of Liss, Hampshire, for services to the study of children'sliterature and childhood.

George Phipson, headteacher, West Hatch high school, Essex, for services to the Association of Headteachers of Grant Maintained Schools, which he chairs.

Peter Rainbird, chairman, Essex training and enterprise council (TEC) for services to the construction industry and training.

George Turnbull, headteacher, Francis Askew primary school, Kingston-upon-Hull, for services to education.

David West, head, post-compulsory education division, Office for Standards in Education.

OBE

Roger Coles, headteacher, Oxted county school, Surrey, for services to education.

Anne Collingwood, headteacher, Crook primary school, Durham, forservices to primary education.

Terence Collins, chairman, VTSouthern Careers Ltd, for services to the provision of careers advice.

Richard Davies, headteacher, Mynyddbach girls' comprehensive, Swansea, for services to secondary education.

John Dobie, lately acting education director, Edinburgh City Council, for services to the local education authority.

Ian Evans, headteacher, Bedford school, for services to the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority.

Jane Fulford, headteacher, Winton primary school, Islington, London, for services to education.

John Goodfellow, chairman, board of management, Angus College, Arbroath, for services to further education and to promoting educational links with farms.

Christopher Harvey, headteacher, Hawarden high school, Flintshire, for services to education.

Alan Hoad, lately head of planning and performance, facilities management division, Department forEducation and Employment.

Richard Houlden, headteacher, Hirst high school, Ashington, Northumberland, for services to education.

James Hudson, headteacher, Two Mile Ash middle school, Milton Keynes, for services to education.

Shirley Hughes, of London, for services to children's literature.

William Jones, chairman, Tyneside TEC, for services to training.

Peter Little, chief executive, Birmingham Rathbone Society, for services to training and employment and to young people.

John McMillan, rector, Invergordon Academy, for services to education.

Elizabeth Newson, consultant, Early Years Diagnostic Centre, Nottingham, for services to children with autistic spectrum disorders.

Gerard O'Donnell, principal and chief executive, West Thames College, Middlesex, for services to furthereducation.

Marion Perry, lately headteacher, Prendergast comprehensive, Lewisham, London, for services to education and guiding.

Harry Taverner, lately headteacher, Castle Rushen school, Isle of Man, for services to education.

MBE

Robert Badham, research technician, school of chemical engineering,Birmingham University, for services to science education.

Barbara Berryman, headteacher, Marshfields special school, Peterborough, for services to education.

Brian Bissell, lately headteacher, the Blue Coat school, Edgbaston,Birmingham, for services to education.

Robert Blackhall, head of design and technology, Saltash community school, Cornwall, for services toeducation.

Sally Bryan, hearing impairmentspecial support assistant, Worcestershire, for services to young people with special needs.

Richard Chester, director, National Youth Orchestra of Scotland, forservices to music.

Veronica Corlett, headteacher,Llangattock Church in Wales primary, Powys, for services to education.

Robert Cowan, financial adviser,Harmeny Education Trust Ltd, forservices to children with social, emotional and behavioural difficulties.

Lakshmi de Zoysa, lately head, Brent education authority language service, London, for services to education.

Barbara Doherty, headteacher, Langside nursery school, Glasgow, for services to nursery education.

Sheila Down, for services to Bellinge lower school, Northampton.

Heather Edmonds, lately senior community education worker, Suffolk County Council, for services to young people.

Sally Freeborn, assistant director, curriculum and quality, Cornwall College, for services to further education.

Samuel Gamble, of Bangor, County Down, school caretaker, for services to education.

Michael Holmes, janitor, Centralprimary school, Inverness, for services to primary schoolchildren.

Walter Hudson, for services to young people, especially the Duke of Edinburgh award scheme in SouthTyneside.

Sheila Kegg, lunchtime welfare assistant, Primet county infants school, Colne, Lancashire, for services toeducation.

Keith La Rose, play centre superintendentyouth worker, Islington play and youth services, London, forservices to young people.

Charles Legge, of Stockport, Cheshire, for services to adult further education.

Camille London-Miyo, governor, for services to Effra nursery and primary school, Lambeth, London.

Dolly Morgan, school crossing officer, Glynneath, Neath and Port Talbot, South Wales, for services to youngpeople.

Nazar Mustafa, of east Croydon,Surrey, for services to the MuslimEducation Co-ordinating Council of UK.

Phyllis Oborn, chairwoman of governing body, Capel Manor College, Enfield, Middlesex, for services to education.

Sylvia Pailthorpe, of Exeter, Devon, for services to pastoral education.

Doris Parmenter, lately crossing patrol, Hartley, Hants, services to road safety.

Anne Philpott, of Swanley, Kent, for services to St Martin's in the Fields high school, London.

David Pierce, lately senior training adviser, DFEE.

Alison Preston, music tutor, Wardle primary school, Edinburgh, for services to music education.

Thomas Preston, managing director, Sunderland TEC, for services to training, particularly for those with special needs.

Norman Richardson, of Belfast, for services to education and to thecommunity.

Sylvia Ross, senior teacher, Kittybrewster primary school, Aberdeen, forservices to education.

Betty Salter, lately chairwoman of governors, Chosen Hill school,Gloucestershire, for services toeducation.

Joan Sheeran, of County Antrim, for services to primary education.

Judith Stone, of Highgate, London, for services to young people, especially early years education.

Joan Thomason, school crossing patrol, Balcombe, West Sussex, forservices to road safety and thecommunity.

Alison Traska, of Nottingham, forservices to standards in education.

Kay Trolan, of Newtownards, County Down, for services to people with learning disabilities.

John Weaver, lately estates services manager, Harrogate College, North Yorkshire, for services to education.

Lorraine Weight, for services to Woolhampton primary school, Woolhampton, Berkshire.

Adam Wilson, of Dungannon, County Tyrone, for services to further education.

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now