OFSTED's stars

7th February 1997 at 00:00
OFSTED names 82 particularly successful primary, middle, and nursery schools in its annual report. In these schools, pupils "achieve high standards in literacy and numeracy and make an excellent start to their education".

Primary schools

Askwith County Primary School, Otley (North Yorkshire) Banks Lane Junior School (Stockport) Barnby Dun Primary School (Doncaster) Barton Infant and Nursery School and Speech Unit,Torquay (Devon) Billingshurst Infant School, Billingshurst (West Sussex) Brewster Avenue Infant School, Peterborough (Cambridgeshire) Broadway East First School (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) Byley County Primary School, Middlewich (Cheshire) Christchurch Infants' School, Ilford (Redbridge) Church End Lower School, Bedford (Bedfordshire) Chuter Ede Primary School, Newark (Nottinghamshire) Clifton Infant School (Wakefield)

Combe C of E Primary School, Witney (Oxfordshire) Crawley Ridge County Junior School, Camberley (Surrey) Deer Park Primary School, Chesterfield (Derbyshire) Delamere C of E Primary School, Tarporley (Cheshire) Edenham C of E Primary School, Bourne (Lincolnshire) Engayne Junior School, Upminster (Havering) Evelyn Primary School, Prescot (Knowsley) Flintham Primary School, Newark (Nottinghamshire) Florence Melly Infant School (Liverpool) Frogmore Junior School, Camberley (Hampshire) Galley Hill Primary School, Guisborough(Redcar and Cleveland) Gotherington County Primary School, Cheltenham (Gloucestershire) Great Crosby RC Primary School, Liverpool (Sefton)

Hornton County Primary School, Banbury (Oxfordshire) Hose C of E Primary School, Melton Mowbray (Leicestershire) Ingleton C of E Primary School, Darlington (Durham) Keston Infant School, Coulsdon (Croydon) Kingsmoor Junior School, Carlisle (Cumbria) Kings Heath Junior School (Birmingham)

Leighterton Primary School, Tetbury (Gloucestershire) Long Bennington C of E Primary School, Newark (Lincolnshire) Lower Heath C of E Primary School, Whitchurch (Shropshire) Lydgate Junior School (Sheffield)

Lympne C of E Primary School, Hythe (Kent) Marine Park First School, Whitley Bay (North Tyneside) Mickleover Primary School, Derby (Derbyshire) Montpelier Junior School, Plymouth (Devon) Muskham Primary School, Newark (Nottinghamshire) New Hartley First School, Whitley Bay (Northumberland) North Reddish Infant School (Stockport) Our Lady of Lourdes Primary School, Wanstead (Redbridge) Our Lady of Walsingham Infant School, Bootle (Sefton) Overchurch Junior School (Wirral)

Peak Forest C of E Primary School, Buxton (Derbyshire) Pensby Infant School (Wirral) Pinewood Infants' School, Farnborough (Hampshire) Poulton Lancelyn Primary School (Wirral) Reigate Infant School, Derby (Derbyshire) Riddings Junior School, Alfreton (Derbyshire) Seaton Delaval First School, Whitley Bay (Northumberland) Silsoe VC Lower School, Bedford (Bedfordshire)

South Ossett Infant School, Ossett (Wakefield) Southam St James C of E (VA) Primary School,Leamington Spa (Warwickshire) St Bede's RC Primary School (Redcar and Cleveland) St Christopher Primary School (Coventry) St Ives County First School, Ringwood (Dorset) St John Vianney RC Primary School (Coventry) St Joseph's RC Primary School, Billingham (Stockton-on-Tees) St Joseph's RC Primary School (Westminster) St Mary's RC Primary School, Newcastle-under-Lyme (Staffordshire) St Rumon's C of E Infants' School, Tavistock (Devon) St Saviour's C of E Junior School, Westgate-on-Sea (Kent) Temple Sowerby C of E Primary School, Penrith (Cumbria) Thorndown County Infant School, St Ives (Cambridgeshire) Thornton-in-Craven Primary School, Skipton (North Yorkshire) Torpoint Infants School, Torpoint (Cornwall)

Turnfurlong County First School, Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire) Valley End C of E Infant School, Woking (Surrey) West Bridgford Junior School, Nottingham (Nottinghamshire) West Down Primary School, Ilfracombe (Devon) Whinfield County Infant School, Darlington (Durham) Winklebury Infant School, Basingstoke (Hampshire)

Middle schools

Exeter Central C of E Middle School, Exeter (Devon) Farnham Common Middle School, Slough (Buckinghamshire)

Nursery schools

Bognor Regis Nursery School, Bognor Regis (West Sussex) Clervaux Nursery School, Jarrow (South Tyneside) Elston Hall Nursery School (Wolverhampton) Marsh Hill Nursery School (Birmingham) North Islington Nursery School (Islington) Strong Close Nursery School, Keighley (Bradford)

Secondary schools

All the 63 secondary schools listed have received outstanding inspection reports. In addition, some have achieved excellent GCSE results which they have sustained over a number of years. Others have GCSE results which are both good and improving, given the circumstances of the particular school.

Audenshaw High School, Manchester (Tameside) Bishop Challoner Secondary School, Basingstoke (Hampshire) Brentwood County High School, Brentwood (Essex) Caistor Grammar School, Caistor (Lincolnshire) Cardinal Langley RC High School (Rochdale) Cardinal Newman RC School and CommunityCollege (Coventry) Carleton High School, Pontefract (Wakefield) Dene Magna Community School, Dene Magna (Gloucestershire) Diss County High School, Diss (Norfolk)

Dr Challoner's High School, Amersham (Buckinghamshire) Egglescliffe School, Stockton-on-Tees (Stockton-on-Tees) Finchley RC High School (Barnet) Frogmore Community School, Camberley (Hampshire) Habergham High School, Burnley (Lancashire) Harrow Way Community School, Andover (Hampshire) Hawkley Hall High School (Wigan) Helenswood School, St Leonard's (East Sussex) Hethersett County High School, Norwich (Norfolk) Highworth Grammar School for Girls, Ashford (Kent) Huish Episcopi School, Langport (Somerset) Humberston Comprehensive School, Grimsby(North-East Lincolnshire) Huntington School (York)

Ivybridge Community College, Ivybridge (Devon) Kennet School, Newbury (Berkshire) Langley Park School for Girls (Bromley) Leasowes High School and Community College (Dudley) Meadowhead School (Sheffield) Newstead Wood School for Girls (grant-maintained), Orpington (Bromley) Ninestiles School (Birmingham)

Oxted County School, Oxted (Surrey) Our Lady and St John (Aided) School, Blackburn (Lancashire) Ponteland County High School, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne (Northumberland) Preston Community School, Yeovil (Somerset) Queens' School, Watford (Hertfordshire) Rainham School for Girls, Gillingham (Kent) Range High School, Sefton (Sefton)

Richard Hale School, Hertford (Hertfordshire) Robert May's School, Hook (Hampshire) Simon Balle School, Hertford (Hertfordshire) Simon Langton Grammar School for Boys, Canterbury (Kent) Sir John Leman High School, Beccles (Suffolk) St Augustine RC (GM) Comprehensive School, Trowbridge (Wiltshire) St Bede's RC High School, Blackburn (Lancashire) St Edmund Arrowsmith RC High School (Wigan) St John's School, Marlborough (Wiltshire) St Mary's RC High School (Wigan)

Stratford-upon-Avon Grammar School for Girls,Stratford-upon-Avon (Warwickshire) The Bishop Milner RC School (Dudley) The Chase High School, Malvern (Hereford Worcester) The Cornwallis School, Maidstone (Kent) The Hayfield School (Doncaster) The Hertfordshire and Essex High School, Bishop'sStortford (Hertfordshire) The Kings of Wessex Community School, Cheddar (Somerset)

The London Oratory School (Hammersmith Fulham) The Norton Knatchbull School, Ashford (Kent) The Philip Morant School, Colchester (Essex) Tonbridge Grammar School for Girls, Tonbridge (Kent) Trinity Catholic High School, Woodford (Redbridge) Tudor Grange School (Solihull) Tuxford Comprehensive School, Newark (Nottinghamshire) Twynham School, Christchurch (Dorset) Tytherington County High School, Macclesfield (Cheshire) Wolverhampton Girls' High School (Wolverhampton)

Special schools

Fourteen special schools "demonstrate the best in thishighly diverse and important sector of education".

Abbey School, Rotherham (Rotherham) Dawn House Special School, Mansfield (Nottinghamshire) Heathfield MLD Special School, Heathfield (Hampshire) Kilton Thorpe School, Cleveland (Redcar and Cleveland) Lister Lane Special School, Bradford (Bradford) Longspee School, Poole (Dorset) Marshfields School, Peterborough (Cambridgeshire) Meadowgate School (Lewisham)

Orrets Meadow School, Wirral, (Wirral) Pindersfields Hospital School (Wakefield) St Anthony's School, Margate (Kent) The Parks Nursery School, Oakham (Leicestershire) Wendover House School, Wendover (Buckinghamshire) Woodlands Special School, Blackpool (Lancashire) Schools removed from special measures Erpingham VC Primary School, Norwich (Norfolk) Francis Askew Primary School (Hull) The Northicote School (Wolverhampton) Roundthorn Junior, Infant and Nursery School (Oldham) St John the Divine Primary School (Lambeth) South Park Infant School, Leytonstone (Redbridge)

Stratford (grant-maintained) School, Stratford (Newham) The Drive County Primary School (Gateshead)

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now