Results round-up

24th June 2005 at 01:00
Football

Coca Cola Sevens

Finals (Hampden Park)

Boys

Section 1

Lourdes Sec 3 Inverkeithing HS 1

Forfar Acad 2 Inverkeithing HS 2

Lourdes Sec 1 Forfar Acad 3

Forfar Acad 1 Annan Acad 0

Inverkeithing HS 1 Annan Acad 0

Lourdes Sec 2 Annan Acad 2

Section 2

St Aidan's HS 1 Aberdeen GS 0

Aberdeen GS 0 Our Lady St Pat's HS 1

Boroughmuir HS 1 Our Lady St Pat's HS 3

St Aidan's HS 2 Our Lady St Pat's HS 0

St Aidan's HS 1 Boroughmuir HS 1

Aberdeen GS 1 Boroughmuir HS 1

Final

St Aidan's HS 2 Forfar Acad 0

Girls

Section 1

Holyrood Sec 1 Forrester HS 0

Mintlaw Acad 2 Grange Acad 0

Holyrood Sec 2 Grange Acad 0

Forrester HS 2 Grange Acad 1

Holyrood Sec 1 Mintlaw Acad 3

Forrester HS 1 Mintlaw Acad 0

Section 2

Inveralmond CHS 2 Stranraer Acad 1

Harris Acad 1 Stranraer Acad 0

Stranraer Acad 2 Cumbernauld HS 0

Inveralmond CHS 4 Cumbernauld HS 2

Harris Acad 2 Cumbernauld HS 0

Inveralmond CHS 0 Harris Acad 1

Final

Harris Acad 0 Mintlaw Acad 0

(Harris Acad won 3-2 on penalties)

ROWING

Scottish Schools Rowing Championships (Strathclyde Park)

Boys

U15 Single Sculls: 1 A Sarahs (Dumfries HS) 4min 10.67sec; 2 C Sinclair

(Fortrose Acad) 4.20.00

U17 Coxed Fours: 1 Holy Cross HS 7.19.07; 2 George Heriot's 7.36.43

U18 Single Sculls: 1 A Sarahs (Dumfries HS) 7.55.49; 2 R Marchbank

(Dumfries HS) 8.03.046; 3 B Wilson (Johnstone HS) 8.06.66

U14 Coxed Fours: 1 George Watson's B 3.57.90; 2 George Heriot's 4.07.80 3

George Watson's A 4.35.80

U16 Single Sculls: 1 S Dixon (George Watson's) 8.09.83; 2 M Gaddis (Holy

Cross HS) 8.12.01; 3 L McGowan (Lourdes HS) 8.12.95

U18 Coxed Fours: 1 George Heriot's B 7.38.39; 2 George Heriot's A 7.42.33

Girls

U16 Coxed Fours: 1 George Heriot's A 9.29.81; 2 George Heriot's B 9.38.89

U15 Coxed Fours: 1 Cults Academy 4.02.17; 2 George Heriot's 4.05.35

U18 Single Sculls: 1 L West (Dumfries HS) 8.27.48; 2 N Santoni (HS of

Glasgow) 8.37.58; 3 S McDowall (George Heriot's) 8.42.88

U18 Coxed Fours: 1 George Heriot's A 3.44.17; 2 George Heriot's B 3.50.64

U14 Coxed Fours: 1 George Heriot's 3.59.26; 2 George Watson's 4.44.02

TENNIS

Scottish Schools Tennis Team Cup

Finals

Boys

HS of Glasgow 3 Madras Coll 3

(HS of Glasgow won 2-1 on tie-break)

Girls

Madras Coll 5 HS of Glasgow 1

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now