Results round-up

17th March 2006 at 00:00
FOOTBALL

SSFA Bank of Scotland Schoolboys' Shields

Fourth rounds Senior Shield WestSouth West

Park Mains HS 4 All Saints Sec 1

Stonelaw HS 1 Trinity HS (Renfrew) 5

St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 5 Hamilton Coll 2

Williamwood HS 3 Knightswood Sec 7

Stranraer Acad 4 Renfrew HS 2

Holy Cross HS 3 Duncanrig Sec 3

(Holy Cross win 5-4 on penalties)

Larkhall Acad 1 Ardrossan Acad 2

CentralSouth East

Newbattle HS 1 James Young HS 2

Coltness HS 2 Musselburgh GS 0

St Ambrose HS 2 St Thomas of Aquin's HS 4

Cardinal Newman HS 1 St Margaret's HS 2

EastNorth

Kirkcaldy HS 3 St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 1

Nicolson Inst 4 Buckhaven HS 0

Auchmuty HS 5 Thurso HS 1

Aberdeen GS 6 Queen Anne HS 2

Craigie HS 0 Inverurie Acad 3

Under-16 Shield

WestSouth West

Lochend CHS 2 Knightswood Sec 4

St Andrew's Sec 2 St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 4

St Mungo's Acad 5 Claremont HS 0

Williamwood HS 1 Renfrew HS 2

Auchinleck Acad 3 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 3

(Auchinleck win 4-2 on penalties)

St Andrew's Acad (Saltcoats) 3 Holy Cross HS 1

Dumfries Acad 4 Strathaven Acad 2

CentralSouth East

St David's HS 1 Broxburn Acad 3

St Ambrose HS 3 Preston Lodge HS 1

Larbert HS 2 Lasswade HS 3

St Margaret's HS 6 Abronhill HS 0

Musselburgh GS 1 Craigmount HS 0

EastNorth

Thurso HS 0 Madras Coll 4

Inverkeithing HS 11 Tain Royal Acad 1

Culloden Acad 2 Dunfermline HS 1

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 2 Cults Acad 3

Under-15 Shield WestSouth West

Eastbank Acad 4 Bearsden Acad 1

St Andrew's Sec 4 Holyrood Sec 4

(St Andrew's win 7-6 on penalties)

St Mungo's Acad 3 Carrick Acad 4

Johnstone HS 1 Dunoon GS 1 (Dunoon win 4-2 on penalties)

Greenwood Acad 8 Gleniffer HS 1

Stranraer Acad 4 Earnock HS 3

CentralSouth East

Craigmount HS 5 Graeme HS 4

St Margaret's HS 3 Currie HS 2

Larbert HS 4 St Augustine's HS 6

St Aidan's HS 1 Cardinal Newman HS 5

Lasswade HS 1 Falkirk HS 2

EastNorth

Wick HS 2 Bell Baxter HS 0

Monifeith HS 4 Nicolson Inst 2

Banff Acad 3 Beath HS 1

Braeview Acad 7 Glenrothes HS 1

St John's HS 0 Fraserburgh Acad 2

Under-15 Shield, Fifth round

Greenwood Acad 7 St Margaret's HS 1

Craigmount HS 1 Stranraer Acad 2

Eastbank Acad 2 Falkirk HS 3

Monifeith HS 2 St Augustine's HS 1

RUGBY

Rugby Bell Lawrie Under-15 Competitions Plate, Final

Fettes Coll 22 Cathkin HS 7

Bowl, Semi-final

Balfron HS 7 Madras Coll 15

Final

Jedburgh GS 34 Madras Coll 12

ATHLETICS

Scottish Power Secondary Schools Cross-Country Championships (Irvine) Boys

Under-14 (3000m): 1 D Vernon (Wallace Hall Acad) 10min 59sec; 2 E Dudgeon (Loretto) 11.17; 3 G McGregor (Larbert HS) 11.23

14-15 years (4000m): 1 C Hawkins (Gryffe HS) 14.28; 2 L Oates (Jordanhill) 14.31; 3 A Young (Gordon Schools) 14.44

15-17 years (5000m): 1 S Hawkins (Gryffe HS) 17.24; 2 A Ramsey (St Ninian's HS, Kirkintilloch) 17.37; 3 P Leck (St Andrew's Acad, Paisley) 17.38

Over 17 (5000m): 1 C Ruddy (Notre Dame HS) 20.31; 2 D Selman (Stewart's Melville Coll) 21.04; 3 M Turner (Campbeltown GS) 21.30

Girls

Under-14 (2400m): 1 N Lindsay (Carluke HS) 9.20; 2 M Stephen (Hamilton Coll) 9.34; 3 E Dudgeon (St George's) 9.36

14-15 years (3000m): 1 B Potter (Bearsden Acad) 11.24; 2 G Cormack (Banff Acad) 11.38; 3 S Kelly (Bell Baxter HS) 12.05

15-17 years (4000m): 1 B Duff (Strathaven Acad) 15.44; 2 N Hodd (Dumfries Acad) 15.50; 3 J Moultrie (Turnbull HS) 15.57

Over-17 (4000m): 1 S Coleman (Linlithgow Acad) 15.18; 2 E Curran (Park Mains HS) 16.13; 3 J Finch (Craigholme) 16.20

TABLE TENNIS

Scottish Primary Schools Table Tennis Championship Finals (Perth) Boys: L O'Shaughnessey (Castle Douglas PS) bt C Dymond (Eaglesfield PS) 3-0 Girls: L Atkins (Hawick PS) bt H Porteous (Eaglesfield PS) 3-1

Team Cup winners

Boys: Castle Douglas PS

Girls: Eaglesfield PS

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now