Results round-up

18th August 2006 at 01:00
ATHLETICS

Schools Track and Field International

Winners and Scottish placings

Boys

Track: 100m: 1 R Kilty (Eng) 10.78sec; 6 C Hill (Madras Coll) 11.37; 8 R Holmes (Duncanrig Sec) 11.53; 200m: 1 C Tandi (Eng) 21.74; 6 C Hill (Madras Coll) 22.84; 8 R Holmes (Duncanrig Sec) 23.25; 400m: 1 J McGrath (Eng) 48.90; 5 S Watson (All Saints Sec) 50.09; 6 S Hughson (George Watson's Coll) 50.70; 800m: 1 N Yuohy (Ire) 1min 55.00sec; 4 J Smith (Stewart's Melville Coll) 1:57.58; 6 D Newsom (Inverkeithing HS) 1:58.05; 1500m: 1 R Peters (Eng) 4:00.46; 5 S Reilly (St Modan's HS) 4:04.66; 7 J Cooke (Bellahouston Acad) 4:06.20; 3000m: 1 S Horsefield (Eng) 8:42.40; 6 A Ramsay (St Ninian's HS) 9:01.23; 7 S Hawkins (Gryffe HS) 9:14.06; 100m hurdles: 1 A James (Eng) 13.13; 5 C Innes (Boclair Acad) 14.36; 8 G Innes (Boclair Acad) 16.06; 400m hurdles: 1 M Baker (Eng) 52.70 (rec); 6 G Innes (Boclair Acad) 59.54; 1500m steeplechase: 1 P Norman (Eng) 4:20.0; 5 S McGoldrick (Garnock Acad) 4:36.8; 6 M Graham (Boclair Acad) 4:40.6; 4x100m relay: 1 Eng 42.77; 3 Scot 44.04; 4x400m relay: 1 Eng 3:19.52; 3 Scot 3:28.88 Field: long jump: N Okolo (Eng) 7.11m; 4 G McKay (Stewart's Melville Coll) 6.52m; 6 H Wright (Stewart's Melville Coll) 6.37m; triple jump: 1 T Okoroafor (Eng) 14.27m; 7 D Clunie (Bellahouston Acad) 12.74m; 8 D McKay (Ullapool HS) 12.58m; shot putt: 1 J Stevenson (Eng) 16.52m; 3 A Mackay (St Aloysius Coll) 15.37m; 5 M Tough (Brechin HS) 13.88m; javelin: 1 D Pembrooke (Eng) 61.22m; 4 R Stewart (Alloa Acad) 51.70m; 6 J Harris (Merchiston Castle) 47.55m; hammer: 1 P Smith (Eng) 69.23m; 2 C Bennett (St Thomas Aquinas HS) 63.55m; 8 M Tough (Brechin HS) 47.36m; pole vault: 1 A Marsh (Eng) 4.50m; 5 J Sinclair (Rosshall Acad) 3.30m; high jump: 1 G Coulter (Ire) 2.00m; joint 5 J McCafferty (Bellahouston Acad), D Clunie (Bellahouston Acad) 1.90m; discus: 1 C Griffith-Parker (Eng) 48.89m; 4 A Mackay (St Aloysius Coll) 44.30m; 7 M Tough (Brechin HS) 40.53m

Girls

Track: 100m: 1 A Nelson (Eng) 11.86sec; 4 S Begg (Stonelaw HS) 12.41; 6 F Richardson (Baltasound Junior HS) 12.65; 200m: 1 J Rowe (Eng) 24.15; 4 S Begg (Stonelaw HS) 24.96; 5 C Beattie (St George's) 25.07; 300m: 1 C Gedling (Eng) 38.47 (rec); 5 N Campbell (Monifieth HS) 40.99; 7 L McManus (Queen Anne HS) 41.58; 800m: 1 A Leonard (Eng) 2min 06.87sec (rec); 6 B Duff (Strathaven Acad) 2:14.22; 7 A McGhee (HS of Glasgow) 2:14.33; 1500m: 1 J Kinney (Eng) 4:35.09; 3 E McColgan (HS of Dundee) 4:38.00; 5 J Moultire (Turnbull HS) 4:41.67; 3000m: 1 J Coulson (Eng) 9:32.93; 4 B Potter (Bearsden Acad) 10:11.47; 8 N Sharp (Hutchesons' GS) 11:05.57; 80m hurdles: 1 C Cooper (Eng) 11.43; 4 H Rankin (Douglas Acad) 11.79; 6 H Belch (Glasgow Acad) 12.07; 300m hurdles: 1 M Beesley (Eng) 42.14; 6 H Belch (Glasgow Acad) 46.36; 8 L Hollinshead (Hamilton Coll) 48.28; 4x100m relay: 1 Eng 46.14 (rec); 2 Scot 48.40; 4x300m relay: 1 Eng 2:44.19; 4 Scot 2:48.33 Field: long jump: 1 A Russell (Eng) 5.86m; 3 J Nimmo (Graeme HS) 5.63m; 4 K Steel (Wellington) 5.61m; triple jump: 1 K Alcorn (Eng) 11.88m; 2 K Steel (Wellington) 11.43m; 7 E Lowry (St George's) 10.62m; high jump: 1 G Moggan (Ire) 1.65m; 5 J Brooks (Broxburn Acad) 1.55m; 6 E Lowry (St George's) 1.55m; pole vault: 1 A Haywood (Eng) 3.50m; 2 S McKenzie (Graeme HS) 3.40m; 3 C Maguire (Lenzie Acad) 3.30m; shot putt: 1 R Wallades (Eng) 12.93m; 6 J Beattie (Jordanhill) 10.35m; 7 L Glover (Glenwood HS) 10.22m; javelin: 1 S de Kremer (Eng) 40.29m; 5 L Glover (Glenwood HS) 35.74m; 8 A Seago (North Berwick HS) 28.85m; discus: 1 S Brown (Eng) 44.14m; 4 R Parry (Dollar Acad) 34.48m; 8 S McConnachie (Elgin Acad) 29.46m; hammer: 1 H Murray (Eng) 45.52m; 4 C Mackie (Dollar Acad) 40.23m; 5 E Tait (Forres Acad) 40.08m HBM Sayers Scottish Schools' Team Cup, Finals (St George's, Edinburgh) Boys Madras Coll 3 High School of Glasgow 3 (Madras Coll wins 4-2 on tie-break) Girls

Madras Coll 5 Craigholme 1

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now