Results round-up

27th October 2006 at 01:00
FOOTBALL

SSFA Under-14 Shield, First round

West

Trinity HS (Renfrew) 2 Eastbank Acad 3

Vale of Leven Acad 1 Bearsden Acad 3

St Andrew's Sec 6 Cathkin HS 0

Islay HS 3 St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 6

Rosshall Acad 1 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 7

Oban HS 0 St Mungo's Acad 3

Glasgow Acad 2 Paisley GS 10

Our Lady St Pat's HS 4 Holyrood Sec 1

South West

Claremont HS 4 Ardrossan Acad 3

Strathaven Acad 4 Dumfries Acad 1

Grange Acad 7 St Joseph's Coll 2

Garnock Acad 11 Langholm Acad 1

Duncanrig Sec 4 Marr Coll 2

Irvine Royal Acad 2 Annan Acad 0

Dumfries HS 13 Kilwinning Acad 1

Central

Lenzie Acad 0 St Mungo's HS 11

St Ambrose HS 6 St Modan's HS 2

Alva Acad 9 Rosehall HS 0

Denny HS 7 Cumbernauld HS 1

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 2 St Aidan's HS 5

South East

Peebles HS 2 Currie HS 5

St Thomas of Aquin's HS 2 Ross HS 4

James Gillespie's HS 3 St David's HS 2

Linlithgow Acad 3 Craigmount HS 4

Kelso HS 0 Portobello HS 13

West Calder HS 2 James Young HS 5

East

Carnoustie HS 4 Dunfermline HS 3

Crieff HS 3 Menzieshill HS 5

Lochgelly HS 7 Monifieth HS 4

Inverkeithing HS 5 Buckhaven HS 1

Woodmill HS 5 CS of Auchterarder 1

Montrose Acad 5 Kinross HS 0

Bell Baxter HS 2 Lawside Acad 10

Forfar Acad 3 Arbroath HS 4

North

Harlaw Acad 4 St Machar Acad 7

Torry Acad 2 Oldmachar Acad 4

Portlethen Acad 5 Fraserburgh Acad 1

Peterhead Acad 9 Westhill Acad 4

Inverurie Acad 2 Kincorth Acad 3

Lochaber HS 2 Elgin Acad 3

Inverness HS 0 Kingussie HS 3

RUGBY

Bell Lawrie Scottish Schools Under-18 Cup

Second round

Lomond 36 Wellington 12

Marr Coll 46 Belmont House 8

HS of Glasgow 53 Cathkin HS 6

Kelvinside Acad 3 St Aloysius Coll 29

Douglas Ewart HS 33 Stewart's Melville Coll 72

Madras Coll 5 North Berwick HS 41

Queen Victoria 15 Royal HS 19

Linlithgow Academy Composite 7 Selkirk HS 17

Fettes Coll 64 Lasswade HS Composite 0

TENNIS

Scottish Schools Boys' Cup

First round

Stewart's Melville Coll 6 Peebles HS 0

Merchiston Castle 6 Edinburgh Acad 0

HS of Glasgow 6 Gryffe HS 0

Hutchesons' GS 6 Uddingston GS 0

Jordanhill 4 Bearsden Acad 2

Strathallan 4 Grove Acad 2

Nairn Acad 6 Montrose Acad 0

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now