Results round-up

6th October 2000 at 01:00
TENNIS

Scottish Schools' Team Cup

Boys, First round

Lomond School 3 Jordanhill School 9

Cleveden Secondary 8 Lanark Grammar 1

Hermitage Acad 4 High School of Glasgow 7

James Young HS 2 Royal High 8

Boys, Second round

Annan Acad 0 Belmont Acad 8

Girls, First round

St Margaret's School 4 Robert Gordon's Coll 7

Girls, Second round

Lomond School 1 Jordanhill 4

BADMINTON

SSBU Hydro-Electric Senior Inter Area Tournament, Larkhall

Final placings

1 Lanark; 2 Edinburgh; 3 Mid amp; East Lothian; 4 Fife; 5 Ayrshire

Lanark team

Boys: A Bowman (Bellshill Acad), J Neill (Earnock HS), K Kelly

(John Ogilvie HS), K Boyle (Hamilton GS), A Young (Lanark GS)

Girls: D Anderson (Uddingston GS), M Douglas (Brannock HS), M Wallace (St

Bride's HS), J Milliken (Larkhall Acad)

RUGBY

Edinburgh Acad 47 Fettes Coll 28

George Watson's Coll 43 Loretto 0

Dundee HS 18 Dollar Acad 28

Lenzie Acad 9 Belmont House 0

Glenalmond 17 Stewart's-Melville Coll 30

FOOTBALL

SSFA Scottish Under-12 Shield

First round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Cardinal Newman HS 3 Clyde Valley HS 2

John Ogilvie HS 0 Earnock HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland

Kincorth Acad 1 Cults Acad 0

Mintlaw Acad 2 Prtlethen Acad 0

Bank of Scotland Under-13 Shield

Preliminary round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Airdrie Acad 3 Earnock HS 1

Hunter HS 1 St Joseph's Acad 4

LothianFifeCentral

Ross HS 4 Bo'ness Acad 6

First roundDumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Knightswood Sec 13 Glasgow Acad 1

LothianFifeCentral

James Young HS 1 Firrhill HS 2

Heinz Ketchup Under-14 Cup

Preliminary round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Carrick Acad 5 Coltness HS 2

Knightswood Sec 2 Duncanrig Sec 1

St Aidan's HS 8 Queen Margaret Acad 3

LothianFifeCentral

Madras Coll 2 Queen Anne HS 7

TaysideGrampianHighland

Kingussie HS 6 Inverness Royal Acad 3

SKIING

Scottish Schools Dry Slope Championships, Midlothian Ski Centre

Boys, Individual

1 A Noble (Edinburgh Acad) 20.58 secs; 2 E McGhee (George

Watson's Coll) 21.72; 3 M Crawford (High School of Glasgow) 22.46

Boys, Team

1 Edinburgh Acad 67.21 secs; 2 George Watson's 73.08; 3 High

School of Glasgow 76.48

Girls, Individual

1 L Hartley (St Margaret's) 22.07 secs; 2 C Beaton (St George's)

22.91; 3 L Birnie (Dollar Acad) 24.12

Girls, Team

1 George Watson's Coll 74.81 secs; 2 St George's 75.04; 3 St

Margaret's 81.33


Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now