Results round-up

8th December 2000 at 00:00
* FOOTBALL

Heinz Ketchup Under-14 Cup First round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Larkhall Acad 5 Ballerup HS 1

Hillhead HS 1 Bellarmine Sec 0

Dalziel HS 0 John Ogilvie HS 6

(after 0-0 draw)

St Bride's HS 6 Carrick Acad 4

Cathkin HS 5 Holy Cross HS 7

St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 2 St Joseph's Coll 0

Springburn Acad 6 St Columba's HS

(Clydebank) 3

Taylor HS 0 St Roch's Sec 1

St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 4 St Luke's HS 1

Renfrew HS 4 Oban HS 1

St Aidan's HS 5 Airdrie Acad 3

Lenzie Acad 6 Cardinal Newman HS 3

St Joseph's Acad 8 Blantyre HS 2

Loudoun Acad 1 Hillpark Sec 5

St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 4 Calderhead HS 2

Paisley GS 2 Cumnock Acad 3

(after 2-2 draw)

LothianFifeCentral:

St Thomas of Aquins 7 Eyemouth HS 0

Alva Acad 2 Craigmount HS 0

St Modan's HS 0 Dunfermline HS 1

Gracemount HS 4 Bannockburn HS 1

St Augustine's HS 6 Viewforth HS 1

Queen Anne HS 10 Kirkland HS 0

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Bridge of Don Acad 0 Lawside Acad 2

Carnoustie HS 12 Mintlaw Acad 1

Lochaber HS 0 Westhill Acad 0

(Lochaber win 5-4 on penalties)

Craigie HS 2 Oldmachar Acad 5

St Columba's HS (Perth) 1 St Ninian's HS 5

Bank of Scotland Under-15 Shield

First round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

All Saints Sec 3 Williamwood HS 2

Turnbull HS 1 Clydebank HS 0

Hillhead HS 0 St Michael's Acad 1

St Aidan's HS 0 Renfrew HS 3

Port Glasgow HS 2 Mearns Castle HS 5

(after 3-3 draw)

Park Mains HS 4 Lourdes Sec 3

St Joseph's Acad 3 Bishopbriggs HS 4

St Ambrose HS 1 St Columba's HS (Clydeb'k) 0

Lenzie Acad 1 St Margaret's HS 9

St Ninian's HS 2 Paisley GS 3

(after 4-4 draw)

Duncanrig Sec 1 Barrhead 0

Our Lady amp; St Pats 4 John Ogilvie HS 0

Carluke HS 4 James Hamilton Acad 2

Hunter HS 5 Cleveden Sec 4

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 1

Bannockburn HS 0

LothianFifeCentral:

Balfron HS 0 Lasswade HS 1

Falkirk HS 0 Woodmill HS 1

Castlebrae HS 4 St Modan's HS 0

Beath HS 9 James Gillespies HS 3

Glenwood HS 0 Harris Acad 4

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Nairn Acad 1 Nicolson Inst 5

Arbroath HS 0 Ellon Acad 7

Blairgowrie HS 1 St Machar Acad 0

Bridge of Don Acad 8 Aberdeen GS 0

* BASKETBALL

Scottish Cup

Girls

First round, Open B:

Tobermory HS 19 St Thomas of Aquins 32

Perth HS bt Anderson HS walkover

Under-15 B:

Gleniffer HS 16 Lourdes Sec 31

Boys

Open B:

Oban HS 35 Menzieshill HS 18

Under-15 B:

Gleniffer HS 58 Hillhead HS 20

Lourdes Sec 34 Gleniffer HS 68


Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now