Results round-up

16th March 2001 at 00:00
FOOTBALL

SSFA Under-12 Shield, Third round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 3 Springburn Acad 3

(St Columba's HS win 4-3 on penalties)

All Saints Sec 3 Stranraer Acad 1

St Margaret's HS 3 Turnbull HS 5

Earnock HS 4 Williamwood HS 2

Our Lady amp; St Pats 9 Annan Acad 4

Taylor HS 5 Lourdes Sec 6

LothianFifeCentral

Castlebrae HS 0 Lasswade HS 13

Inveralmond CHS 0 St Mungo's HS 1

Newbattle HS 2 Craigmount HS 2

St Augustine's HS 2 West Calder HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland

Balwearie HS 3 St Machar Acad 10

Inverness Royal Acad 1 Banff Acad 2

Dingwall Acad 6 Mintlaw Acad 3

Fortrose Acad 3 Carnoustie HS 10

Aberdeen GS 6 Peterhead Acad 0

SKIING

SSFA Bank Of Scotland Under-13 Shield, Third round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde

Whitehill Sec 5 Renfrew HS 2

Holy Cross 9 Cleveden Sec 0

All Saints Sec 4 Cardinal Newman HS 3

St Aidan's HS 6 Eastbank Acad 1

St Joseph's Acad 6 Airdrie Acad 6 (Airdrie Acad win 6-3 on penalties)

St Columba's HS (Clydebank)2 Grange Acad 1

St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 1 St Ninian's HS (Eastwood) 2

Gleniffer HS 2 Dumfries HS 3

LothianFifeCentralTaysideGrampianHighland

Kirkland HS 2 Portobello HS 4

St Mungo's HS 3 Bo'ness Acad 1

Gracemount HS 4 Larert HS 3

Beeslack HS 4 St Augustine's HS 0

Culloden Acad 3 Perth HS 2

Forfar Acad 2 Lochaber HS 1

Mintlaw Acad 6 Oldmachar Acad 2

Fraserburgh Acad 1 Webster's HS 5

SSSA Scottish Schools Minor (under-14) Championships, The Lecht

Boys: 1 G Palmer (High School of Glasgow) 25.55 sec; 2 R Duncan

(Craigclowan) 27.21; 3 J Younger (Edinburgh Acad) 28.88; Team: 1

Craigclowan 89.91; 2 High School of Glasgow 93.73; 3 Edinburgh Acad 95.66

Girls: 1 M Allan (Robert Gordon's Coll) 28.36 sec; 2 K MacGregor (High

School of Glasgow) 31.30; 3 S Crosby (Robert Gordon's Coll) 31.40; Team: 1

Robert Gordon's Coll 94.07; 2 George Watson's Coll 99.44; 3 High School of

Glasgow 102.67

TABLE TENNIS

Scottish Primary Schools Championships, Blairgowrie

BoysSemi-finals: C Howieson (Bruntsfield PS, Edinburgh) bt S Webb (Sandwick

PS, Shetland) 21-14 21-8; S Johnstone (Auchterarder PS) bt C Hardie

(Cardonald PS, Glasgow) 21-5 21-12

Final: Howieson bt Johnstone 21-18 21-14; 3rd-4th: Hardie bt Webb 21-13

22-20

GirlsSemi-finals: L Forbes (Lawhead PS, St Andrews) bt C Whitaker

(Viewlands PS, Perth) 21-9 21-8; R Russell (Bowhouse PS, Grangemouth) bt J

MacBeth (Georgetown PS, Dumfries) 21-8 21-12

Final: Forbes bt Russell 21-7 21-9; 3rd-4th: Whitaker bt MacBeth 23-25

21-14 21-16


Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now