Results round-up

28th September 2001 at 01:00
FOOTBALL

Bank of Scotland Under-13 Shield Preliminary round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Dumfries HS 7 Loudoun Acad 2

Ballerup HS 5 Larkhall Acad 6

Coltness HS 1 Earnock Acad 0

Airdrie Acad 4 Hunter HS 0

St Roch's Sec 4 Govan HS 1

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Viewforth HS 4 Lornshill Acad 8

Beeslack HS 11 St Thomas of Aquins 1

Currie HS 4 Dunfermline HS 3

Buckhaven HS 7 Balfron HS 1

St Modan's HS 1 St Kentigern's Acad 0

Bo'ness HS 3 St Andrew's HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Inverness HS 2 Tain Royal Acad 10

Aberdeen GS 6 Elgin Acad 4

Braeview Acad 8 St Columba's HS (Perth) 0

Bank of Scotland Under-14 Shield

Preliminary round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Mainholm Acad 1 Grange Acad 5

Bishopbriggs HS 3 Castlemilk HS 2

Renfrew HS 6 Williamwood HS 0

Park Mains HS 5 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 3

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Auchmuty HS 6 Madras Coll 2

Larbert HS 5 . Balfron HS 0

Denny HS 3 St Kentigern's Acad 1

McLaren HS 1 Alva Acad 0

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Speyside HS 2 Elgin Acad 1

Dingwall Acad 0 Nicolson Inst 9

St Columba's HS (Perth) 4 Breadalbane Acad 2

Bank of Scotland Under-15 Shield

Preliminary round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Park Mains HS 5 Notre Dame HS 8

Eastwood HS 1 Williamwood HS 3

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Inveralmond CHS 7 St Kentigern's Acad 3

St Andrews HS 1 Dunfermline HS 8

Perth GS 4 Breadalbane Acad 4

(Breadalbane wins 5-4 on penalties)

Bank of Scotland Senior Shield

Preliminary round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

John Paul Acad 2 Bearsden Acad 3

Uddingston GS 5 Hillpark Sec 0

St Andrew's Acad 2 Our Lady amp; St Pat's 1

Barrhead HS 3 Irvine Royal Acad 1

John Ogilvie HS 1 Bishopbriggs HS 5

Whitehill Sec 2 Park Mains HS 1

Paisley GS 8 Hutchesons' GS 0

Lenzie Acad 0 Williamwood HS 6

St Margaret Mary's HS 1 Castlemilk HS 0

Loudoun Acad 2 Carluke HS 4

St Patrick's HS 5 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 1

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Beeslack HS 5 Newbattle HS 0

Stirling HS 1 Lochgelly HS 1

(Stirling wins 5-4 on penalties)

Dunfermline HS 6 St Andrew's HS 1

Craigmount HS 2 St Mungo's HS 1

Queensferry HS 3 Madras Coll 0

George Heriot's 1 Inverkeithing HS 3

Balfron HS 1 Portobello HS 4

Buckhaven HS 4 Queen Anne HS 2

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Charleston Acad 1 Plockton HS 0

Fraserburgh Acad 2 Banff Acad 5

Carnoustie HS 7 Dyce Acad 0

Alness Acad 1 Dingwall Acad 0

RUGBY

Scottish Schools Under-18 Cup

Preliminary round:

Belmont Acad 38 Douglas Ewart HS 5

Annan Acad 94 Lockerbie Acad 0

North Berwick HS 71 Dunbar GS 0

Perth HS 24 Blairgowrie HS 24

GOLF

Under-16 Boys' Challenge (Carlisle)

England 8-and-a-half Scotland 6-and-a-half

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Dumfries HS 7 Loudoun Acad 2

Ballerup HS 5 Larkhall Acad 6

Coltness HS 1 Earnock Acad 0

Airdrie Acad 4 Hunter HS 0

St Roch's Sec 4 Govan HS 1

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Viewforth HS 4 Lornshill Acad 8

Beeslack HS 11 St Thomas of Aquins 1

Currie HS 4 Dunfermline HS 3

Buckhaven HS 7 Balfron HS 1

St Modan's HS 1 St Kentigern's Acad 0

Bo'ness HS 3 St Andrew's HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Inverness HS 2 Tain Royal Acad 10

Aberdeen GS 6 Elgin Acad 4

Braeview Acad 8 St Columba's HS (Perth) 0

Bank of Scotland Under-14 Shield

Preliminary round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Mainholm Acad 1 Grange Acad 5

Bishopbriggs HS 3 Castlemilk HS 2

Renfrew HS 6 Williamwood HS 0

Park Mains HS 5 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 3

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Auchmuty HS 6 Madras Coll 2

Larbert HS 5 . Balfron HS 0

Denny HS 3 St Kentigern's Acad 1

McLaren HS 1 Alva Acad 0

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Speyside HS 2 Elgin Acad 1

Dingwall Acad 0 Nicolson Inst 9

St Columba's HS (Perth) 4 Breadalbane Acad 2

Bank of Scotland Under-15 Shield

Preliminary round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Park Mains HS 5 Notre Dame HS 8

Eastwood HS 1 Williamwood HS 3

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Inveralmond CHS 7 St Kentigern's Acad 3

St Andrews HS 1 Dunfermline HS 8

Perth GS 4 Breadalbane Acad 4

(Breadalbane wins 5-4 on penalties)

Bank of Scotland Senior Shield

Preliminary round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

John Paul Acad 2 Bearsden Acad 3

Uddingston GS 5 Hillpark Sec 0

St Andrew's Acad 2 Our Lady amp; St Pat's 1

Barrhead HS 3 Irvine Royal Acad 1

John Ogilvie HS 1 Bishopbriggs HS 5

Whitehill Sec 2 Park Mains HS 1

Paisley GS 8 Hutchesons' GS 0

Lenzie Acad 0 Williamwood HS 6

St Margaret Mary's HS 1 Castlemilk HS 0

Loudoun Acad 2 Carluke HS 4

St Patrick's HS 5 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 1

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Beeslack HS 5 Newbattle HS 0

Stirling HS 1 Lochgelly HS 1

(Stirling wins 5-4 on penalties)

Dunfermline HS 6 St Andrew's HS 1

Craigmount HS 2 St Mungo's HS 1

Queensferry HS 3 Madras Coll 0

George Heriot's 1 Inverkeithing HS 3

Balfron HS 1 Portobello HS 4

Buckhaven HS 4 Queen Anne HS 2

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Charleston Acad 1 Plockton HS 0

Fraserburgh Acad 2 Banff Acad 5

Carnoustie HS 7 Dyce Acad 0

Alness Acad 1 Dingwall Acad 0

RUGBY

Scottish Schools Under-18 Cup

Preliminary round:

Belmont Acad 38 Douglas Ewart HS 5

Annan Acad 94 Lockerbie Acad 0

North Berwick HS 71 Dunbar GS 0

Perth HS 24 Blairgowrie HS 24

GOLF

Under-16 Boys' Challenge (Carlisle)

England 8-and-a-half Scotland 6-and-a-half

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now