Results round-up

14th March 2003 at 00:00
Four Countries Schools International Under-16

Boys (Matlock)

Scotland 79 Ireland 57

England 59 Scotland 68

Scotland 73 Wales 70

Final placings: 1 Scotland; 2 Wales; 3 England; 4 Ireland

Girls (Killarney)

Ireland 40 Scotland 43

Scotland 53 England 67

Scotland 63 Luxembourg 46

Final placings: 1 Ireland; 2 England; 3 Scotland; 4 Luxembourg

SSFA Under-13 Shield

Third round

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde: Wallace Hall Acad 1 All Saints Sec 10

Claremont HS 6 King's Park Sec 2

Holy Cross HS 11 Williamwood HS 2

St Columba's HS (Clydebank) 1

St Columba's HS (Gourock) 6

Greenfaulds HS 3 Cumnock Acad 2

St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 3

Our Lady's HS (Motherwell) 1

Lenzie Acad 1 St Andrew's HS (Clydebank) 7

Lanark GS 1 St Roch's Sec 0

Girvan Acad 2 St Ambrose HS 1

St Andrew's Sec 7 St Margaret Mary's Sec 4

Notre Dame HS 2

St Andrew's Acad (Saltcoats) 1

Lourdes Sec 4 Loudoun Acad 5

Holyrood Sec 3 St Stephen's HS 4

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley:

Firrhill HS 12 Whitburn Acad 1

Portobello HS 3 Larbert HS 4

Queensferry HS 3 Preston Lodge HS 1

Alva Acad 5 Gracemount HS 2

Grangemouth HS 5 Galashiels Acad 4

Musselburgh GS 3 Falkirk HS 0

Craigmount HS 5 St Kentigern's Acad 1

Woodmill HS 5 St Augustine's HS 1

Kirkcaldy HS 2 Kinross HS 4

St Margaret's Acad 2 Lasswade HS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Thurso HS 3 Dingwall Acad 1

Millburn Acad 4 Portlethen Acad 0

St Machar Acad 7 Mintlaw Acad 2

Oldmachar Acad 1 St Columba's HS (Perth) 0

Arbroath HS 4 Turriff Acad 3

Perth HS 4 Carnoustie HS 2

Montrose Acad 1 Aberdeen GS 4

Perth Acad 0 Elgin Acad 5

Fraserburgh Acad 3 Banff Acad 5

Scottish Primary Schools Championship Finals

Boys' singles

R Main (Caledonian PS, Saltcoats) bt G Matthew (Glashieburn PS, Aberdeen) 3-1

Girls' singles

K Matthew (Glashieburn PS) bt L Flaws (Dunrossness PS, Shetland) 3-0

Scottish Schools' Alpine Championships (The Lecht)

Slalom

Boys

1 J Bruce (George Heriot's) 26.77 sec; 2 D Crawford (Glasgow HS) 26.88; 3 C Bryden (Glenalmond) 28.25

Girls

1 M Piper (Strathallan) 28.18; 2 S Readman (Glenalmond) 28.43; 3 L Wood (Aberdeen GS) 29.40

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now