Results round-up

23rd May 2003 at 01:00
ATHLETICS

Gordon Woodlands Scottish Primary Schools Cross-Country Championships

Senior Boys' Race

A-K: 1 M Hollinshead (Hamilton Coll) 7 min 1 sec; 2 C Booth (Kings Meadow

PS) 7:09; 3 G Mooney (Boswell PS) 7:13

L-Z: 1 M Graham (Torrance PS) 7:14; 2 R Inglis (Slamannan PS) 7:15; 3 J

Smith (Stewart's Melville Coll) 7:19

Senior Girls' Race

A-K: 1 L Mackin (Craigholme) 7:30; 2 J Hamilton (Bankier PS) 7:54; 3 H King

(Balmuildy PS) 7:56

L-Z: 1 J Hannah (Millersneuk PS) 7:35; 2 R Lucey (Milnathort PS) 7:48; 3 S

Inglis (Slamannan PS) 7:50

TENNIS

Scottish Schools Tennis Cup

Girls

Second round

Belmont Acad 4 Craigholme 2

Quarter-final

Waid Acad 3 Robert Gordon's Coll 3

(Waid Acad win 2-1 on tie-break)

FOOTBALL

Bank of Scotland SSFA Senior Shield

Final

Craigmount HS 1 St Ambrose HS 0

Semi-finals

St Ambrose HS 3 Larbert HS 2

(after extra-time)

Nicolson Inst 1 Craigmount HS 1

(after extra-time; Craigmount win 4-3 on penalties)

Quarter-finals

Craigmount HS 1 Arbroath HS 0

Johnstone HS 2 Nicolson Inst 4

St Ambrose HS 4 Cumnock Acad 1

Madras Coll 1 Larbert HS 3

(after 2-2 draw)

Bank of Scotland Under-16 Shield

Quarter-finals

Musselburgh GS 3 St Mungo's HS 2

Renfrew HS 4 Forrester HS 3

St Aidan's HS 6 Holy Cross HS 2

Nicolson Inst 2 Graeme HS 0

SSFA Under-15 Shield

Quarter-finals

Madras Coll 1 Oban HS 5

Peterhead Acad 2 St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 1

St Andrew's Sec 2 Williamwood HS 3

Aberdeen GS 4 Inverkeithing HS 1

Bank of Scotland Under-14 Shield

Quarter-finals

Inverurie Acad 1 Our Lady and St Pat's HS 4

Knightswood Sec 9 Lochaber HS 1

Holyrood Sec 4 Kincorth Acad 1

Park Mains HS 3 Millburn Acad 1

SSFA Under-13 Shield

Quarter-finals

Craigmount HS 2 St Stephen's HS 1

Aberdeen GS 0 St Machar Acad 1

St Columba's HS (Gourock) 2 Claremont HS 1

Greenfaulds HS 0 St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 2

SSFA Girls' Senior Shield

Quarter-finals

St Andrew's Sec 3 Carnoustie HS 4

St Augustine's HS 2 Bishopbriggs HS 1

Kirkintilloch HS 1 Kirkland HS 6

George Heriot's 6 Irvine Royal Acad 0

Third round

St Andrew's Sec 6 Oban HS 5

Dumfries HS 6 Kirkintilloch HS 11

Irvine Royal Acad 5 Larkhall Acad 4

Balfron HS 0 Bishopbriggs HS 2

Lasswade HS 2 George Heriot's 4

Royal HS 0 Carnoustie HS 9

Inverurie Acad 0 St Augustine's HS 5

Fortrose Acad 0 Kirkland HS 3

Bank of Scotland Girls' Under-16 Sevens (McDiarmid Park, Perth)

Final

Millburn Acad 2 Kirkland HS 0

3rd-4th

Bishopbriggs HS 2 Grange Acad 1

SSFA Girls' Under-15 Shield

Quarter-finals

Grange Acad 1 Alford Acad 5

St Mungo's HS 2 Dalziel HS 1

Perth HS 7 St Columba's HS (Gourock) 1

Dumfries HS 5 Royal HS 6

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now