Results round-up

10th October 2003 at 01:00
Rugby

Bell Lawrie White Scottish Schools Rugby Cup

Preliminary round

Montrose Acad 17 Mintlaw Acad 25

Anderson HS 5 Gordonstoun 74

Wellington School 0 HS of Glasgow 49

Dalziel HS bt Bellshill Acad walkover

Selkirk HS 17 Earlston HS 8

Jedburgh GS 8 Kelso HS 49

West Calder HS 0 Dunbar GS 78

Linlithgow HS 20 Trinity Acad 7

First round

Balfron HS 29 Perth Acad 0

Lenzie Acad 50 Johnstone HS 0

Preston Lodge HS 0 Peebles HS 45

Boroughmuir HS 65 Ross HS 0

Hawick HS 17 Kelso HS 22

Millburn Acad 15 Thurso HS 14

Banchory Acad 76 Kingussie HS 0

Bell Baxter HS 5 Morrison's Acad 54

Bearsden Acad 28 Belmont Acad 7

Aberdeen GS 5 Nairn Acad 21

Glasgow Acad 55 Dumfries Acad 0

Lasswade HS 54 Dunbar GS 12

Hamilton Coll 0 Douglas Ewart HS 59

Buckhaven HS 12 Madras Coll 27

McLaren HS 26 Kinross HS 5

Glenalmond Coll 63 Blairgowrie HS 0

Royal High 68

Portobello HSHoly Rood HS 0

Linlithgow Acad 28 Knox Acad 12

Jubilee Rugby Cup

First round

Dundee HS 0 Glasgow Acad 3

Kirkwall GS 15 Hamilton Acad 4

St Columba's HS 0 Galashiels Acad 21

Royal HS 8 Madras Coll 21

Bell Baxter HS 18 Glasgow HS 0

Peebles HS 0 George Watson's Coll 15

Linlithgow Acad 17 Douglas Ewart HS 0

Robert Gordon's Coll 3 Marr Coll 6

Second round

Glasgow Acad 14 Kirkwall GS 0

Galashiels Acad 7 Madras Coll 5

Bell Baxter HS 10 George Watson's Coll 8

Linlithgow Acad 0 Marr Coll 20

Semi-finals

Glasgow Acad 0 Galashiels Acad 18

Bell Baxter HS 14 Marr Coll 3

Final

Galashiels Acad 14 Bell Baxter HS 4

TENNIS

Ritchie of Edinburgh Scottish Schools Tennis Cup

First round

Boys

HS of Glasgow 4 Hermitage Acad 0

Royal High 6 Peebles HS 0

Berwickshire HS 5 Hawick HS 1

Gryffe HS 4 Marr Coll 2

Hutchesons' GS 6 Lomond School 0

Madras Coll 6 Waid Acad 0

Girls

HS of Glasgow 4 Gryffe HS 0

Peebles HS 5 Hawick HS 1

Berwickshire HS 4 Kelso HS 2

Grove Acad 5 Glenalmond Coll 1

Madras Coll 4 Kilgraston 0

Albyn School 5 St Margaret's School 1

SKIING

Ryden Scottish Schools Under-14 Dry Slope Championships

Boys: 1 B Laidlaw (George Watson's Coll) 65.69 sec; 2 I Downie (James

Gillespie's) 66.59; 3 G Gibson (Currie HS) 66.97

Girls: 1 E McLeod (George Watson's Coll) 63.15 sec; 2 D Polley (Alva Acad)

67.01; 3 L Cunningham (Beeslack HS) 68.12

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now