Results round-up

25th June 2004 at 01:00
ROWING

Scottish Schools Rowing Championships (Strathclyde Park)

Seniors

Boys

Coxed fours: Robert Gordon's Coll 6 min 59.44

Eights: George Watson's Coll 7:02.60

Single sculls: Balfron HS 7:49.77

Girls

Coxed fours: George Heriot's 8:05.56

Single sculls: Dumfries HS 8:32.85

ATHLETICS

Scottish Schools Track and Field Championships

Over-17s

Boys

100m: A Wilson (Cumnock Acad) 10.83 sec

200m: C Fleming (Notre Dame HS) 21.77

400m: A MacKenzie (Duncanrig Sec) 48.61

800m: S Pilkington (Forrester HS) 1:56.23

1500m: D Shinnie (Hazlehead Acad) 4:06.51

5000m: C Deeney (Gryffe HS) 16:26.98

2000m steeplechase: C McCaffer (Gryffe HS) 6:16.93

100m hurdles: N Kelly (Douglas Acad) 15.35

400m hurdles: M Smith (Knox Acad) 57.40

Long jump: A Shell (Merchiston Castle ) 6.19m

Triple jump: A Daffryn (St Patrick's HS) 13.30m

High jump: C Goudie (Dundee HS) 1.80m

Pole vault: G Arthur (Edinburgh Acad) 2.90m

Shot: A McInroy (Lomond) 14.14m

Discus: A McInroy 44.39m

Hammer: M Deakin (Nairn Acad) 41.11m

Javelin: R Snape (Strathallan) 46.94m

Girls

100m: N Gossman (Jordanhill) 12.12 sec

200m: N Gossman 24.90

400m: L Candlish (Queen Anne HS) 58.37

800m: C McAulay (Park Mains HS) 2:17.89

1500m: F Thomson (Dunblane HS) 4:45.65

3000m: C Sloss (Park Mains HS) 10:35.79

100m hurdles: E Child (Kinross HS) 14.71

400m hurdles: E Child 60.08

Long jump: N Osifodunrin (Mary Erskine) 5.53m

Triple jump: N Mordi (Madras Coll) 11.22m

High jump: C Smy (Banchory Acad) 1.60m

Pole vault: C Kennedy (Firrhill HS) 2.50m

Shot: S Wilson (St Margaret's Acad) 10.34m

Discus: L Chalmers (Elgin HS) 34.58m

Hammer: L Chalmers 43.50m

Javelin: J Jamison (Anderson HS) 34.16m

TENNIS

Ritchie of Edinburgh Scottish Schools Tennis Cup

Boys

Semi-finals

George Watson's Coll 5 Gryffe HS 1

Madras Coll 5 HS of Glasgow 1

Final

Madras Coll 6 George Watson's Coll 0

3rd-4th

HS of Glasgow 6 Gryffe HS 0

Girls

Quarter-final

Belmont Acad 4 Glasgow Acad 2

Semi-finals

Belmont Acad 6 Royal High 0

HS of Glasgow 5 Waid Acad 1

Final

HS of Glasgow 5 Belmont Acad 1

3rd-4th

Waid Acad 6 Royal High 0

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now