Results round-up

5th November 2004 at 00:00
TENNIS

Ritchie of Edinburgh Scottish Schools Tennis Team Cup, First round

Boys

Marr Coll 6 Gryffe HS 0

HS of Glasgow 4 Boclair Acad 0

Hutchesons' GS 4 Lenzie Acad 0

George Watson's Coll 6 Trinity Acad 0

Madras Coll 6 Strathallan 0

Girls

Hutchesons' GS 4 St Columba's HS 1

FOOTBALL

Bank of Scotland Scottish Schoolboys Under-15 Shield

First round

Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde

Chryston 10 Wallace Hall Acad 0

Knightswood Sec 1 Holyrood Sec 0

Hamilton Coll 1 Queen Margaret Acad 0

Coltness HS 8 Cleveden Sec 1

Williamwood HS 1 Clydebank HS 0

Renfrew HS 3 John Paul Acad 4

St Ambrose HS 6 Lourdes Sec 5

St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 1 Garnock Acad 0

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 2

Greenwood Acad 4

Oban HS 0 Johnstone HS 6

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Alva Acad 10 Kirkland HS 0

Holy Rood HS 2 Craigmount HS 1

Bell Baxter HS 4 St Augustine's HS 0

Auchmuty HS 1 Lasswade HS 0

Berwickshire HS 7 Kirkcaldy HS 1

St Modan's HS 2 Balwearie HS 3

Armadale Acad 2 Larbert HS 4

Forrester HS 4 Galashiels Acad 1

Buckhaven HS 7 West Calder HS 0

Liberton HS 8 Glenrothes HS 2

Woodmill HS 7 Balfron HS 0

Broxburn Acad 2

St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 2

(Broxburn win 4-2 on penalties)

TaysideGrampianHighland

Inverurie Acad 0 Hazlehead Acad 4

Kincorth Acad 1 Oldmachar Acad 0

Gordon Schools 6 Elgin Acad 1

Culloden Acad 0 Wick HS 3

Webster's HS 0 Perth HS 5

Carnoustie HS 2 Morgan Acad 6

St Machar Acad 8 Westhill Acad 1

Arbroath HS 3 Cults Acad 2

Thurso HS 5 Alness Acad 0

SSFA Bank of Scotland Under-16 Shield, First round

Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde

Park Mains HS 3 Marr Coll 1

Cumnock Acad 5 Cardinal Newman HS 1

Islay HS 1 Hillhead HS 2

Airdrie Acad 1 All Saints Sec 0

Grange Acad 11 Bearsden Acad 2

Stranraer Acad 3 Springburn Acad 2

St Stephen's HS 2 St Maurice's HS 3

Arran HS 0 Turnbull HS 7

Glasgow Acad 5 Claremont 8

LothianBorders FifeForth Valley

Buckhaven HS 2 Dunbar GS 1

TaysideGrampianHighland

Arbroath HS 3 Menzieshill HS 2

Perth GS 2 Morgan Acad 0

Perth Acad 2 Kinross HS 4

Meldrum Acad 2 Peterhead Acad 5

Kincorth Acad 14 Westhill Acad 0

Nicolson Inst 7 Dingwall Acad 0

Second round

Dumfries GallowayStrathclyde

John Paul Acad 3

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 6

LothianBordersFifeForth Valley

Kirkcaldy HS 0 Armadale Acad 3

Lasswade HS 4 Balwearie HS 1

Deans CHS 6 Penicuik HS 0

Beath HS 7 St Thomas of Aquins HS 2

Forrester HS 8 Castlebrae HS 0

Glenrothes HS 1 George Heriot's 4

Merchiston Castle 0 Larbert HS 7

Dunfermline HS 2 James Young HS 5

ATHLETICS

Scottish Primary Schools Road Relay Championships (Grangemouth)

Boys

P7: 1 Hutchesons' GS (S Nimmo, M Clark, M Lott) 14 min 42 sec; 2 Alva PS (A Ashe, R Gatherwood, C Clark) 15:20; 3 Balmuildy PS (Bishopbriggs) (A Rafferty, F Harley, S Paterson) 15:26

P6: 1 Balmuildy PS (A Noble, B King, A Ashwood) 16:00; 2 St Augustine's PS (Coatbridge) (C Watt, A Downey, C Gallagher) 16:01; 3 Hutchesons' GS (S Meanen, F Watt, M McBride) 16:05

Girls

P7: 1 Balmuildy PS (A Lamond, A Cox, N Johnston) 16 min 21 sec; 2 Hutchesons' GS (C Herbert, R Collins, H Lang) 16:30; 3 Mary Erskine School (C Whytock, C Rugg, Z Thomson) 16:40

P6: 1 Millersneuk PS (Lenzie) (K Durham, M Stewart, D Hannah) 17:42; 2 Balmuildy PS (R Nicholson, J Brady, K Hamilton) 17:47; 3 Braidbar PS (Giffnock) (G Stewart, A Orr, N Manson) 17:49

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now