Seniority rules

18th February 2005 at 00:00
Your job and career questions answered

Q: Should there be a difference in pay between a deputy head and teachers who have no senior management responsibilities?

A: Yes there should be. The exact position depends upon whether the school also has assistant headteachers and how much the highest paid classroom teacher earns. If there is an advanced skills teacher, this is an important consideration. Section 14.1. of the School Teachers' Pay and Conditions document details how a deputy's pay should be determined.

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now