Sports results

19th November 1999 at 00:00
FOOTBALL: SSFA Heinz Ketchup Under-14 Cup First round:

* Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Auchinleck Acad 2 St Margaret's HS 3

St Andrew's (Saltcoats) 0 Grange Acad 5

St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 6 Loudoun Acad 0

Williamwood HS 5 St Columba's(Clydebank) 0

Glasgow Acad 0 Renfrew HS 9

St Mungo's Acad 1 Clydebank HS 4

St Joseph's Acad (K'marnock) 2 Holy Cross HS 6

St Ninian 's (Giffnock) 2 Irvine Royal Acad 3

Eastbank Acad 1 St Bride's HS 0

Our Lady and St Pat's HS 7 All Saints Sec 0

St Thomas Aquinas Sec 0 Brannock HS 1

Trinity HS 0 John Ogilvie HS 2

Dumbarton Acad 6 Hillpark Sec 0

Cumnock Acad 3 Blantrye HS 5

Port Glasgow HS 0 Johnstone HS 4

Carluke HS 4 Greenfaulds HS 1

Barrhead HS 2 Airdrie Acad 1

St Maurice's HS 4 St Ambrose HS 3

Lanark Grammar 1 Belmont Acad 12

Whitehall Sec 7 St Ninian's (Kirkintilloch) 1

Uddingston Gram 0 St Andrew's Sec 1

Lochgilphead HS 1 Mearns Castle HS 8

Cardinal Newman HS 1 Claremont HS 0

Coltness HS 2 Holyrood Sec 6

Oban HS 2 Merksworth HS 1

* LothianFifeCentral:

Lasswade HS 0 St David's HS 1

Larbert HS 5 Balwearie HS 0

Inveralmond CHS 1 Queensferry HS 0

Buckhaven HS 5 Lochgelly HS 1

West Calder HS 0 Leith Acad 6

Alva Acad 5 Kirkland HS 0

Queen Anne HS 1 St Mungo's HS 7

Beeslack HS 5 Broxburn Acad 4

Balfron HS 1 Bell Baxter HS 6

Linlithgow Acad 3 Portobello HS 4

Beath HS 4 St Columba's HS 3

Craigmount HS 6 Ross HS 3

St Margaret's Acad 1 St Augustine's 2

Wallace HS 8 Wester Hailes HS 6

Madras Coll 3 Craigie HS 1

* TaysideGrampianHighland:

Webster's HS 1 Menzieshill HS 4

St John;s HS 3 St Columba's (Perth) 1

Arbroath HS 7 Montrose Acad 4

Crieff HS 3 St Saviour's HS 4

Harris Acad 1 Cults Acad 0

Old Machar Acad 5 Torry Acad 2

Mintlaw Acad 11 Linksfield Acad 0

Bridge of Don 5 Peterhead Acad 3

Bankhead Acad 3 Northfield Acad 2

Speyside HS 8 Kingussie HS 0

Plockton HS 1 Dingwall Acad 7

Nairn Acad 4 Inverness Royal Acad 5

BADMINTON

* Scottish Schools' Under-12 Championships (Wishaw). Finals: Boys' singles:

T Bethell (St Ninian's PS, Livingston) bt S Cowan (Mauchline PS) 15-8. Girls' singles: J Cooper (Buckstone PS) bt D Smillie (Our Lady's HS) 15-11. Boys' doubles: Bethell and A Brown (Stewart's Melville) bt D and S Biggart (Mauchline PS) 15-9 Girls' doubles: J Laing (Calderhead HS) and Smillie bt P Prestswell (Hamilton Coll) and L Sloan (Robslee) 15-5.

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now