Sports results

12th November 1999 at 00:00
FOOTBALL

Bank of Scotland SSFA Under-13 Shield:

FIRST ROUND:

* LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Lasswade HS 2 Larbert HS 5

West Calder HS 3 Glenrothes HS 2

Musselburgh Grammar 8 Buckhaven HS 1

St Modan's HS 0 St David's HS 5

Kirkland HS 1 Falkirk HS 4

Whitburn Acad 0 Firrhill HS 4

Auchmuty HS 4 Queensferry HS 0 (after 1-1 draw)

McLaren HS 1 Newbattle HS 4

Portobello HS 0 Peebles HS 1

James Young HS 11 Beeslack HS 1

Gracemount HS 2 Queen Anne HS 4

Graeme HS 4 Inverkeithing HS 5

Madras Coll 1 St Columba's HS (Dunfermline) 7

Craigroyston Comm HS 1 Dunblane HS 4

Craigmount HS 1 St Augustine's HS 8

Ross HS 1 St Margaret's Acad 0

* Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Wallace Hall 0 Dumfries HS 8

Turnbull HS 8 Queen Margaret Acad 1

Bellshill Acad 1 St Brendan's HS 0

Our Lady's HS (Cumbernauld) 8 Stranraer Acad 3

St Ninian's HS (Giffnock) 9 St Andrew's (Saltcoats) 0

St Andrew's Acad (Paisley) 5 Oban HS 4

St Bride's HS 7 Clyde Valley HS 2

Dumfries Acad 8 Whitelaw Sec 1

Lanark Grammar 1 Ballerup HS 5

St Ninian's HS (Kirkcaldy) 1 Airdrie Acad 8

St Columba's (Gourock) 2 Uddingston Grammar 5

St Andrew's (Glasgow) 6 Cardinal Newman HS 1

St Patrick's HS (Coatbridge) 1 Johnstone HS 2

Claremont HS 0 Smithycroft Sec 1

Coltness HS 3 Holyrood Sec 4

Greenwood Acad 3 Duncanrig Sec 2

St Luke's HS 1 Trinity HS 6

St Aidan's HS 11 Glasgow Acad 1

Renfrew HS 5 St Mungo's Acad 3

Dalziel HS 0 Braidhurst HS 7

Castlemilk HS 2 Greenfaulds HS 3

Dunoon Grammar 1 Irvine Royal Acad 0

Caldervale HS 1 John Ogilvie HS 5

All Saints Sec 1 Cumnock Acad 4

Carluke HS 2 Lourdes Sec 10

Park Mains HS 1 Paisley Grammar 3

Port Glasgow HS 1 St Joseph's Acad 0

* TaysideGrampianHighland:

Alford Acad 1 Westhill Acad 9

Lawside Acad 6 St John's HS 1

Breadalbane Acad 3 Kinross HS 2

Arbroath HS 2 Menzieshill HS 6

Forfar Acad 8 St Columba's (Perth) 0

Montrose Acad 1 Portlethen Acad 2

Lochaber HS 4 Culloden Acad 1

Nairn Acad 1 Nicolson Inst 6

Gordon School 3 Dingwall Acad 7

Mintlaw Acad 3 Dyce Acad 8

Northfield Acad 5 Bridge of Don Acad 1

Inverness Royal Acad 5 Golspie HS 7

Oldmachar Acad 10 St Machar Acad 0

Banff Acad 1 Fraserburgh Acad 4

SKIING

* Scottish Schools Under-14 Dry Ski Slope Championships (Hillend, Edinburgh):

Boys:

1 M Roy (High School of Glasgow) 21.60 secs

2 G Palmer (High School of Glasgow) 22.81

3 J Bruce (George Heriot's) 23.27

4 D Younger (Edinburgh Acad) 24.85

5 J Younger (Edinburgh Acad) 25.29

Boys' Team:

1 High School of Glasgow 72.82

2 Edinburgh Acad 78.39

3 Stewart's Melville 78.52

Girls:

1 P Thorburn (Glasgow Acad) 22.89

2 K Clydesdale (George Watson's Coll) 23.93

3 S Macpherson (George Watson's Coll) 24.10

4 L Blair (George Watson's Coll) 24.32

5 G Storrie (George Watson's Coll) 24.53

Girls' Team:

1 George Watson's Coll 72.35

2 High School of Glasgow 84.18

3 George Heriot's School 85.94

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now