Sports results

15th June 2012 at 01:00

Athletics

Scottish Schools' Track and Field Championships (Grangemouth), Senior winners

Boys: 100m: T Holligan (Firrhill HS) 10.81 secs; 200: J McCall (Lenzie Acad) 22.30; 400: J Younger (Merchiston Castle Sch) 48.70; 800: N Gourlay (Williamwood HS) 1:52.77; 1,500: J Wightman (Fettes Coll) 4:10.36; 5,000: S Burgess (Aboyne Acad) 16:21.10; 110 hurdles: J McCall (Lenzie Acad) 14.43; 400 hurdles: E Dyer (St Columba's HS, Dunfermline) 55.42; 2,000 steeplechase: A Clark (Williamwood HS) 7:23.57; high jump: R Ferguson (Dunbar GS) 2.00m; pole vault: D Mann (Robert Gordon's Coll) 3.50; long jump: R Calder (Wallace HS) 6.27; triple jump: D Morrison (Tain Royal Acad) 12.27; shot putt: D Webster (Montrose Acad) 12.59; discus: D Webster (Montrose Acad) 36.92; hammer: C Stoney (St Aidan's HS) 47.64; javelin: F Smith (Edinburgh Acad) 43.20

Girls: 100m: K Christie (Aboyne Acad) 12.20; 200: K Christie (Aboyne Acad) 24.65; 400: Z Clark (Aberdeen GS) 57.10; 800: K Peters (George Watson's Coll) 2:17.35; 1,500: L Stewart (Mary Erskine) 4:46.74; 3,000: L Stewart (Mary Erskine) 9:55.18; 110 hurdles: N Fox (Queen Anne HS) 16.31; 400 hurdles: J Dobbin (St Aidan's HS) 66.43; 1,500 steeplechase: H Rees (St Leonard's Sch) 5:23.69; high jump: N Manson (Woodfarm HS) 1.70; long jump: K Galbraith (Woodmill HS) 5.28; triple jump: H Lister (St Mungo's HS) 10.39; shot putt: B Fletcher (Fettes Coll) 9.11; discus: K Reid (Drummond HS) 33.62; hammer: K Reid (Drummond HS) 52.70; javelin: P Gass (Dingwall Acad) 39.19

Orienteering

Scottish Schools' Festival (Lanark), Winners

Boys: S5-S6: J Dudley (Aboyne Acad) 20 mins 13 secs; S4: S Cheplin (Banchory Acad) 17.45; S3: M Galloway (Boroughmuir HS) 11.43; S2: E McMillan (Banchory Acad) 15.50; S1: F Carcas (George Heriot's Sch) 14.56; P7: J Wright (Banchory PS) 10.37; P5-P6: A Chapman (Hill of Banchory PS) 9.27

Girls: S5-S6: R McMillan (Banchory Acad) 23.29; S4: B Matthews (Aboyne Acad) 15.34; S3: M Sutherland (Boroughmuir HS) 26.04; S2: M Warnock (Biggar HS) 16.15; S1: A Mason (Banchory Acad) 12.18; P7: A Kerr and E Bartl (Gargieston PS) 15.13; P5-P6: E Shearer (Taynuilt PS) 9.29.

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now