Sports results;Sport

5th November 1999 at 00:00
Scottish Schools Dry Slope Championships (Hillend, Edinburgh)

Girls Individual:

1 L Hartley (St Margaret'sSt Denis) 19.88 secs

2 K Birnie (Dollar Acad) 21.20 secs

3 T McGhee (George Watson's) 21.58 secs

4 P Blair (George Watson's) 21.82 secs

5 K Macpherson (George Watson's) 22.20 secs

6 M Todd (George Watson's) 22.57 secs

7 L Birnie (Dollar Acad) 22.64 secs

8 L Bashford (Mary Erskine) 22.80 secs

9 M Macgregor (Glasgow HS) 22.83 secs

10 C Macleod (Robert Gordon's) 22.87 secs

11 C Blaikie (Banchory Acad) 22.94 secs

12 S Anderson (Banchory Acad) 23.06 secs

Boys Individual:

1 A Noble (Edinburgh Acad) 18.15 secs

2 D Harrison (Stewart's Melville) 18.28 secs

3 E McGhee (George Watson's) 20.25 secs

4 D Hughes (Firrhill HS) 20.35 secs

5 P St Clair-Ford (Edinburgh Acad) 20.40 secs

6 J Lonie (Edinburgh Acad) 20.57 secs

7 E Stobie (Firrhill HS) 20.63 secs

8 M Crawford (Glasgow HS) 20.68 secs

9 A Dalgleish (Stewart's Melville) 21.07 secs

10 S O'Neill (Kelvinside Acad) 21.17 secs

11 N Palmer (Glasgow HS) 21.60 secs

12 G Kealing (Queen Anne HS) 21.61 secs

SSFA Under-12 Shield

First round:

Dumfries amp; GallowayStrathclyde:

Wallace HS 6 St Joseph's Coll 2

Dumfries HS 4 Stranraer Acad 5

Smithycroft Sec 1 Holyrood Sec 0

Our Lady's HS 4 Claremont HS 2

Cardinal Newman HS 2 St Patrick's (Coatbridge) 4

St Andrew's Sec (Glasgow) 7 Boclair Acad 1

St Maurice's HS 0 St Aidan's HS 1

Port Glasgow HS 3 Turnbull HS 11

Blantyre HS 1 Hillpark Sec 7

Cumnock Acad 7 Larkhall Acad 0

All Saints Sec 1 Drumchapel HS 0

John Ogilvie HS 0 Taylor HS 1

Eastbank Acad 0 St Columba's (Clydebank) 1

Williamwood HS 1 Holy Cross HS 11

Duncanrig Sec 0 St Mungo's Acad 1

Trinity HS 3 St Margaret's HS 5

LothianBordersFifeCentral:

Buckhaven HS 0 Musselburgh Gram 7

Balwearie HS 1 Larbert HS 7

St Andrew's HS 2 Alva Acad 8

St David's HS 13 West Calder HS 4

Queensferry HS 6 St Columba's (Dunfermline) 1

Auchmuty HS 1 Grangemouth HS 0

James Young HS 4 St Mungo's HS 2

Bo'ness Acad 2 Portobello HS 7

Beeslack HS 4 Craigmount HS 1

Dalkeith HS 4 Lasswade HS 2

TaysideGrampianHighland:

Carnoustie HS 1 Perth HS 4 (after 4-4 draw)

Alford Acad 3 Banff Acad 6

Webster's HS 0 Kincorth Acad 5

St Machar Acad 8 Inverurie Acad 3

Golspie HS 4 Dingwall Acad 1

Mintlaw Acad 4 Banchory Acad 0

Portlethen Acad 3 Bankhead Acad 1

Cults Acad 4 Fraserburgh Acad 3

British Aerospace Scottish Primary Schools Road Relay Championships

(Grangemouth):

Girls P7: (mins:secs)

1 Torphins (Aberdeen) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18:23

2 Maxwelltown (East Kilbride) . . . . . . . . .. . . 18:42

3 Hutchesons' (Glasgow) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19:07

Girls P6:

1 Mary Erskine (Edinburgh) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 19:38

2 Hutchesons' . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . 19:48

3 Braidbar (Greenock) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20:16

Boys P7:

1 St Ronan's (Innerleithen) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16:58

2 St Matthews (Bishopbriggs) . . . . . . . . . . . . 17:08

3 Stewart's Melville (Edinburgh) . . . . . . . . . . .17:34

Boys P6:

1 Forthill (Broughty Ferry) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17:40

2 St Columba's (Kilmacolm) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18:10

3 Stewart's Melville . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18:17

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now