Theatre preview

21st September 2001 at 01:00
Listings include main productions by each theatre. Programmes may be changed - always check before booking.

* South West

BRISTOL Old Vic (0117 987 7877) Frankenstein: A Truly Monstrous Experiment Oct 5-27. The York Realist Nov 20-24. The Wizard of Oz Dec 6-Feb2. Vic Friel Molly Sweeney Oct 10-Nov 3. The Vicar of Wakefield Nov 14-24. Under Milk Wood Dec 3-8. For 3-7s The Boy, the Baby and Loads of Silly Noises Dec 12-Jan 12.

Tobacco Factory (0117 902 0344) The Camp to Oct 13.

Ron Hutchinson Lags Oct 17-Nov 10.

EXETER Northcott (01392 493493) Trevor Griffiths Comedians Oct 4-13.

The Man of Mode Oct 18-Nov 10.

Hard Times Nov 15-Dec 1.

Cinderella Dec 13-Jan 19.

SALISBURY Playhouse (01722 320333) Sheridan The Rivals to Sep 29.

Rutherford and Son Oct 4-27.

Double Indemnity Nov 1-17.

Mother Goose Dec 8-Jan 12.

Frayn Donkey's Years Jan 24-Feb 16.

Salberg Studio3 Greek Myths from a Lisbon Laundry Oct 19-20. A Long Way from Kansas Nov 1-3. Caryl Churchill Fen Nov 8-Dec 1.

Zoe Lewis Sharp Relief Nov 14-Dec 1.

Noel and Gertie Dec 12-Jan 5.

.

* Southeast

BASINGSTOKE Haymarket (01256 465566) Romeo and Juliet Oct 10-27. Pickwick: The Musical Dec 4-Jan 5. Murder in Paris Jan 17-Feb 2.

CHICHESTER Festival (01243 781312) A Christmas Carol Dec 12-Jan 5.

Tennessee Williams Minerva Stairs to the Roof Oct 3-27.

Hock and Soda Water Nov14-Dec 8. One Snowy Night for 4-8s, Dec 13-Jan 5.

COLCHESTER Mercury (01206 573948) The Recruiting Officer Oct4-27.

The Dance of Death Nov 15-Dec 1.

Jack and the Beanstalk Dec 14-Jan 19.

HORNCHURCH Queen's (01708 443333) The Glass Menagerie to Oct 20.

The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband Nov 2-24.

Jack and the Beanstalk Dec 1-Jan 19.

NEWBURY Watermill (01635 46044) A Japanese Merchant of Venice Oct 4-6. Pam Gems on Edith Piaf Oct10-Nov 24. Cinderella Nov 30-Jan 12.

SOUTHAMPTON Nuffield (023 8067 1771)Amy Rosenthal Sitting Pretty to Sep 29.

King Oedipus Oct 11-Nov 3.

Henry V and A Midsummer Night's Dream Nov 13-17 (also touring schools).

Christmas Carol Nov 29-Jan12.

SOUTHEND ON SEA Palace (01702 342564) Wild West musical Yee-Haw!! Oct 6.

Twelfth Night Oct 10-27.

Cinderella Nov 29-Jan 5.

Dixon Studio Elmer amp; the Lost Teddy and Elmer the Elephant in rep Nov 20-Jan4.

WATFORD Palace (01923 225671) A Different Way Home Sep 27-Oct 20.

Liz Lochhead Perfect Days Oct 31-Nov 24. Dick Whittington Dec 1-Jan 12.

* East Midlands

DERBY Playhouse (01332 363275) The School for Scandal to Oct 6.

John Godber On the Piste Oct 19-Nov 17. Jack and the Beanstalk Nov 27-Jan 19.

IPSWICH New Wolsey (01473 295900) Double Indemnity Oct 4-27.

Rock'n' roll Cinderella Dec 6-Jan 12.

LEICESTER Haymarket (0116 253 9797) Death of a Salesman Oct 5-27.

Frank McGuinness Dolly West's Kitchen Nov 1-17. Peter Pan: the Musical Nov 30-Jan 26.

Studio Haymarket Plague tale The Roses of Eyam Oct 17-20. Divided We Stand Oct 25-27.

African Caribbean Festival Nov 14-17. Pervaiz Khan Winter Sun Nov 20-24. Oscar Wilde The Selfish Giant Dec 5-Jan 12 - for under 7s.

NORTHAMPTON Royal (01604 624811) Thriller Double Double Oct 1-6. The School for Scandal Oct 12-Nov 13. Arthur Smith Live Bed Show Nov 9-24. Dick Whittington Dec 5-Jan 19.

NOTTINGHAM Playhouse (0115 941 9419) Terry Johnson Dead Funny Oct 19-Nov 3. Warrior Square for 9-12s Oct 27. Robert Lepage Polygraph Nov 9-24.

The Powerhouse Studio Junior's story Nov 29-Dec 1.

* Wales

CARDIFF Sherman (029 2064 6900) Comedy Erogenous Zones to Oct 6.

James and the Giant Peach Nov 16-Jan12.

Venue 2 The Enormous Crocodile for 3-6s Nov 1-3. Dec 4-29 (also tours Wales).

MILFORD HAVEN Torch (01646 695267) Little Shop of Horrors Oct 16-Nov 3.Jack and the Beanstalk Nov 27-Dec 29.

MOLD Clwyd Theatr Cymru (01352 755114) To Kill A Mockingbird Sep 27-Oct 20. Under Milk Wood Oct 25-Nov17. Jack and the Beanstalk Nov 30-Jan 19.

The Rabbit Nov 8-24. The Enormous Crocodile Dec 31-Jan 5.

* West Midlands

BIRMINGHAM Rep (0121 236 4455) In rep Noel Coward Private Lives and Patrick Marber Closer to Oct 26. Of Mice and Men Nov 2-26. The Wind in the Willows Dec 4-Jan 19. Tender Oct 10-Nov3. Behsharam (Shameless) Nov 7-Dec 1. Winnie the Witch for 3-6s Dec 7-Jan 12.

COVENTRY Belgrade (024 76 553055) A Midsummer Night's Dream Oct 6-20.

Dick Whittington Dec 4-Jan 19.

NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME New Vic (01782 717962) Billy Liar to Sep 29. Romeo and Juliet Oct 26-Nov 17. Railway Children Nov 23-Jan 12.

STRATFORD-UPON-AVON Royal Shakespeare Company (01789 403403) Twelfth Night in rep to Oct 12. Julius Caesar and Hamlet in rep to Oct 13. Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass in rep to Mar 9. A Midsummer Night's Dream Feb 1-Mar 23. Wycherley Love in A Wood in rep to Oct 12. Peter Barnes Jubilee and Shakespeare King John to Oct 13. Merchant of Venice Nov 28-Jan 19. The Prince of Homburg Jan 24-Feb 16.

The Other Place Whelan A Russian in the Woods to Oct 10. Martin McDonagh The Lieutenant of Inishmore to Oct 12 .

WORCESTER Swan (01905 27322) Red Skies Over the Severn Oct 25-Nov 10. A Christmas Carol Dec 1-Jan 5.

* North West

BOLTON Octagon (01204 520661) Ben Elton Silly Cow Sep 27-Oct 20. A Skull in Connemara Nov 8-Dec 1.

The Snow Queen Dec 6-Jan 12.

CHESTER Gateway (01244 34039)Death of a Salesman to Sep 29. Stoppard The Real Inspector Hound, plus Shaffer Black Comedy Nov 6-8, 15-17. Shaw Mrs Warren's Profession Nov 9-14. Macbeth Nov 20-24 (also schools' tour). The Snow Queen Dec 1-Jan 12. Skylight Nov 6-8. 15-17. Stephen Dinsdale Anorak of Fire Nov 9-14.

KESWICK Theatre by the Lake (017687 74411) In rep The Real Inspector Hound and Black Comedy to Oct 24. Shaw Mrs Warren's Profession to Oct 26. Alan Bennett Habeas Corpus to Oct 27. The Wizard of Oz Nov 30-Jan 19.

Studio In rep David Hare Skylight to Oct 24. Pinter Betrayal to Oct 26. Stephen Dinsdale Anorak of Fire to Oct 27.

LANCASTER Dukes (01524 598500) Two Oct 4-27. Dancing at Lughnasa Nov 1-24. The Jungle Book Nov 29-Jan 5.

LIVERPOOL Playhouse (0151 709 4776) The Play What I Wrote Sep 27-Oct 13. Les Liaisons Dangereuses Nov 1-17.

Royal National Theatre Oliver Twist Dec 13-Jan 19.

Everyman (0151 709 4776) The Great War Nov 8-10. Treasure Island Nov 22-Jan 26.

MANCHESTER Library Theatre (0161 236 7110) Liz Lochhead Perfect Days to Oct 20, David Hare Amy's View Oct 26-Nov 24. Beauty and the Beast Nov 30-Jan 19. Berkoff's Women Jan 23-26.

Royal Exchange (0161 833 9833) Uncle Vanya to Oct 20. Hedda Gabler Oct 24-Dec 1.

J. B. Priestley Time and the Conways Dec 5-Jan 19. Pinter The Homecoming Jan 23-Mar 2.

OLDHAM Coliseum (0161 624 2829) Heaven Can Wait to Oct 6.The Fly Oct 18-Nov 10.

Ray Cooney Run for Your Wife Nov 13-17. Jack and the Beanstalk Nov 24-Jan 19. Ten Rillington Place Jan 31-Feb 23.

* Yorkshire amp; North East

HARROGATE Theatre (01423 502116) Hamlet musical Tears of a Clown to Oct 6. Macbeth Oct 26-Nov 17. Babes in the Wood Nov 30-Jan 12. Uncle Vanya Jan 25-Feb 16.

HULL Hull Truck (01482 323638) David Hare The Blue Room to Sep 29. Ayckbourn Confusions Oct 4-20. Beauty and the Beast daytimes Dec 3-22.

LEEDS West Yorkshire Playhouse (0113 213 7700) Priestley Johnson Over Jordan to Sep 29. Peter Brook Le Costume Oct 18-20. Feydeau Horse and Carriage Nov 2-Dec 1. Singing in the Rain Dec 10-Feb 23. Priestley Dangerous Corner to Oct 13. Eden End Oct 26-Nov 24.

Biyi Bandele Brixton Stories Nov 27-Dec 1.

Blah Blah Blah Theatre in Ho Ho Ho! Dec 5-29. Rita, Sue and Bob Too and today's Bradford in A State Affair Jan 14-Feb 2.

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE Playhouse (0191 230 5151) Pinocchio Dec 7-Jan 26.

Gulbenkian Studio Pinter The Collection to Sep 29. The Dumb Waiter Oct 1-6 .

Beckett Not I and Breath Oct 1-6. Kraoo's Last Tape Oct 9-13. Peter Pan for under 6s Dec 6-Jan 26.

Theatre Royal (0191 232 2061)Hamlet Nov 5-10. Twelfth Night Nov 13-17. Julius Caesar Nov 20-24.

Shakespeare King John Nov 5-10. Restoration comedy Love in a Wood Nov 12-17.

SCARBOROUGH Stephen Joseph (01723 370541) Billy Liar Oct 2-13.

Ayckbourn Role Play Nov 6-17 and This Is Where We Came In Dec 4-Jan 5.

SHEFFIELD Crucible (0114 249 6000) Moliere Don Juan Sep 26-Oct 20. David Mamet Sexual Perversity in Chicago and The Shawl Oct 31-Nov 24. Cole Porter High Society Dec 13-Jan 26.

YORK Theatre Royal (01904 623568) A Midsummer Night's Dream to Nov 17. Les Liaisons Dangereuses Oct 6-Nov 16. David HareThe Blue Room Oct 11-Nov 15. Jack and the Beanstalk Dec 12-Feb 2. Godber Happy Jack to Nov 2. Arthur Smith Live Bed Show to Oct 31. Disco Pigs to Nov 1.

* Scotland

DUNDEE Rep Theatre (01382 223530) The Seagull Oct 8-27.

Don Paterson A'body's Aberdee Nov 3-24. Puss in Boots Nov 20-Jan 5.

EDINBURGH Royal Lyceum (0131 248 4848) Mamet Glengarry Glen Ross to Oct 6. The Comedy of Errors Oct 20-Nov 17. Beauty and the Beast Nov 30-Jan 5. Lavender Blue Jan 15-Feb 2.

Traverse (0131 228 1404) The Ballad of Crazy Paola Oct 5-20. Class Act Nov 14-16. Finland's Olga Dec 1-22.

GLASGOW Citizens (0141 429 0022) Juno and the Paycock to Sep 29. Midsummer Night's Dream Oct 26-Nov 17. Irvine Welsh Glue Dec 3-8. The Twits Nov 17-Dec 22.

Circle Studio Autobiography of Marianne Faithfull to Oct 6.

Mozart's Nacht Music Oct 25-Nov 17.

Suddenly Last Summer Nov 29-Dec 22.

MUSSELBURGH Brunton (0131 665 2240) Come On Feel the Noise to Oct 6. Youth Theatre Our Stories, Our Voices, Ourselves Oct 19-20. Sleeping Beauty Nov 27-Jan 5.

PERTH Theatre (01738 621031) Annie to Oct 6.

Sue Glover Bondagers Oct 12-27. Ronald Harwood Quartet Nov 9-24. Cinderella Dec 7-Jan 5. Para Handy's Treasure Jan 18-Feb 2.

ST ANDREWS Byre (01334 475000) Sue Glover Bondagers Nov 12-24. A Christmas Carol Dec 7-29.

* TOURING: classics

Check dates and times with theatres.

Antigone Actors of Dionysus tour to Dec 6 (01904 642912).Ay Carmela! Out of the Box, tour to Worcester Swan Sep 24-26, Bath Ustinov Sep 27-29, Chipping Norton Theatre Oct 2-3, Bexhill De La Warr Oct 4-6, Salisbury Salberg Oct 22-24, Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 25-26. The Caretaker English Touring Theatre, Malvern Festival Oct 8-13, Salford Lowry Oct 16-20, Oxford Playhouse Oct 23-27, Bury St. Edmunds Theatre Royal Oct 30-Nov 3, Coventry Warwick Arts Nov 6-10, Ipswich New Wolsey Nov 13-17, Blackpool Grand Dec 4-8. The Changeling Graeae, Exeter Phoenix Oct 11-13, Frome Merlin Oct 15, Lancaster Nuffield Oct 17, Cambridge Drama Centre Oct 19-20, Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Oct 23-24, Wolverhampton Arena Oct 25-26, Manchester Contact Oct 30-31, Liverpool Unity Nov 1-2, Milton Keynes Stantonbury Nov 12-13, Darlington Arts Nov 14-15, Scarborough Stephen Joseph Nov 16-17. Death of a Salesman Wakefield Theatre Royal Oct 2-6, Worcester Swan Oct 9-13, Glasgow Theatre Royal Oct 23-27, Stratford-upon-Avon Swan Oct 30-Nov 1, Edinburgh King's Nov 6-10, Bury St. Edmunds Theatre Royal Nov 13-17, Aberdeen His Majesty's Nov 20-24, Swansea Grand Nov 27-Dec 1, Sheffield Lyceum Dec 4-8. The Importance of Being Earnest, Chester Gateway Oct 5-13, Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 16-20, Keswick Theatre by the Lake Oct 30-Nov 3, Poole Towngate Nov 6-10, Camberley Artslink Nov 12-14, Blackpool Grand Nov 15-17, Ipswich New Wolsey Nov 20-24, York Theatre Royal Nov 27-Dec 1.

Lord of the Flies, Salford Lowry Sep 25-Oct 6, Sheffield Lyceum Oct 9-13, Swansea Grand Oct 16-20, Taunton Brewhouse Oct 23-27, Ipswich New Wolsey Oct 30-Nov 3, Bradford Alhambra Nov 6-10, Richmond Theatre Nov 13-17, Salisbury Playhouse Nov 20-24, Colchester Mercury Jan 22-26, Truro Hall for Cornwall Jan 29-February 2.

Nicholas Nickleby Red Shift touring from Oct 4 (020 7378 9787). Oedipus, in rep with The Cracked Pot, Stockton-on-Tees ARC Oct 2-6, Skipton Auction Mart Oct 10-13, Liverpool Everyman Oct 16-20, Scarborough Oct 22-27, Bristol Old Vic Oct 30-Nov 3, Thoresby Park Indoor Riding Stables Nov 8-10, Stratford-upon-Avon Swan Nov 12-16.

Rose Rage, from Shakespeare's Henry VI plays, Leicester Haymarket Sep 25-29, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Oct 9-13, Manchester Contact Oct 16-20, Warwick Dream Factory Oct 24-27, Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Oct 30-Nov 3.

* TOURING: modern works

Blood and Roses, Trestle Theatre, mask and puppetry, Gulbenkian Oct 3-4, Sevenoaks Stag Oct 5-6, Scunthorpe Plowright Oct 8-9, Newark Palace Oct 10, Birmingham Mac Oct 11-12, Preston Charter Oct 15-16, Chester Gateway Oct 17-18, Spalding South Holland Centre Oct 19, Penzance Acorn Oct 25, Falmouth Arts Oct 26, Plymouth Barbican Oct 27. Sue Glover's Bondagers, Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Sep 24-25, Inverness Eden Court Sep 27-29, Dumfries Theatre Royal Oct 1, Moffat Old Well Oct 2, Greenock Arts Guild Oct 3, Cumbernauld Theatre Oct 4-6, Banchory Woodend Barn Oct 29, Elgin Town Hall Oct 30, Aberdeen Haddo House Oct 31, Oban Corran Halls Nov 2, East Kilbride Village Nov 5-6, Musselburgh Brunton Nov 7-10. Copenhagen Royal National Theatre's Michael Frayn, Richmond Theatre Sep 24-29, Plymouth Theatre Royal Oct 1-6, Salford Lowry Oct 8-13, Edinburgh King's Oct 30-Nov 3, Eastbourne Devonshire Park Nov 5-10, Cardiff New Nov 13-17, Poole Towngate Nov 20-24, Bradford Alhambra Nov 27-Dec 1.

Damsels in Distress, three new Ayckbourns, Bowness-on-Windermere Old Laundry to Sep 29, Newcastle-under-Lyme New Vic Oct 2-20, Bolton Octagon Oct 23-Nov 3. A Dark River Asian dance, flamenco and Lorca, Winchester King Alfred's College Oct 2, Cardiff Sherman Oct 3, Marlborough College Oct 4, Trowbridge Arc Oct 5, Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 9-10, New Milton Forest Arts Oct 12, Windsor Arts Oct 13, Wolverhampton Arena Oct 16, Oxford Pegasus Oct 18-19, Derby Playhouse Studio Oct 22, Stockton-on-Tees ARC Oct 23-24, Bowness-on-Windermere Old Laundry Oct 25, Paisley Arts Oct 29, Belfast OMAC Oct 31-Nov 3, Southampton Nuffield Nov 7. Departures Hull Truck, Buxton Opera House Sep 26-29, Chelmsford Civic Oct 2-6, Wakefield Theatre Royal Oct 9-13, Scarborough Stephen Joseph Oct 15-20, Kendal Brewery Nov 26-Dec 1. Destination Volcano touring Sep 27-Nov 10 (020 7395 2603). A Different Way Home with Roy Barraclough, Coventry Belgrade Oct 29-Nov 3, Basingstoke Haymarket Nov 6-10, Bath Theatre Royal Nov 12-17.

L' Enfant Peul Theatre Sans Frontieres in French and English for 15+, set in Mali, touring Oct 10-Nov 21 (01434 652484). Fish Boy Kneehigh's story of a boy yearning for the sea while his parents want him to be normal Sep 25-Dec 22 (01872 223159). First Night Forced Entertainment performance art, Sheffield Lyceum Sep 28-29, Lancaster Nuffield Oct 23-24, Brighton Gardner Nov 13, Coventry Warwick Arts Nov 15, Manchester Contact Nov 29-30. Ghostdancing Tamasha in Deepak Verma's shifting of Zola's Therese Raquin to modern Punjab Leicester Haymarket Nov 6-10, Manchester Contact Nov 13-14, Bradford Alhambra Studio Nov 16-17, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Gulbenkian Nov 21-24, Bristol New Vic Nov 27-Dec 1. A House of Correction The Wrestling School in a new Howard Barker play set in a wartime frontier castle, Brighton Gardner Sep 27-29, Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Oct 23-24, Liverpool Everyman Oct 25-27, Plymouth Theatre Royal Oct 30-Nov 3, Sheffield Crucible Nov 6-10.

I Can't Wake Up Told by an Idiot visit Liverpool Unity Sep 27-29, Leicester Haymarket Oct 4, Winchester King Alfred's College Oct 9, Weymouth College Oct 10, Cambridge Drama Centre Oct 12-13, Tonbridge School Oct 15, Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 16-17, Manchester Royal Exchange Studio Oct 18-20, Sheffield Crucible Studio Oct 23-27. Ill Met by Moonlight Hijinx tour Wales, Dorset, Sleaford, Cheshire and Driffield (02920 300331). Inside Out Theatr Y Byd, Milford Haven Torch Sep 27-29, Blackwood Miners' Institute Oct 3, Bristol New Vic Oct 4-6, Swansea Grand Oct 9, Colwyn Bay Theatr Colwyn Oct 11, Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Oct 12-13, Brecon Theatr Bryncheiniog Oct 23, Cardiff Sherman Oct 24-27. Life x 3 Royal National Theatre, Yasmina Reza, Bath Theatre Royal Sep 24-29, Brighton Theatre Royal Oct 1-6, Woking New Victoria Oct 8-13, Edinburgh King's Oct 15-20, Canterbury Marlowe Oct 22-27, Richmond Theatre Oct 29-Nov 3, Cambridge Arts Nov 5-10, Malvern Festival Nov 12-17. Losing Alec Cumbernauld Theatre, about Scots politics, Dumfries Theatre Royal Sep 25, Motherwell Theatre Sep 26, St Andrews Byre Sep 27-29, Glasgow Citizens' Oct 1-6, Paisley Arts Oct 9-11, Falkirk Town Hall Oct 12, Cumbernauld Theatre Oct 18-20, Livingston Howden Park Oct 22-23, Musselburgh Brunton Oct 25-27. Love and Other Fairytales Scarlet Theatre tours to Nov 17 (020 8441 9779). The Magic Toy Shop Shared Experience, Liverpool Everyman Sep 25-29, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Oct 2-6, Oxford Playhouse Oct 9-13.

Mappa Mundi Border Crossings, Leicester Haymarket Oct 29-30, Hemel Hempstead Old Town Hall Oct 31, Dorchester Corn Exchange Nov 2, Coventry Chinese Community Nov 3, Salisbury Arts Nov 8, Burton-on-Trent Brewhouse Nov 9, Bedford Bowen West Nov 10, Worcester Swan Nov 12-13, Norwich Playhouse Nov 15, Wellingborough Castle Nov 17, Bath Ustinov Nov 29-Dec 1.

Messiah: Scenes from an Execution Steven Berkoff, Poole Towngate Oct 16-20, Bristol Old Vic Nov 6-10, Glasgow Theatre Royal Nov 13-17, Southend Palace Nov 19-21, Coventry Warwick Arts Nov 22-24. The News, When...? 7:84 Scotland, Kilmarnock Palace Nov 23, Paisley Arts Nov 24, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Nov 28, Ballachulish Village Hall Nov 29, Dundee Rep Dec 5, Inverness Eden Court Dec 11, Edinburgh Traverse Dec 13-15, Glasgow Tron Dec 20-22. Rashomon Yellow Earth, Wellingborough Castle Oct 3, Manchester Green Room Oct 4-5, Chipping Norton Theatre Oct 6, Nottingham D.H. Lawrence Pavilion Oct 9, Darlington Arts Oct 10-11, Liverpool Unity Oct 12-13, Swindon Arts Oct 16, Salisbury Arts Oct 17-18, Southampton Gantry Oct 19-20.

The Real Thing Tom Stoppard, Oxford Playhouse Oct 1-6, Darlington Civic Oct 9-13, Cardiff New Oct 16-20, Bromley Churchill Oct 22-27, Brighton Theatre Royal Oct 29-Nov 3, Richmond Theatre Nov 5-10, Cambridge Arts Nov 12-17, Bath Theatre Royal Nov 19-24, Malvern Theatres Nov 26-Dec 1.

The Red Shoes Kneehigh, Plymouth Theatre Royal Oct 2-6, Barnstaple Queen's Oct 8-10, Thoresby Indoor Riding School Oct 11-13, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Playhouse Oct 17-20, Belfast Festival Oct 25-27, Bexhill De La Warr Oct 29-31, Oxford Playhouse Nov 5-7, Colchester Mercury Nov 8-10, Bristol Old Vic Nov 13-17, Preston Charter Nov 20-24. September in the Rain Hull Truck topuring to Dec 1 (01482 323638). Sitting Pretty comedy about art, Sheffield Lyceum Oct 1-6, Richmond Theatre Oct 8-13, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Oct 15-20, Bath Theatre Royal Oct 22-27. Sliding with Suzanne Out of Joint, Plymouth Drum Sep 25-29, Liverpool Everyman Oct 2-6, Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 11-13, Brighton Gardner Oct 15-17, Tunbridge Wells Trinity Oct 19-20, Edinburgh Traverse Oct 23-27, Colchester Mercury Oct 30-Nov 3. So Long Life Peter Nichols, Malvern Theatre Sep 24-29, Brighton Theatre Royal Oct 8-13, High Wycombe Swan Oct 15-20, Cambridge Arts Oct 22-27. Stolen Fifth Amendment about Aboriginal children, Worcester Swan Oct 17-20, Leeds Playhouse Oct 23-27, Belfast Festival Oct 29-30, Liverpool Everyman Nov 1-3, Manchester Contact Nov 6-10, Coventry Belgrade Nov 12-14, Brighton Gardner Nov 15-17. Tiny Dynamite Paines Plough, Manchester Contact Oct 2-13, Leeds Playhouse (Courtyard) Oct 16-20, Crawley Hawth Oct 23-24, Darlington Arts Oct 30-31, Scarborough Nov 1-2, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Live Nov 5, Ipswich New Wolsey Nov 8-9, Tunbridge Wells Trinity Nov 10, Cambridge Junction Nov 12, Leicester Phoenix Nov 13-14, Nottingham D. H. Lawrence Pavilion Nov 15-16, Eastleigh Point Nov 20-21, Coventry Warwick Arts Nov 22-24.

To Kill A Mockingbird, Oct 30-31, Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog Nov 2-3, Milford Haven Torch Nov 8-10, Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Nov 13-17, Bangor Theatr Gwynedd Nov 20, Aberystwyth Arts Nov 22-24, Newtown Theatr Hafren Nov 26-27, Swansea Taliesin Nov 29-30. Tithe War! Eastern Anglestouring East Anglia to Nov 17 (01473 211498). Top Girls, Caryl Churchill, Bury St. Edmunds Royal Sep 25-29, Brighton Gardner Oct 2-6, Poole Towngate Oct 9-13, Bracknell Wilde Oct 16-20, Cheltenham Everyman Oct 23-27. Unheimlich Spine David Glass Ensemble, Dartford Miskin Nov 8-10, Worcester Swan Nov 19-20, Brighton Gardner Nov 27-29, Chesterfield Pomegranate Dec 7-8, Manchester Contact Dec 13-15. The Woman in Black, Belfast Grand Opera Oct 1-6, Richmond Theatre Nov 27-Dec 1, Brighton Royal Dec 3-8, Salford Lowry Dec 10-15. Young People Boy Called Rubbish Squawk from Kwazulu Natal for 4+, Glasgow Community venues Oct 16-18, Ipswich New Wolsey Oct 23- 25, Colchester Mercury Oct 26-27.

The Butterfly Lion for 5+ in rep with Bill's New Frock, Wimborne Layard Sep 25, Birmingham Door Sep 29, Taunton Tacchi-Morris Arts Oct 4, Brighton Komedia Oct 7, High Wycombe Swan Oct 13, Portsmouth Arts Oct 14, Bishop Auckland Town Hall Oct 22, Stanley Civic Oct 24, Bowness-on-Windermere Old Laundry Oct 26, Kendal Brewery Arts Oct 27, Stockton-on-Tees ARC Oct 29-30, Oldham 6th Form College Nov 1, Cambridge Mumford Nov 3, Trowbridge Arc Jan 26.

Clockwork Theatre Alibi for 5-12s, Dartington Barn Oct 20, Penzance Acorn Nov 3, Exeter Phoenix Nov 17, Exeter community venues Nov 13-23 (01392 217315). Frogs and Snails and Teddy Bear Tails Freehand Theatre for 3-7s, Barnet Bull Oct 7, Cambridge Drama Centre Oct 22, Bath Ustinov Oct 29, Llandrindod Wells Powys Dance Centre Nov 16, Cardigan Theatr Mwldan Nov 17, Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Dec 10-12, Leeds Playhouse Dec 13-15, Norwich Puppet Theatre Dec 28-29. The Gruffalo Tall Stories for 3-7s touring Oct 13-Jan 6 (020 7263 0959).

Jack and the Beanstalk Norwich Puppet Theatre, Leicester Countesthorpe Community College Nov 10, Winchester Tower Dec 9, Cambridge Drama Centre Dec 15-16.

Molly Whuppie Wee Stories for 3-6s, Musselburgh Brunton Nov 3, Edinburgh Netherbow Nov 4, Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Nov 17, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Nov 25, Bellshill Cultural Centre Dec 1, Edinburgh Traverse Dec 19-22 (01786 449162 for bookings).

The Singing Ringing Tree NTC, Alnwick Playhouse Studio Nov 28-30, touring to February 1.

The Snow Egg Tiebreak for under 5s, Sheringham Little Oct 6, Stockton-on-Tees ARC Oct 29, Glasgow Inspiration Oct 31-Nov 1, Barnet Bull Nov 18, Brighton Komedia Nov 25, Norwich Castle Museum Dec 9, Cambridge Drama Centre Dec 15, Manchester Royal Exchange Dec 20-29.

The Song from the Sea Visible Fictions for 4+, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Sep 30, East Kilbride Arts Oct 6, Invergordon Arts Oct 11, Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Oct 13, Kendal Brewery Arts Oct 14, Oban Corran Halls Oct 20, Colchester Mercury Oct 25.

Souls Theatre Centre, Milton Keynes Stantonbury Oct 2, Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 8, Preston University of Central Lancashire Arts Oct 9, Chipping Norton Theatre Oct 19, Manchester Exchange Nov 1-3.

Starry Starry Night Pop-Up for 3-7s, Plymouth Drum Dec 4-22, Leicester Phoenix Dec 28-29, Leeds Playhouse Jan 2-5, Cranleigh Arts Jan 12, Crawley Hawth Jan 19, Brighton Komedia Jan 20, Bishop Auckland Town Hall Jan 24, Liverpool Citadel Jan 26, Oldham Royton Assembly Jan 27, Warrington Parr Hall Jan 28, Aberystwyth Arts Jan 29.

The Stones Tafliad Carreg Arad Goch English and Welsh performancesfor 12-14s touring Sep 28-Nov 14. (01970 617998). Talking with Angels Quicksilver 7+, Tunbridge Wells Trinity Oct 7, Torrington Plough Oct 9, Bodmin Public Rooms Oct 12, Southampton Nuffield Oct 13, Swansea Taliesin Oct 17, Holyhead Canolfan Ucheldre Oct 19, Pwllheli Neuadd Dwyfor Oct 20, Chester Gateway Oct 22, Wellingborough Castle Oct 23, Bexhill De La Warr Oct 27, Solihull Arts Oct 30, Eastleigh Point Nov 1, Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 6, Oldham Grange Nov 10, Ormskirk Rose Nov 12, St. Helens Citadel Nov 13, Halifax Square Chapel Nov 15, Congleton Daneside Nov 16, Darlington Arts Nov 17, Upton Community Nov 19, Murdishaw Community Nov 20, Ipswich New Wolsey Nov 24, Canterbury Gulbenkian Nov 28, Cambridge Drama Centre Dec 1.

Trouble Under Foot Monster Productions for under 7s, Bishop Auckland Town Hall Oct 27, Liverpool Unity Nov 3, Wallsend Buddle Arts Nov 20-29, Kendal Brewery Arts Dec 8, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Live Jan 3-5.

Twisted Roots Pop-Up for 7+, Worcester Swan Oct 2-3, Canterbury Gulbenkian Oct 6, Nottingham Lakeside Oct 13, Telford Oakengates Oct 15, Bath Theatre Royal Oct 24-26.

Why the Whales Came Theatre Alibi for 8-13s, Plymouth Drum Oct 11-27, Norwich Playhouse Oct 30-Nov 1, Hemel Hempstead Old Town Hall Nov 2, Birmingham Mac Nov 4-6, Barnet Bull Nov 11, Brighton Komedia Nov 12-14, Kendal Brewery Arts Nov 19, Stockton-on-Tees ARC Nov 20-22, Crawley Hawth Nov 30-Dec 1.

Winter Pictures Het Meddyliau Arad Goch in English and Welsh for 4-8s Oct 6-Dec 7 (01970 617998) Timothy Ramsden

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now