Three-year incentive

11th February 2005 at 00:00
I've been offered a teaching job where the head said she'd offer 1-2 recruitment and retention points. Do they still exist?

Recruitment incentives may be made under Section 51 of the 2004 School Teachers' Pay and Conditions document. An incentive for the recruitment of a new teacher that consists of periodic payments or the provision of other benefits over a period of time may only be awarded for a fixed period not exceeding three years and may not be renewed. The current arrangements replaced a more defined scheme which had points attached to it. Some schools may have carried over the old scheme and be using it under the present regulations. That would seem to be acceptable, but the payment would only be for the first three years.

Subscribe to get access to the content on this page.

If you are already a Tes/ Tes Scotland subscriber please log in with your username or email address to get full access to our back issues, CPD library and membership plus page.

Not a subscriber? Find out more about our subscription offers.
Subscribe now
Existing subscriber?
Enter subscription number

Comments

The guide by your side – ensuring you are always up to date with the latest in education.

Get Tes magazine online and delivered to your door. Stay up to date with the latest research, teacher innovation and insight, plus classroom tips and techniques with a Tes magazine subscription.
With a Tes magazine subscription you get exclusive access to our CPD library. Including our New Teachers’ special for NQTS, Ed Tech, How to Get a Job, Trip Planner, Ed Biz Special and all Tes back issues.

Subscribe now