On tour this autumn

26th September 2003 at 01:00
Some productions have matinees; many young people's productions play in daytimes and may also have schools performances (those listed should also be open to the public). Some productions may also run in London.


Abigail's Party Mike Leigh's 70s comedy visits Brighton Theatre Royal Sep 29-Oct 4, Cambridge Arts Oct 6-11, Milton Keynes Theatre Oct 20-25, Salford Lowry Oct 27-Nov 1, Canterbury Marlowe Nov 3-8, Edinburgh King's Nov 11-15, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Nov 17-22, Westcliff-on-Sea Palace Nov 24-29.

Animal Farm Northern Stage Ensemble's Orwell at Salford Lowry Sep 30-Oct 11, Crawley Hawth Oct 15-18, Nottingham Playhouse Oct 21-25, Ipswich New Wolsey Nov 4-8, Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog Nov 11-12.

Antigone Northern Broadsides in Blake Morrison's Sophocles at Bradford Salt's Mill Oct 7-11, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal Oct 14-15, Ollerton Thoresby Park Riding Stables Oct 16-18, Bowness-on-Windermere Old Laundry Oct 21-25, Liverpool Everyman Nov 4-8, Salford Lowry Nov 10-15, Scarborough Stephen Joseph Nov 18-22, Halifax Viaduct Nov 25-29.

Arms and the Man The Touring Partnership's Shaw early commentary on the arms trade at Richmond Theatre Sep 29-Oct 4, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Oct 7-11, Edinburgh King's Oct 14-18, Sheffield Lyceum Oct 21-25, Plymouth Theatre Royal Oct 27-Nov 1, Cardiff New Nov 4-8.

The Birthday Party TAG revive Pinter at Oban Corran Halls Sep 29, Thurso Mill Oct 1, Ardross Hall Oct 3, Findhorn Universal Hall Oct 4, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Oct 6-7, St Andrews Byre Oct 8-9, North Edinburgh Arts Oct 10, Musselburgh Brunton Oct 11, Edinburgh Traverse Oct 15-18, Ayr Gaiety Oct 22, Pitlochry Festival Oct 23, Paisley Arts Oct 24-25, Glenrothes Rothes Halls Oct 27-28, Livingston Howden Park Oct 29-30, Stirling MacRobert Oct 31.

Bouncers John Godber's nightclub men at Brighton Theatre Royal Oct 6-11, Salford Lowry Oct 20-25, Sunderland Empire Oct 27-29, Torquay Princess Oct 31-Nov 1, Aberdeen His Majesty's Nov 10-15, Birmingham Alexandra Nov 24-29.

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds tour Tennessee Williams to Barnstaple Queen's Sep 30-Oct 1, Aberystwyth Arts Oct 2-4, Newtown Theatr Hafren Oct 6-7, Worcester Swan Oct 8-11, Newbury Corn Exchange Oct 13-15, Hereford Courtyard Oct 16-18, Wellingborough Castle Oct 20-21, Wakefield Theatre Royal Oct 23-25, Taunton Brewhouse Oct 30-Nov 1, Chelmsford Civic Nov 4-5, Sevenoaks Stag Nov 7-8, Winchester Theatre Royal Nov 11-15.

The Deep Blue Sea Theatre Royal Bath take Rattigan to Cambridge Arts Sep 29-Oct 4, Poole Lighthouse Oct 7-11, Woking New Victoria Oct 13-18, Brighton Theatre Royal Oct 20-25.

The Hollow Crown RSC tour their anthology of EnglishBritish royalty to Eastbourne Devonshire Park Sep 29-Oct 4, Windsor Theatre Royal Oct 6-11, Coventry Belgrade Oct 13-18, Cambridge Arts Oct 20-25, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Oct 27-Nov 1, Brighton Theatre Royal Nov 3-8, Belfast Grand Opera Nov 10-12, Southend-on-Sea Cliffs Nov 17-22, Poole Lighthouse Nov 24-29.

King Arthur Red Shift in Jonathan Holloway's Brazilian-tinged Camelot at Birmingham Mac Oct 7, Tewkesbury Roses Oct 8, Chipping Norton Theatre Oct 9, Tonbridge E M Forster Theatre Oct 13, Redhill Harlequin Oct 14, Boston Blackfriars Oct 23, Chesterfield Pomegranate Oct 24-25, Darlington Arts Nov 4-5, Hexham Queen's Hall Nov 8, Stirling MacRobert Nov 10, Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Nov 12, Musselburgh Brunton Nov 14, Blyth Phoenix Nov 15, Carlisle Stanwix Nov 16, Ormskirk Rose Nov 17, Shrewsbury Music Hall Nov 18, Warwick Bridge House Nov 20, Darwen Library Theatre Nov 21, Kendal Brewery Nov 22, Wolverhampton Arena Nov 25, Ollerton Dukeries Nov 26, Mansfield Old Library Nov 27, Bingham Toot Hill Nov 28, Sudbury Quay Nov 29, Derby Guildhall Dec 2, Stamford Arts Dec 4, Aberystwyth Arts Dec 6.

Madame Bovary Shared Experience with Fay Weldon's Flaubert at Oxford Playhouse to Oct 4, Bath Theatre Royal Oct 7-11, Salford Lowry Oct 14-18, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Oct 21-25.

Manon Lescaut Theatre Sans Frontieres in Prevost's 18th century tale of the seductions of sex and money (in French) at Halifax Square Chapel Oct 8, Crawley Hawth Studio Oct 10-11, Edmonton Millfield Oct 13-14, Bath Rondo Oct 15-16, Chipping Norton Theatre Oct 17-18, Cambridge Mumford Oct 20-21, Stamford Arts Centre Oct 22-23, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Gulbenkian Nov 6-8, Harlow Playhouse Nov 11, Milton Keynes Stantonbury Nov 12, Ormskirk Rose Nov 13.

Oedipus Actors of Dionysus tour extensively with Sophocles to Dec 5 (01273 320396).

The Old Ladies TEG Productions take Rodney Ackland's adaptation of Hugh Walpole to Peterborough Key Sep 30-Oct 4, Richmond Theatre Oct 6-11, Chelmsford Civic Oct 13-18, TBC Oct 20-25, Cambridge Arts Oct 27-Nov 1, Coventry Belgrade Nov 3-8, TBC Nov 10-15, Poole Lighthouse Nov 17-22, Woking New Victoria Nov 24-29.

Richard III Third Party Productions takes the infamous hump nationwide to Nov 22 (01424 719320).

Romeo and Juliet English Touring Theatre at Malvern Festival Sep 30-Oct 4, Oxford Playhouse Oct 15-18, Glasgow Theatre Royal Oct 21-25, Blackpool Grand Nov 4-8, Coventry Warwick Arts Nov 11-15, Salford Lowry Nov 18-22, Cambridge Arts Nov 25-29, Brighton Theatre Royal Dec 2-6.

Serjeant Musgrave's Dance Oxford Stage Company revive John Arden's drama at Cheltenham Everyman Sep 30-Oct 4, Greenwich Theatre Oct 14-18, Exeter Northcott Oct 21-25, Edinburgh Traverse Oct 29-Nov 1, Oxford Playhouse Nov 4-8, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal Nov 11-15, York Theatre Royal Nov 18-22.

The Taming of the Shrew Theatre Royal Plymouth and Thelma Holt production at Plymouth Theatre Royal Oct 2-11, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Oct 13-18, Norwich Theatre Royal Oct 20-25, Brighton Theatre Royal Oct 27-Nov 1, Bradford Alhambra Nov 4-8, Malvern Festival Nov 10-15, Nottingham Theatre Royal Nov 17-22.

Time and the Conways Theatre Royal Bath with Priestley's time-twist at Coventry Belgrade Nov 11-15, Bath Theatre Royal Nov 17-22, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Nov 24-Dec 6, Malvern Festival Dec 8-13.

Under Milk Wood Wales Theatre Company precede spring tour at Swansea Grand Oct 8-18, Cardiff New Oct 20-25.

A View from the Bridge, Clwyd Theatr Cymru tour from Mold to Cardiff Sherman Nov 3-5, Aberystwyth Arts Nov 6-8, Newtown Theatr Hafren Nov 10-11, Swansea Taliesin Nov 13-15, Bangor Theatr Gwynedd Nov 18-19, Liverpool Playhouse Nov 25-29.

Modern drama

Animal Red Room tour of Kay Adshead's war and peace struggle to Coventry Warwick Arts Centre Oct 1-2, Norwich UEA Studio Oct 3, Birmingham Rep Door Oct 11, Bath Ustinov Oct 16-18, Colchester Lakeside Oct 20, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Live Oct 22-24, Plymouth Drum Oct 28-Nov 1, Guildford Mill Studio Nov 6-8, Bristol Tobacco Factory Nov 11-15.

Art Yasmina Reza's story of three men and a painting at Dartford Orchard Sep 29-Oct 4, Ipswich Regent Oct 6-11, High Wycombe Swan Oct 13-18, Hull New Oct 20-25, Cheltenham Everyman Oct 27-Nov 1, Worthing Connaught Nov 3-8, Poole Lighthouse Nov 10-15, Liverpool Playhouse Nov 17-22, Bradford Alhambra Nov 24-29.

Axe for the Frozen Sea Cornwall's Bedlam theatre company put Kafka on a train with two strangers at Newquay Treviglas Community College Oct 15, Falmouth Arts Oct 17, St Keverne Parish Hall Oct 18, Axminster i.e. theatre Oct 21-22, St Just Town Hall Oct 24, St Tudy Town Hall Oct 25, Bodmin Court 2 Theatre Nov 6, Lostwithiel Community Centre Nov 8, Bath Ustinov Nov 13-15, Truro College Nov 19, Ilminster Warehouse Nov 20, Polperro Village Hall Nov 21.

Caitlin Cardiff's Sherman tour Mike Kenny's monologue for Mrs Dylan Thomas to Cardiff Sherman Oct 7, Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog Oct 8, Ammanford Miners' Welfare Oct 9, Aberystwyth Arts Oct 11, Theatr Elli Oct 12, Theatr Mwldan Oct 16, Hereford Courtyard Oct 20, Ebbw Vale Beaufort Oct 23, Blackwood Miners' Institute Oct 24, Theatr Colwyn Oct 28, Harlech Theatr Ardudwy Oct 29, Abergavenny Melville Nov 1, Pwllheli Neuadd Dwyfor Nov 5, Mold Theatr Clwyd Nov 6-7, Canolfan Ucheldre Nov 8, Milford Haven Torch Nov 10.

Cake Jade theatre company collaboration with Sara Woods on motherhood, visiting Birmingham Rep to Oct 4, Brighton Komedia Oct 7-8, Weymouth College Oct 9, Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Oct 14, Cambridge Drama Centre Oct 16, Hemel Hempstead Old Town Hall Oct 17, Aylesbury Limelight Oct 18, four Nottinghamshire venues: Eastwood Theatre Oct 20, Minster Theatre Oct 21, Elizabeth High School Oct 22, Bingham Toot Hill Oct 23, Bedford Bowen West Oct 25, Salisbury Salberg Oct 28-30, Maidenhead Norden Farm Oct 31, Liverpool Unity Nov 11, Cranleigh Arts Centre Nov 14, Winchester Theatre Royal Dec 2-3.

Cry Wolf Kneehigh, with music from The Baghdaddies, in a story of a family on the move with wolves at the door, at Harrogate Theatre Sep 29-Oct 1, Ollerton Thoresby Park Riding Stables Oct 2-4, Oxford Playhouse Oct 6-8, Herne Bay King's Hall Oct 9-11, Newcastle Playhouse Oct 21-25, Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 28-Nov 1.

Didn't Die Clean Break in Annie Caulfield's play researched in a mental health unit at York Theatre Royal Studio Oct 21-23, Edinburgh Traverse Oct 30-Nov 1, Bath Ustinov Nov 6-8, Chester Gateway Nov 13-15.

Duck Out of Joint with Stella Feehily's investigation of urban teenagers at Plymouth Drum Nov 4-8, Coventry Warwick Arts Centre Nov 10-14, Brighton Gardner Nov 18-19, Tunbridge Wells Trinity Nov 21-22.

Excuses! ATC take Jordi Sanchez and Joel Joan's look at 30-somethings trying to be adult at Tunbridge Wells Trinity Nov 5-6, Bedford Bowen West Nov 8, Bristol Old Vic Studio Nov 13-15, Coventry Warwick Arts Centre Nov 17-18, Edinburgh Traverse Nov 20-22.

Gilt 7:84 have Stephen Greenhorn, Rona Munro and Isabel Wright considering money and love in a Scottish city at Paisley Arts Oct 2-4, Glasgow Tron Oct 7-11, Edinburgh Traverse Oct 14-18, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Oct 22, Stirling MacRobert Oct 23, Findhorn Universal Hall Oct 25.

The Graduate Terry Johnson's stage-version with momentary nudity at High Wycombe Swan Sep 29-Oct 4, Aberdeen His Majesty's Oct 6-11, Southend-on-Sea Cliffs Pavilion Oct 14-18, Salford Lowry Oct 20-25, Bromley Churchill Oct 27-Nov 1, Edinburgh King's Nov 4-8, Brighton Theatre Royal Nov 10-15, Richmond Theatre Nov 17-22, Norwich Theatre Royal Nov 24-29, Malvern Festival Dec 1-6, Bradford Alhambra Dec 8-13.

Happy Natives B amp; R and Soho Theatre tour Greig Coetzee's new South Africa black meets white satire at Oxford Playhouse Oct 9-10, Torrington Plough Oct 22, Bath Ustinov Oct 23-25, Cambridge Arts Nov 3-4, St Austell Arts Nov 7, Brighton Komedia Nov 11-12, Taunton Tacchi-Morris Nov 13, Greenwich Theatre Nov 18;20-23, Maidenhead Norden Farm Nov 19, Darlington Arts Dec 9-11, Manchester Library Jan 21-24.

Humble Boy National Theatre in Charlotte Jones' family drama of bee-keeping and astronomy at Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Oct 1-11, Bath Theatre Royal Oct 13-18, Nottingham Theatre Royal Oct 20-25, Oxford Playhouse Oct 27-Nov 1, Malvern Festival Nov 3-8, Milton Keynes Theatre Nov 10-15, Brighton Theatre Royal Nov 17-22, Cardiff New Nov 25-29, Richmond Theatre Dec 1-6.

Lear's Daughters Yellow Earth give Elaine Feinstein's intro to King Lear a multi-media Chinese flavour at Oundle Stahl Oct 7, Winterbourne Ridings Oct 8, Barnet Bull Oct 9, York Theatre Royal Studio Oct 10-11, Crawley Hawth Oct 14, Banbury Mill Oct 15, Newbury New Greenham Arts Oct 16, Swindon Arts Centre Oct 17, Canterbury Gulbenkian Oct 18, Birmingham Mac Oct 20, Darlington Arts Centre Oct 21-22, Hexham Queen's Hall Ocvtober 23, Scarborough Stephen Joseph Oct 24, Arnold Bonnington Arts Oct 25.

The Lieutenant of Inishmore RSC in Martin McDonagh's terrorist sideswipe at Canterbury Marlowe Oct 7-11, Glasgow Theatre Royal Oct 14-18, Richmond Theatre Oct 21-25, Milton Keynes Theatre Oct 28-Nov 1, Salford Lowry Nov 4-8.

The Permanent Way Out of Joint with David Hare investigates the wrong sort of privatisation at York Theatre Royal Nov 13-15, Birmingham Rep Nov 18-22, Exeter Northcott Nov 25-29, Bath Theatre Royal Dec 2-6, Newcastle Live Dec 10-13, Lincoln North Kesteven School Dec 15, Cornwall Budehaven School, Hatfield St Ethelreda's Church Dec 19.

Playing the Victim Told by an Idiot and Royal Court with the Presnyakov Brothers' latest report from new Russia at Plymouth Drum Oct 7-11, Coventry Warwick Arts Centre 14-18 Oct, Liverpool Unity Oct 21-25, Leicester Phoenix Arts Oct 29-30, Manchester Royal Exchange Studio Nov 4-8.

The Play What I Wrote The Right Size revisit Morecambe and Wise with nightly guests at Bath Theatre Royal Sep 29-Oct 4, Stoke-on-Trent Regent Oct 6-11, Brighton Theatre Royal Oct 13-18, Plymouth Theatre Royal Oct 20-25, Edinburgh Festival Oct 27-Nov 1, Richmond Theatre Nov 3-8, Cambridge Arts Nov 10-15, Birmingham Hippodrome Nov 17-22, Glasgow King's Nov 24-29, Salford Lowry Dec 1-13.

Rabbit Frantic Assembly on a dysfunctional family at Bracknell Wilde Sep 30-Oct 1, Tunbridge Wells Trinity Oct 2-4, Brighton Gardner Oct 7-8, Newcastle Playhouse Oct 10-11, Eastleigh Point Oct 13-14, Milton Keynes Stantonbury Oct 15-16, Wolverhampton Arena Oct 28-29, Alsager Arts Oct 30, Leicester Phoenix Arts Nov 4-5, Nottingham Lakeside Arts Nov 6-8, Manchester Contact Nov 12-15, Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Nov 17-18, Crawley Hawth Nov 19, Oxford Pegasus Nov 20-22, Norwich Playhouse Nov 24-25, Coventry Warwick Arts Nov 26-28.

Red Sun AJTC tour David Rudkin's apocalyptic messiah-or-monster multi-media play for 16 plus to Winchester Theatre Royal Sep 30, Bracknell Wilde Oct 2-3, Bath Ustinov Oct 9-11, Bristol Old Vic Studio Oct 13-15.

Screaming Blue Murder Hull Truck with John Godber's new comedy of ghosts and duplicity at Newcastle Playhouse Oct 13-18, Kendal Brewery Oct 20-25, Scunthorpe Plowright Oct 28-Nov 1, Worcester Swan Nov 3-8, Blackpool Grand Nov 11-15.

The Shell Seekers Terence Brady and Charlotte Bingham adapt Rosamunde Pilcher's story of a dead artist's family at Darlington Civic Sep 29-Oct 4, Norwich Theatre Royal Oct 6-11, Poole Lighthouse Oct 14-18, Richmond Theatre Oct 27-Nov 1, Cheltenham Everyman Nov 3-8, Windsor Theatre Royal Nov 10-15, Eastbourne Devonshire Park Nov 17-22, Ipswich Regent Nov 25-29.

A Special Relationship Three Legged Theatre with Sara Clifford's Death Row play about a black prisoner and the white Englishwoman who visits him at Edinburgh Traverse Oct 1-4, Newcastle-under-Lyme New Vic Studio Oct 6-8, Scarborough Stephen Joseph Oct 9-10, Guildford Mill Studio Oct 13-15, Bristol Old Vic Studio Oct 16-18.

Stones in His Pockets Marie Jones' two-hander multi-character Hollywood in Ireland comedy at Londonderry Millennium Forum Sep 29-Oct 4, Truro Hall for Cornwall Oct 6-11, Liverpool Playhouse Oct 13-18, Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Nov 3-8, Darlington Civic Nov 10-15, Windsor Theatre Royal Nov 17-22, Colchester Mercury Nov 24-29, Woking New Victoria Dec 1-6.

Sugar Daddies Stephen Joseph Theatre's production of Ayckbourn's new comic tale about innocence and villainy at Newcastle-under-Lyme New Vic Sep 30-Oct18, Bolton Octagon Oct 21-25.

Taking Sides The Touring Consortium take Ronald Harwood's investigation of a famous conductor and his possible Nazi sympathies at Bath Theatre Royal Oct 20-25, Nottingham Theatre Royal Oct 27-Nov 1, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Nov 3-8, Richmond Theatre Nov 10-15, Darlington Civic Nov 17-22, Brighton Theatre Royal Nov 24-29, Cardiff New Dec 1-6.

13 Objects The Wrestling School with Howard Barker's pungent look at a spade, a medal, a bucket and ten others at Birmingham Rep door Oct 16-18, Liverpool Everyman Oct 23-25, Loughborough University Arts Centre Nov 11, Colchester Mercury Nov 18-20, Poole Lighthouse Nov 21-22.

Tonight We Fly Trestle Theatre in Darren Tunstall's new play about artist Marc Chagall at Birmingham Mac Oct 13-14, Abergavenny Borough Oct 15, Frome Merlin Oct 16, Street Strode Oct 17, Crowthorne Wellington College Oct 20, Brighton Gardner Oct 21-22, Wolverhampton Arena Oct 23-24.

Two Sisters and a Piano Out of the Box and Tron Theatre tour on Nilo Cruz's music-dance-drama on 1991 Cuba at Reading Arts Oct 1, Salisbury Playhouse Oct 6-8, Worthing Northbrook Oct 9, Bristol Wickham Oct 11.

Vincent in Brixton National Theatre with Nicholas Wright's story of the young Van Gogh in London at Woking New Victoria Oct 6-11, Coventry Warwick Arts Oct 13-18, Edinburgh King's Oct 20-25, Belfast Grand Opera Oct 27-Nov 1, Stoke-on-Trent Regent Nov 3-8, Oxford Playhouse Nov 17-22, Richmond Theatre Nov 24-29.

Young people

Baking Time Oily Cart in Tim Webb's play on dough at Croydon Clocktower Nov 23-25, Mold Emlyn Williams Dec 2-6, Manchester Green Room Dec 7-9, Ipswich New Wolsey Dec 13-31, Plymouth Barbican Jan 16-17, Stirling MacRobert Jan 27-31, Barnet Bull Feb 4-6, Coventry Warwick Arts Feb 8-11, Tunbridge Wells Trinity Feb 24-28.

Dictation Classworks Mike Kenny's Antigone-based play for 12 plus about justice in school at Cardiff Sherman Oct 2, Newbury New Greenham Arts Oct 9-10, Manchester Egerton Park Arts College Oct 16-17, Chelmsford Chancellor Hall Oct 23, Guildford Mill Studio Oct 30, Cambridge Drama Centre Nov 6-7, Hemel Hempstead Old Town Hall Nov 14, Coventry Warwick Arts Centre Nov 20, Kettering Latimer Community Arts Centre Nov 27, Leicester Phoenix Arts Dec 4-5.

Double Act Watershed tour Polka Theatre in Jacqueline Wilson's twins story at Billingham Forum Oct 6-11, Cambridge Arts Oct 14-18, Poole Lighthouse Oct 22-25, Barnstaple Queen's Oct 27-29, Buxton Opera House Oct 31-Nov 2, Oxford New Nov 6-8.

Forever M6 theatre for 14 plus in Mary Cooper's story of teenage parents and absent fathers at Berwick-upon-Tweed Maltings Oct 10, South Shields Custom House Oct 15, Birmingham Old Rep Nov 4-6.

Glow Theatre Centre for 14 plus in Manjinder Virk's play about fighting and magic at Birmingham Old Rep Sep 30-Oct 3, Barnet Artsdepot Oct 8, Manchester Contact Oct 22-23.

Hannah amp; Hanna Company of Angels for 14 plus in John Retallack's story of asylum seeker and racist at Darlington Arts Oct 6-7, Burnley Mechanics Oct 8, Bangor Theatr Gwynedd Oct 9, Wolverhampton Arena Oct 10, Solihull Arts Complex Oct 11, Taunton Tacchi-Morris Oct 11, Bridgewater Town Hall Oct 14, Cardiff Sherman Oct 15-16, Aberystwyth Arts Centre Oct 18, Ipswich New Wolsey Oct 20-21, Sheldon Heath Birmingham ArtSite Oct 22, Croydon Clocktower Oct 23, Tunbridge Wells Trinity Oct 24, Hemel Hempstead Old Town Hall Oct 25, Stirling MacRobert Oct 28-29, Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Oct 30, Alnwick Playhouse Oct 31, North Edinburgh Arts Nov 1, Liverpool Everyman Nov 11-15, Hereford Courtyard Nov 17-18, Tewkesbury Roses Nov 19, Bristol QEH Nov 20, Cambridge Junction Nov 21-22, Crawley Hawth Nov 24-25, Banbury Mill Nov 26, Oxford Pegasus Nov 27-29,.

How Many Miles to Babylon Classworks Theatre for 6-plus in physical theatre about language at Luton Library Theatre Oct 11, Ely Maltings and Burwell College Oct 18, Norwich Arts Centre Oct 28, Haverhill Town Hall Oct 29, Colchester Mercury Oct 30, King's Lynn Arts Centre Nov 15, St Ives Free Church Nov 20, Aylesbury Aston Hall Nov 22, Bassingbourn Village College Dec 3, Little Gransden Village Hall Dec 4.

Idle Pop Quicksilver at Rendlesham Angel Oct 8, North Edinburgh Arts Oct 13-15, Livingston Howden Park Oct 17, Solihull Arts Oct 20-21, Crawley Hawth Oct 24-25, Redditch Palace Oct 28, Brighton Gardner Oct 30, Poole Lighthouse Nov 1, Jersey Arts Nov 4-7, St Helen's Citadel Nov 15, Darlington Arts Nov 18-20, Nottingham Djanogly Nov 23, Hemel Hempstead Old Town Hall Dec 5, Manchester Royal Exchange Studio Dec 10-13.

Lifeboat Catherine Wheels tour for 10 plus of Nicola McCartney's torpedoed wartime evacuees at Falkirk Town Hall Oct 6, North Edinburgh Arts Centre Oct 7-8, Perth Theatre Studio Oct 10, South Shields Take Off Festival Oct 12-13, Glasgow Gilmorehill Oct 21, Cumbernauld Theatre Oct 22-23, Stirling MacRobert Oct 24-25, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Nov 4, Glasgow Tron Nov 5-6.

Molly Whuppie Wee Stories tale of magic and adventure at North Edinburgh Arts Oct 1-3, Musselburgh Brunton Oct 4, Kilmarnock Palace Oct 7, Kilbirnie Valley ARC Garnock Academy Oct 11, Giffnock Eastwood Theatre Oct 14, Perth Theatre Oct 15, Lenzie Public Hall Oct 16, Milngavie Town Hall Oct 17, St Andrews Byre Oct 18, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Oct 24-25, Nottingham Lakeside Nov 2, Glasgow Tron Nov 7-8, Edinburgh Traverse Dec 6-24.

Monster Visible Fictions tour ends at Edinburgh Traverse Oct 8-11.

Precious Theatre Centre for 14-plus story of an artist under pressure (developed with a Slough school) at South Shields Take Off Festival Oct 14, Ipswich New Wolsey Oct 18, Salisbury Playhouse Oct 21-24.

A Spell of Cold Weather Theatre Centre hosts Charles Way's play for 4-7s at Manchester Royal Exchange Studio Dec 17-Jan 3, Southport Arts Jan 20-24, Darlington Arts Centre Jan 27-31.

Star Catcher Michael Dalton's story of a winter journey at Plymouth Drum Dec 2-31, Crawley Hawth Jan 10, Brighton Komedia Jan 11, Inverness Eden Court Jan 15, Stirling MacRobert Jan 17-18, Shropshire Arts Alive venues Jan 20-23, Leicester Phoenix Jan 24, Nottingham Lakeside Jan 25, Oxford Pegasus Jan 30-31, Tunbridge Wells Trinity Feb 1.

The Twits Belgrade Theatre for over-5s at Manchester Palace Sep 30-Oct 4, Oxford New Oct 7-11, Sunderland Empire Oct 14-18, Coventry Belgrade Oct 21-Nov 1, York Grand Opera House Nov 4-8, Torquay Princess Nov 11-15.

When Snow Falls Half Moon Young People's Theatre in Chris Elwell's story of friendship, sign language integrated, for over 4s at Brandon Forest School Oct 27, Saxmundham Town Hall Oct 28, Thornham Field Centre Oct 29, Haverhill Chalkstone Community Centre Oct 30, Mildenhell St John's Community Centre Oct 31, Bury St Edmunds All Saints Nov 1 (Suffolk venues book via Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal 01284 769505), Hough Green Upton Community Centre Nov 4, Northwich Harlequin Nov 5, Goostrey Village Hall Nov 6, Barnet Bull Nov 9, Southampton Nuffield Nov 15, Tunbridge Wells Trinity Nov 16, South Woodford Redbridge Drama Centre Nov 18, South Ockendon Shaw Primary School Nov 19, Ongar Great Stoney Arts Nov 20, Colchester Hythe Community Centre Nov 21, Chelmsford St John's Church Nov 22, Brighton Komedia Nov 23, Taunton Tacchi-Morris Nov Nov 26, Banbury Mill Nov 28, Salisbury Playhouse Dec 5-6, Brentford Watermans Dec 7, Farnham Maltings Dec 11, Cambridge Drama Centre Dec 13, Croydon Clocktower Dec 14-15, Gateshead Caedmon Hall Dec 18-19, Bath Ustinov Dec 30-Jan 3 You Can't Catch Me! Theatre Alibi in Michael Rosen's poems with music for 5-12s at Dartington Barn Oct 4, Plymouth Barbican Oct 11, Wootton Fitzpaine Village Hall Nov 15, Exeter schools (7pm): St Nicholas Combined Nov 18, Topsham Nov 19, Pinhoe Combined Nov 20, Central First Nov 21, Exeter Phoenix Nov 22, Stoke Hill First Nov 25, St Sidwells Combined Nov 26, Redhills Combined Nov 27, Walter Daw First Nov 28, Bridport Arts Centre Dec 6, Penzance Acorn Dec 13.

Log-in as an existing print or digital subscriber

Forgotten your subscriber ID?


To access this content and the full TES archive, subscribe now.

View subscriber offers


Get TES online and delivered to your door – for less than the price of a coffee

Save 33% off the cover price with this great subscription offer. Every copy delivered to your door by first-class post, plus full access to TES online and the TES app for just £1.90 per week.
Subscribers also enjoy a range of fantastic offers and benefits worth over £270:

  • Discounts off TES Institute courses
  • Access over 200,000 articles in the TES online archive
  • Free Tastecard membership worth £79.99
  • Discounts with Zipcar, Buyagift.com, Virgin Wines and other partners
Order your low-cost subscription today