Touring this season

13th February 2004 at 00:00
Plays new and old, for adult and young audiences. Details subject to change; additional performances may be announced. Young people's shows are often daytime. Check before booking.


Abigail's Party Theatre Royal Bath Productions visit with Mike Leigh's suburban nightmare at Nottingham Theatre Royal Feb 23-28, Liverpool Everyman Mar 1-6, Plymouth Theatre Royal Mar 8-13, Oxford Playhouse Mar 15-20, Malvern Festival Mar 22-27, Woking New Victoria Mar 29-Apr 3, Glasgow King's Apr 5-10.

Animal Farm Northern Stage Ensemble with physical Orwell at Brighton Gardner Feb 24-28, Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Mar 2-13, Stirling MacRobert Mar 16-19.

Bartleby Red Shift revive their Melville at Congleton Daneside Feb 21, Scarborough Stephen Joseph Feb 24-25, Fareham Ashcroft Feb 26, Bridgwater Arts Feb 27, Farnham Frensham Heights school Mar 1, Chelmsford Cramphorn Mar 2, Shrewsbury Music Hall Mar 3, Tewksbury Roses Mar 4, Builth Wells Wyeside Mar 6, Poole Jellicoe Mar 8-9, Cardigan Theatr Mwldan Mar 10, Bath Rondo Mar 11, Winchester Theatre Royal Mar 13, Hexham Queen's Hall March 16, St Andrews Byre Mar 17, North Edinburgh Arts Mar 18-19.

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal tour Tennessee to Spalding South Holland Centre Feb 24-25, Cambridge Mumford Feb 27-28, Southend-on-Sea Palace Mar 1-6, Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Mar 9-13, Musselburgh Brunton Mar 18-20, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Mar 23-27.

Dead Funny Borderline in Terry Johnson's dissection of humour - with upfront nudity - at Livingston Howden Park Feb 17, Inverness Eden Court Feb 19-20, Glasgow Tron Feb 26-28, Dunfermline Carnegie Mar 2, Cumbernauld Theatre Mar 3-4, Musselburgh Brunton Mar 5, Cumnock Town Hall Mar 6, Peebles Eastgate Mar 8, Ayr Gaiety Mar 10, Falkirk Town Hall Mar 11, Greenock Arts Guild Mar 12, Stirling MacRobert Mar 13.

A Doll's House Touring Consortium's Ibsen visits Edinburgh King's Feb 16-21, Darlington Civic Feb 24-28, Brighton Theatre Royal Mar 1-6, Richmond Theatre Mar 8-13, Cardiff New Mar 15-20, Bath Theatre Royal Mar 22-27.

A Doll's House Theatre Babel's Ibsen at Perth Theatre Mar 16-27, Southampton Nuffield Mar 31-Apr 3, Glasgow Citizens' Apr 21-24, Oxford Playhouse Apr 27-May 1.

The Dumb Waiter Oxford Playhouse Productions with this and other short Pinters at Oxford Playhouse to Feb 28, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Mar 1-6, Cambridge Arts Mar 16-20.

84 Charing Cross Road Churchill Theatre production visits Bromley Churchill Feb 26-Mar 6, Coventry Belgrade Mar 8-13, Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Mar 22-27, Northampton Royal Apr 5-10, Colchester Mercury Apr 13-17, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Apr 26-May 1, Richmond Theatre May 3-8, Eastbourne Devonshire Park May 10-15, Cheltenham Everyman May 17-22, Canterbury Marlowe May 24-29, Poole Lighthouse June1-5, Cardiff New June 7-12.

Gone to Earth Shared Experience in Helen Edmundson's adaptation, with music, of Mary Webb at Brighton Gardner Mar 25-27, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Mar 30-April 3, Southampton Nuffield April 6-10, Cambridge Arts April 13-17, Ollerton Thoresby Park Indoor Riding School Apr 27-May 1, Bristol Old Vic May 4-8, Oxford Playhouse June 8-12.

Henry IV Donmar Warehouse take Pirandello (not Shakespeare) to Salford Lowry June 28-Jul 3, Bristol Old Vic Jul 5-10, Liverpool Everyman Jul 13-17.

The Importance of Being Earnest Theatre Royal Bath productions go a-Bunburying at Bath Theatre Royal Feb 16-28, Milton Keynes Theatre Mar 8-13, Richmond Theatre Mar 15-20. The Merchant of Venice Northern Broadsides visit Halifax Viaduct Feb 17-21, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Feb 23-28, Scarborough Stephen Joseph Mar 2-6, Glasgow Citizens' Mar 9-13, Newcastle-under-Lyme New Vic Mar 15-20, Greenwich Theatre Mar 23-27, Liverpool Everyman Mar 30-April 3, Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Apr 5-10, Buxton Opera House Apr 21-24, Salford Lowry Apr 26-May 1, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal May 4-8, Ollerton Thoresby Park Indoor Riding Stables May 13-15, Richmond (Yorkshire) Georgian Theatre May 18-22, Cheltenham Everyman May 25-29.

Mother Courage and Her Children Eclipse Tour to Bristol Old Vic Feb 24-28, Manchester Contact Mar 2-6, Cheltenham Everyman Mar 9-13, Birmingham Rep Mar 15-20, Ipswich New Wolsey Mar 22-27, Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Apr 5-10, Liverpool Playhouse Apr 20-24.

Oliver Twist Lyric Hammersmith visit Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Apr 6-10, Bath Theatre Royal Apr 13-17, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Apr 20-24, Edinburgh King's Apr 27-May 1, Coventry Warwick Arts May 4-8, Brighton Theatre Royal May 11-15.

Othello Cheek by Jowl at Oxford Playhouse Mar 22-27, Coventry Warwick Arts Apr 27-May 1, Bath Theatre Royal May 4-8, Brighton Theatre Royal May 11-15, Salford Lowry May 18-22.

Philadelphia, Here I Come! ART Northern Ireland in early Brian Friel play about emigration, visiting Liverpool Playhouse Mar 9-13, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Mar 16-20, Southend-on-Sea Palace Mar 23-27, Brighton Theatre Royal March 29-Apr 3. Portrait of the Artist As A Young Dog Clwyd Theatr Cymru take Tim Baker's arrangement of Dylan Thomas to Milford Haven Torch Feb 17-18, Cardiff Sherman Feb 19-21, Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Feb 25-28.

The Quare Fellow Oxford Stage Company in Brendan Behan at Liverpool Playhouse Feb 12-21, Oldham Coliseum Feb 24-28, Glasgow Citizens' Mar 2-6, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal Mar 23-27, Oxford Playhouse Mar 30-Apr 3, York Theatre Royal Apr 6-10.

The Rivals Compass Theatre visit Buxton Opera House Feb 18-21, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal Feb 24-28, Chester Gateway Mar 2-6, Blackpool Grand Mar 9-13, Greenwich Theatre Mar 16-20, Taunton Brewhouse Mar 30-Apr 3, Lichfield Garrick Apr 13-17, Poole Lighthouse Apr 20-24, Hull New Apr 27-May 1, Harrogate Theatre May 5-8, Winchester Theatre Royal May 11-15, Durham Gala May 18-22, Sheffield Lyceum May 25-29.

Romeo and Juliet Shifting Sands in a 3-person clown version at St Helen's Citadel Feb 19, Goole Gate Feb 21, Bakewell Lady Manners school Feb 23, Crawley Hawth Feb 24, Boston Blackfriars Feb 25, St Albans Maltings Feb 27, Derby Assembly Mar 2, Weymouth College Mar 3, Wickenby Broadbent Mar 8, Redditch Palace Mar 10-11, Grantham Guildhall Mar 12, Long Sutton Church Hall Mar 15, Bolsover school Mar 16, Loughborough Sir Robert Martin Mar 17, Cambridge Drama Centre Mar 18-19, Burton Joyce village hall Mar 20, Buxton Opera House Mar 22, Liverpool Unity Mar 23, Glossopdale community college Mar 24, Kirkby Stephen grammar school sports college Mar 26, Tow Law community school Mar 27, Gartree community school Mar 29, Spalding South Holland centre Mar 30, Reading 21 South Street Mar 31-Apr 1, Salisbury Arts Apr 2, Shaftesbury Arts Apr 3, Skegness Imperial Ballroom Apr 14, Spilsby Theatre Apr 16, Croydon Clocktower Apr 17, Ipswich New Wolsey Apr 20-21, Leicester Phoenix Apr 22.

Shakespeare's R+J Theatre Royal Bath Productions tour The Splinter Group's radical reworking to Dartford Orchard Feb 16-21, Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Feb 23-28, Belfast Grand Opera Mar 1-6, Crawley Hawth Mar 15-20, Wolverhampton Grand Mar 23-27, Swansea Grand Mar 30-Apr 3.

The Shell Seekers Kenneth Wax and Nick Brooke continue Rosamunde Pilcher adaptation at Colchester Mercury Feb 16-21, Coventry Belgrade Feb 23-28, Salford Lowry Mar 1-6, Truro Hall for Cornwall Mar 8-13, Southend-on-Sea Cliffs Mar 15-20.

Suddenly Last Summer Sheffield Theatres offer 80-minute Tennessee Williams at Sheffield Lyceum to Feb 28, Malvern Festival Mar 2-6, Edinburgh King's Mar 9-13, Salford Lowry Mar 16-20, Norwich Theatre Royal Mar 30-Apr 3, Plymouth Theatre Royal Apr 6-10, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Apr 13-17, Richmond Theatre Apr 20-24.

Sweeney Todd Watermill tour Sondheim's musical of the murderous coiffeur to Bath Theatre Royal Apr 20-24, Liverpool Playhouse Apr 27-May 1, Huddersfield Lawrence Batley May 4-8, Exeter Northcott May 11-15, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud May 17-22, Salford Lowry May 25-29.

Under Milk Wood Wales Theatre Company take Llareggub to Rhos Stiwt Feb 16-18, Aberystwyth Arts Centre Feb 19-21, Coventry Warwick Arts Feb 24-28, Poole Lighthouse Mar 9-13, Canterbury Marlowe Mar 30-Apr 3, Liverpool Royal Court Apr 6-10, Milford Haven Torch Apr 12-14, Bangor Theatr Gwynedd Apr 15-17, Nottingham Theatre Royal Apr 19-24, Southend-on-Sea Cliffs Apr 26-May 1, Bradford Alhambra May 4-8, Hull New May 10-15, Sheffield Lyceum May 18-22, Plymouth Theatre Royal May 24-29, Malvern Festival June 1-5, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal June 8-12, Leeds Grand June 14-19.

Woman in Black Stephen Mallatratt's version of Susan Hill at High Wycombe Swan Feb 16-21, Swansea Grand Feb 24-28, Blackpool Grand Mar 1-6, Billingham Forum Mar 15-20, Stoke-on-Trent Regent Mar 22-27, Wolverhampton Grand Apr 5-10, Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Apr 13-17, Peterborough Key Apr 19-24, Woking New Victoria Apr 26-May 1, Llandudno May 4-8, Milton Keynes Theatre May 10-15, Torquay Princess May 17-22.

Modern Drama

Black Tie and Tales Hull Truck in one of two John Godber country house plays - a smart party through the servants' eyes at Kendal Brewery Arts Feb 20-21, Cheltenham Everyman Mar 15-20, Wakefield Theatre Royal Mar 29-Apr 3, York Theatre Royal Apr 29-May 1, Isle of Man Gaiety May 6-8, Chester Gateway May 11-15, Wellingborough Castle May 20-22, Bolton Octagon May 27-29, Durham Gala June 1-5, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal June 8-12, Scunthorpe Plowright June 15-19, Wakefield Theatre Royal June 25-26. Bare Ithaka Theatre with Renny Krupinski (writer, actor, fight director) on modern bare-knuckle scraps at Bolton Octagon Feb 24-25, Preston St Peter's Arts Feb 27, Chester Gateway Feb 28, Salford Robert Powell Mar 11, Bradford Theatre in the Mill Mar 12, Blackpool Grand Studio Mar 16-17, Darwen Library Mar 18, Warrington Pyramid Mar 19, Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Mar 20, Oldham Coliseum Mar 23-25, Newcastle-under-Lyme New Vic Studio Mar 27, Birmingham mac Mar 28.

Bloodtide Pilot Theatre in director Marcus Romer's Melvin Burgess adaptation travel from York to Wakefield Theatre Royal Feb 24-28, Greenwich Theatre Mar 2-6, Preston Charter Mar 9-12, Winchester Theatre Royal Mar 16-20, Ipswich New Wolsey Mar 23-27.

Calcutta Kosher Kali Theatre and Tara Arts tour Shelley Silas's family drama of India's Jewish community to Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Mar 2-3, Nottingham Lakeside Mar 5, Birmingham Rep Door Mar 9-13, Bradford Alhambra Mar 16-17, Cambridge Mumford Mar 19, Hounslow Paul Robeson Mar 20, Leicester Y Mar 25-26, Manchester Contact Mar 27.

Fierce Grid Iron with Justin Young's urban music, break-dancing tour of Scottish graffiti culture and teenage life at Glasgow Tron May 7-8, Livingston Howden Park May 12-13, Kilmarnock Palace May 14, Cumbernauld Theatre May 15, Campbeltown Victoria Halls May 18, Edinburgh Traverse May 21-22, Tranent high school May 25, Keith Longmore Hall May 28, Inverness Eden Court May 29, Galashiels Volunteer Hall June 1, Dunfermline Carnegie June 2, Stirling MacRobert June 4, Aberdeen Lemon Tree June 5.

Hurricane Ransom Productions tour Richard Dormer's one-man view of Hurricane Higgins on and off the baize at Croydon Fairfield Feb 17, Salford Lowry Feb 23-28, Cardiff Sherman Mar 2, Coventry Warwick Arts Mar 3-4, Norwich Playhouse Mar 5-6, Belfast Waterfront Mar 8-12.

Once Upon A Time in Wigan Urban Expansions take Mick Martin's story of 1970s soul all-nighters at Wigan Casino to Ipswich New Wolsey Feb 17-18, Widnes Queen's Hall Feb 20-21, Southampton Nuffield Feb 24-28, Mansfield Palace Mar 2-6, Oldham Coliseum Mar 9-13, Preston Charter Mar 23-27, Greenwich Theatre Mar 30-Apr 3.

One in A Million Theatre Alibi in Daniel Jamieson's story of a gifted and talented lad who has a secret, at Exeter Phoenix to Feb 24, Taunton Tacchi Morris Mar 1, Bristol QEH Mar 2-3, Gillingham school Mar 4, Shillingstone Portman Hall Mar 5, Bridport Arts Mar 8, Norwich Playhouse Mar 11, Birmingham mac Mar 12, Brighton Komedia Mar 16-17, Falmouth Arts Mar 23, Penzance Arcorn Mar 24, Torrington Plough Mar 26, Crawley Hawth Mar 30, Hemel Hempstead Apr 2, Salisbury Playhouse Apr 5-7, Plymouth Drum Apr 20-24, Dartington Barn Apr 26, Maidenhead Norden Farm Apr 28, Leicester Phoenix Apr 29.

The Permanent Way Out of Joint with David Hare's rail docu-show at Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse May 4-8, Oxford Playhouse May 11-15, Liverpool Playhouse May 18-22.

Play Without Words National Theatre production of Matthew Bourne's movement-based story visits Norwich Theatre Royal Mar 16-20, Edinburgh Festival Mar 23-27, Milton Keynes Theatre Mar 30-Apr 3, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Apr 6-10, Salford Lowry Apr 13-17, High Wycombe Swan Apr 20-24, Birmingham Hippodrome Apr 27-May 1, Woking New Victoria May 4-8, Bromley Churchill May 11-15, Plymouth Theatre Royal May 18-22.

Pugilist Specialist The Riot Group bring an American view of American force to Glasgow Arches Feb 24-28, Oxford Playhouse Mar 1, Canterbury Gulbenkian Mar 3, Cambridge Junction Mar 4, Southampton Nuffield Mar 5-6, Nottingham Bonnington Mar 9, Cardiff Sherman Mar 10, Liverpool Unity Mar 12-13, Plymouth Drum Mar 15-20, Leeds Metropolitan Studio Mar 23-24, Bradford Theatre in the Mill Mar 25, Selby Arts Mar 26, Manchester Contact Mar 29-Apr 3, Brighton Komedia May 11-15, Birmingham Rep Door May 18-22, Swindon Arts May 25, Luton Arts May 26, Crawley Hawth May 27, Tunbridge Wells Trinity May 28, Newbury New Greenham Arts May 29.

Reasons to be Cheerful 7:84 take Martin McCardie's voyage through recent British politics to Paisley Arts Feb 19-21, Dundee Rep Feb 25-28, Livingston Howden Park Mar 2, Peebles Eastgate Mar 4, Dunfermline Carnegie Mar 5, Stirling MacRobert Mar 9, Lossiemouth High School Mar 11, Musselburgh Brunton Mar 12-13, Glasgow Tron Mar 16-20, Inverness Eden Court Mar 23, Ballachullish Village Hall Mar 24, Plockton Hall Mar 25, Tarbert Sir E Scott School Hall Mar 27, Bowmore Hall Mar 30, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Apr 1, Cumbernauld Theatre Apr 3, Edinburgh Traverse Apr 6-10.

Sauciehall Street Vanishing Point in Iain Heggie's "outrageous" story of Glasgow actors and agents at Edinburgh Traverse Mar 12-14, Stirling Tolbooth Mar 18, Livingston Howden Park Mar 19, Glasgow Tron Mar 24-28, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Mar 30, Peebles Eastgate Apr 3.

Screaming Blue Murder Hull Truck with more mansion-style John Godber, a haunted murder mystery weekend at York Grand Opera Feb 16-19, Poole Lighthouse Feb 24-28, Taunton Brewhouse Mar 2-6, Chelmsford Civic Mar 9-13, Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Mar 22-27, Durham Gala Apr 6-10, Salford Lowry Apr 13-17, Buxton Opera House Apr 26-28, Isle of Man Gaiety May 3-5, Wellingborough Castle May 17-19, Bolton Octagon May 24-26, Wakefield Theatre Royal June 22-24.

Slamdunk Nitro take Felix Cross, Benji Reid and Soweto Kinch's basketball hip-hop dance musical to Birmingham Rep Feb 24-28, Southend-on-Sea Cliffs Mar 9-13, Bracknell Wilde Mar 1-20, Liverpool Everyman Mar 23-27, Sheffield Lyceum Apr 6-10, Ipswich Wolsey Apr 14-17, Brighton Theatre Royal May 4-8, Plymouth Theatre Royal May 11-15, Southampton Nuffield May 18-22, Nottingham Playhouse May 25-29.

The Straits Paines Plough take Gregory Burke's "Falklands" play to Glasgow Tron Apr 6-17, Newbury Corn Exchange Apr 20-21, Ipswich New Wolsey Apr 23-24, Coventry Warwick Arts Apr 27-May 1, Edinburgh Traverse May 5-8, Birmingham Door May 12-15, Liverpool Everyman May 18-22, Manchester Contact May 25-29, Southampton Nuffield June 1-5, Poole Lighthouse June 8-12.

Tunnel Vision Theatre Cryptic in "a story of two New York recluses and their rubbish pile" at Glasgow Tron Mar 9-13, St. Andrews Byre Mar 16, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Mar 18-19, Edinburgh Traverse Mar 25-26.

Women of Owu Collective Artistes in Femi Osofisan's African Women of Troy at Edinburgh Traverse Feb 16-21, Bolton Octagon Feb 23-28, Keswick Theatre By The Lake Mar 15-17, Chelmsford Civic Mar 18-20, Plymouth Drum Mar 22-27.

The Woman Who Cooked Her Husband Debbie Isitt's revenge play at Dundee Rep Theatre Mar 10-13, Edinburgh King's Mar 30-Apr 10, Ayr Gaiety Apr 14-17, Glasgow King's Apr 19-May 1, Kirkcaldy Adam Smith May 5-8, Perth Theatre May 11-15.

Zlata's Diary Communicado Theatre adapt Zlata Filipovic's diary of the Sarajevo siege for Aberdeen Lemon Tree May 20-22, Stirling MacRobert May 26, Cumbernauld Theatre May 28-29, Highland Festival Spectrum Centre June 4-5, Edinburgh Traverse June 15-19.

Young People

Aladin Et La Lampe Enchantee Theatre Sans Frontieres in simple French for 8+ at Hexham Queen's Hall Mar 4-5, Edmonton Millfield Mar 9, Bath Rondo Mar 12-13, Frome Merlin Mar 16, Aberystwyth Arts Mar 18, Newbury Corn Exchange Mar 23, St Albans Maltings Mar 25-26, Banbury Mill Mar 30-31, Mansfield Palace Apr 1,Cambridge Mumford Apr 4, Kendal Brewery Apr 19-20, Ormskirk Rose Apr 21-22, Gateshead Caedmon Hall Apr 23, Carlisle Stanwix Apr 25, Barrow-in-Furness Forum 28 Apr 27, Lancaster Dukes Apr 28-29, North Edinburgh Arts May 4-5, Glasgow Gilmorehill May 6-7, Stirling MacRobert May 12, Peebles Eastgate May 14, Middlesbrough Theatre May 17-18, Newcastle-upon-Tyne People's May 19-21, Coventry Warwick Arts May 24.

Arthur: The Story of a King Wee Stories magical Camelot myth at Edinburgh King's Feb 28, Oxford Playhouse Mar 3-6, Coventry Warwick Arts Mar 110-13, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal Mar 17-20, Richmond Theatre Mar 24-27.

Baa Moo Yellow Dog Half Moon in Chris Elwell's play for 2-5s on imagination and being different at Colchester Mercury Feb 17, Brighton Komedia Feb 22, Ludlow Assembly Feb 24, Brentford Watermans Feb 29, Croydon Clocktower Mar 14-15, Barnet Arts Depot Mar 21.

Catch Your Breath Theatre Rites for 3-6s in a visual story of a child's whirlwind mind at Nottingham Lakeside Feb 19-21, Salisbury Salberg Apr 15-17, Kendal Brewery Apr 23-25, Tunbridge Wells Trinity Apr 29-May 2, Oxford Pegasus May 6-8, Crawley Hawth Studio May 13-15, Croydon Clocktower May 25-27, Coventry Warwick Arts June 8, Birmingham Rep Door June 10-12, North Edinburgh Arts June 16-18, Brighton Komedia June 22-23, Canterbury Gulbenkian June 30-July 3.

Charlotte's Web EB White adaptation to Salford Lowry Feb 18-21, Billingham Forum Feb 25-28, Sunderland Empire Mar 3-6, Buxton Opera House Mar 10-13, Southend-on-Sea Palace Mar 17-20, Eastbourne Devonshire Park Mar 25-27, High Wycombe Swan Mar 30-Apr 3, Cheltenham Everyman Apr 6-10, Truro Hall for Cornwall Apr 14-17, Basingstoke Haymarket Apr 22-24, Grimsby Auditorium Apr 27-28, York Grand Opera House Apr 30-May 1, Jersey Opera House May 18-22, Oxford New May 27-29, Norwich Theatre Royal June 2-5, Chester Gateway June 8-12, Crawley Hawth June 17-19, Hereford Courtyard June 23-26 Woking New Victoria June 28-July 3, Bradford Alhambra July 7-10.

Clockwork Unicorn with musicalised Philip Pullman for 8+ at Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal Feb 18-21, Cardiff Sherman Feb 25-27, Poole Lighthouse Mar 2-6, Salford Lowry Mar 8-12.

Cloudland Travelling Light travel on with a visual adaptation for 3+ of John Burningham's story to Rochdale M6 Studio Mar 31, Kendal Brewery Apr 3, Mold Clwyd Theatr Cymru Apr 5-7, Bristol Old Vic Studio Apr 13-17, Nottingham Playhouse Apr 24, Malvern Theatres May 1, Dartington Arts May 8, Bath Ustinov May 14-15, Leicester Phoenix May 22, Edinburgh Lyceum May 29, Huddersfield Lawrence Batley June 3-4.

Cyrano Catherine Wheels with a poetic nose for a story for 10+ at Musselburgh Brunton May 6-8, Paisley Arts May 11, Cumbernauld Theatre May 12, Livingston Howden Park May 14, East Kilbride Arts Centre May 15, Inverness Eden Court May 18, Peebles Eastgate May 20, Edinburgh Traverse May 25-27, Glasgow Tron June 1-2, Stranraer Ryan June 4, Melrose Wynd June 5, Stirling MacRobert June 6, Dunfermline Carnegie June 9, Cambridge Drama Centre June 11, Oban Corran Halls June 15, Aberdeen Lemon Tree June 17.

Dummy Pop-Up in Michael Punter's mystery for 7+ about twins, a ventriloquist's dummy and a voice of one's own at Louth Riverhead Feb 16, Rotherham Arts Feb 17, Leeds West Yorkshire Playhouse Feb 18-20, Southampton Nuffield Feb 21, St Helen's Citadel Feb 27-28, Burnley Mechanics Mar 3, Hough Green Upton Community Mar 4, Runcorn Murdishaw Community Mar 5, Chester Gateway Mar 6, Langley Park Wood View Community Mar 16, Crook Elite Hall Mar 18, Livingston Howden Park March 20, Kirkcaldy Adam Smith March 21, North Edinburgh Arts March 24-25, Crawley Hawth March 27, Tunbridge Wells Trinity March 28, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal Apr 3.

The Elves and the Shoemakers mac productions tour Mike Kenny's version to Birmingham mac cinema March 11-28, Builth Wells Wyeside March 30, Birmingham Artsites: Castle Vale school March 31, Perry Beeches school Apr 1, Colmers Farm school Apr 2, Cambridge Drama Centre Apr 3, Barnet Bull Apr 4, Faddiley Goodwill Hall Apr 6, Tewkesbury Roses Apr 8, Hunstanton Princess Apr 9, Southport Arts Apr 10, Buxton Opera House Apr 11, Chipping Norton Theatre Apr 13, Stamford Arts Apr 14, Solihull Arts Apr 15, Huddersfield Lawrence Batley Apr 16-17, Darlington Arts Apr 20, Bishop Auckland Town Hall Apr 21, Guildford Yvonne Arnaud Apr 24, Brentford Watermans Apr 25, Spennymoor Leisure Apr 28, Blackhall Community Association Apr 29, Crook Elite Hall Apr 30, Brighton Komedia May 2.

Emily's House Visible Fictions with ghostly goings-on for 9+ in Isabel Wright's play about family tensions and change at Glasgow Tron Apr 29-May 1, Paisley Arts May 4, Stirling MacRobert May 8, Livingston Howden Park May 14, Dunfermline Carnegie May 15, Kilmarnock Palace May 19, Selkirk Victoria May 22, North Edinburgh Arts May 25-26, Edinburgh Garage May 30, Invergordon Arts June 4, Musselburgh Corn Exchange June 7-8.

Soulskin Red Ladder with Esther Wilson's words, sounds and film for 13+ about a flight or fight dilemma for a junkie's daughter on the Northern streets at Ipswich New Wolsey May 1, Aberystwyth Arts May 6, Stirling MacRobert May 18, Manchester Contact June 10-11, Humbermouth Literature Festival June 28-30.

Spark M6 tour Mary Cooper's parents and teenagers conflict, with graffiti, for 13+ at Manchester Uni Studio Feb 20, Stanley Lamplight Feb 26, Bury Met Feb 19, Ormskirk Rose March 18, Bury St. Edmunds Theatre Royal March 30, Birmingham Old Rep March 31-Apr 1.

Tom's Midnight Garden Birmingham Stage Company in David Wood's adaptation at Guildford Yvonne Arnaud to Feb 21, Dartford Orchard Feb 24-28, Darlington Civic March 2-6, Canterbury Marlowe March 9-13, Milton Keynes Theatre March 16-20, Belfast Grand Opera March 30-Apr 3, Bromley Churchill Apr 6-10. Southend-on-Sea Palace Apr 13-17, Plymouth Theatre Royal Apr 20-24, Nottingham Royal Apr 27-May 1, Buxton Opera House May 11-15, Bradford Alhambra May 18-22, Preston Charter June 8-12, High Wycombe Swan June 15-19, Richmond Theatre June 22-26, Cambridge Corn Exchange June 29-July 3, Bristol Hippodrome July 6-10, Sheffield Lyceum July 13-17, Rhyl Pavilion July 27-31, Cardiff New August 3-7, Croydon Ashcroft August 17-21, Leeds Grand August 31-September 5, Tunbridge Wells Assembly Rooms September 22-25.

Upstairs in the Sky Quicksilver Theatre in Carey English and Guy Holland's story of love and friendship for 3-5s, using play materials at Blackheath Halls Feb 21, Hemel Hempstead Old Town Hall Feb 28, Barnet Bull March 14, Brentford Watermans Apr 4, Sheringham Little May 1, Aldershot West End May 13, Reading 21 South Street May 15, Brighton Komedia May 16, Carlisle Tullie House Museum May 19, North Edinburgh Arts May 20-22, Banbury Mill June 5, Solihull Arts Complex June 7-8;10, Ludlow Assembly June 11, Southport Arts June 12, Darlington Arts June16-19 and Devizes Festival June 18-19.

Wee Witches Licketyspit (ex-Wee Stories Early Years company) revive bewitching comedy for 3+ at Aberdeen Art Gallery March 31-Apr 1, Aberdeen Lemon Tree Apr 3, St Andrews Byre Apr 10, Glasgow Venues Apr 14-16, Glasgow Citizens' Apr 17, Apr 22 Kilmarnock Palace, Apr 23 Cumbernauld Theatre, Stirling MacRobert Apr 24-25, Livingston Howden Park May 7, Birnam Arts May 8, North Edinburgh Arts May 12-14, Musselburgh Brunton May 15, Kirkcaldy Adam Smith May 16, Shetland Garrison May 22, Dumfries amp; Galloway Festival: Dumfries May 25 , New Galloway May 26, Belfast Old Museum May 29-30.

Young Europe Company of Angels in a three-part repertoire, Joel Jouanneau and Marie-Claire Le Pavec's Kadouma's Island (Mamie Ouate) for 5+, Marco Baliani's Little Angels for 8+, John Retallack and Usifu Jalloh's Sweetpeter for 12+, at Brighton Komedia March 21-26, Poole Lighthouse March 29-31, Folkestone South Kent College Apr 1-3, Oxford Playhouse Apr 6-10, Crawley Hawth Apr 26-28, Canterbury Gulbenkian Apr 29-May 1, Newbury Corn Exchange May 3-5, Tonbridge Hadlow Village Hall (Little Angels only).

Log-in as an existing print or digital subscriber

Forgotten your subscriber ID?


To access this content and the full TES archive, subscribe now.

View subscriber offers


Get TES online and delivered to your door – for less than the price of a coffee

Save 33% off the cover price with this great subscription offer. Every copy delivered to your door by first-class post, plus full access to TES online and the TES app for just £1.90 per week.
Subscribers also enjoy a range of fantastic offers and benefits worth over £270:

  • Discounts off TES Institute courses
  • Access over 200,000 articles in the TES online archive
  • Free Tastecard membership worth £79.99
  • Discounts with Zipcar,, Virgin Wines and other partners
Order your low-cost subscription today