Who's who on the task forces

3rd October 1997 at 01:00
Labour may espouse the ideals of open government, but mystery still

surrounds the workings of its numerous and influential task forces. The TES

publishes the first comprehensive list of those chosen to serve behind

closed doors

Red tape working group

Help for stressed teachers, cut bureaucracy and identify best practice.

Report due in the autumn

Peter Owen (chair) DFEE

Peter Smith general secretary ATL

Nigel de Gruchy general secretary NASUWT

Rowie Shaw NAHT

John Bangs NUT

David Jones PAT

Colin Broomfield head of Cheshunt school, SHA

Pat Petch chair NGC

John Fowler LGA

Greg Hill Solihull education officer

Michael Collier chief executive FAS

John Taylor OFSTED

Tony Millns QCA

Stephen Hillier TTA

Colin Muid central IT unit, Cabinet Office

Graham Walker Arthur Andersen

Tony Cann TDS Cad-Graphics

Standards task force

"To unite the education service" in the drive to raise standards, promote

good practice, secure delivery of literacy and numeracy targets

David Blunkett (chair) Education Secretary

Stephen Byers school standards minister(deputy chair)

Tim Brighouse (vice chair) CEO Birmingham

Chris Woodhead (vice chair) chief inspector

Michael Barber (secretary) director of the school standards and

effectiveness unit, DFEE

David Puttnam film director

John Baker chair, National Power

Anthea Millett chief executive, TTA

Nick Tate chief executive, QCA

William Atkinson head, Phoenix high school, London

Carole Evans head, Priory school, Slough

Sue Pearson head, Lache junior school, Chester

Janet Warwick head, Rhyn Park school, Oswestry

David Winkley head, Grove primary, Birmingham

Carol Adams CEO, Shropshire

David Bell CEO, Newcastle

Chrissie Garrett assistant principal, Banbury school, Banbury

David Hargreaves professor of education, Cambridge

Stephen Heppell director of Ultra-Lab, Anglia Poly University

Jill Kieran deputy head, Whiteheath infants, Middlesex

Simon Lee Liverpool Hope University College

Janet Major teacher, Bungay high school, Suffolk

John McBeath Strathclyde University

Heidi Safia Mirza South Bank University

Peter Owen DFEE

Numeracy task force

Assess evidence on teaching methods, examine educational and social factors

that might affect performance

David Reynolds (chair) professor of education, Newcastle University

Margaret Brown professor of maths, King's College, London

David Burghes centre for innovation in maths teaching, Exeter University

Chris Robson Leeds University and chair of the Joint Mathematical Council

Anita Straker director, national numeracy project

Carol Robinson head, William Ford primary, London

Martin Armstrong deputy head, Marlwood school, South Gloucs

Margaret Dawes KPMG consultants

Pat Petch NGC

Anne Waterhouse head, Orsmkirk Asmall primary, Lancs

Literacy task force

Raise primary literacy standards

Michael Barber (chair) director of the school standards and effectiveness

unit, DFEE

David Reynolds professor of education, Newcastle University

Anne Waterhouse head, Orsmkirk Asmall primary, Lancs

John Botham head, Greenwood junior, Nottingham

Mary Gray retired head

Diane Wright NCPTA

Simon Goodenough NGC

David Pitt-Watson Deloitte and Touche

Mike Raleigh OFSTED

Ken Follett novelist

New Deal task force

Marketing policies on youth and long-term unemployed.

Peter Davis (chair) group chief executive, Prudential

Shami Ahmed Joe Bloggs Jeans

Christopher Haskins chair, Northern Foods

Ian McAllister chair, Ford UK

Stephanie Monk human resources director, Granada

John Roberts chief executive, the Post Office

Michael Wemms managing director, operations, Tesco

Rodney Bickerstaff general secretary, UNISON

Bill Morris general secretary, TGWU

John Harman leader, Kirklees Council

Jenny Shackleton principal, Wirral Metropolitan College

Helen Edwards chief executive, NACRO

Tom Shebbeare director, Prince's Trust

Alison Millward chair, Groundwork Black Country

Victor Adebowale chief executive, Centrepoint

Valerie Scoular director of customer service, British Airways

New Deal advisory group

Carry out work in support of the task force's remit

John Bright director of field operations, Crime Concern

Rita Britton director, Pollyanna

Christine Carling director, NACVS

Paul Convery director, Unemployment Unit, and the Training and Enterprise


Andrea Cook director, National Energy Action

Jeremy Crook director, Black Training and Enterprise group

John Davidson formerly chief executive, Groundwork Trust

Annmarie Dixon-Barrow Project Fullemploy

David Eade principal, Barnsley College

Stuart Etherington chief executive, NCVO

Dan Finn school of social and historical studies, Portsmouth University

Carolyn Hayman chief executive, Foyer Federation for Youth

Chris Humphries chief executive, TEC national council

Amanda Jordan public and community affairs, NatWest Group

Richard Layard London School of Economics

Bert Massie director, RADR

Samantha Peters general secretary, British Youth Council

Iain Roxborough chief executive, Coventry City Council

Judith Rutherford director, London TEC council

Alan Sinclair chief executive, Wise Group

Michael Ward director, Centre for Local Economic Strategies

Howard Williamson school of social and administrative studies, Cardiff


Chris Woodcock head of corporate affairs, Kellogg's

Shelagh Woolliscroft general secretary, CSNA

Continuing education advisory group

Advise on adult, lifelong and work based learning, draw up proposals for a

white paper, flesh out the "University for Industry". Report due by


Bob Fryer (chair) principal, Northern College

Alan Tuckett (vice chair) director, NIACE

Jacqui Bufton Gloucestershire County Council

Carolyn Daines WEA

John Field Jordanstown Campus

Dan Finn University of Portsmouth

Hywel Francis University of Wales

Leisha Fullick chief executive, Lewisham, London

Pat Gale Darlington College of Technology

Lucia Jones BBC

Sarah Perman TUC

Tom Schuller Edinburgh University

Peter Scott Leeds University

Maggie Semple Arts Council

Gordon Stokes North Warwickshire and Hinckley College

David Taylor Potterson Myson

Janice Shiner FEFC

Maureen Banbury OFSTED

Felicity Everiss DFEE

Special needs advisory group

Advise on the contents of a green paper to be published this month, oversee

implementation of action plan for special needs

Estelle Morris (chair) education minister

Paul Ennals director of education and employment, RNIB (vice-chair)

Gordon Bull principal, Newbury College

Clive Danks head, Round Oak school and support service, Leamington Spa

Gillian Dawson SEN co-ordinator, Sandford primary, Leeds

Michael de Val director of education, Torfaen Council

Alan Dyson Newcastle University

Tim Exell head, Wendover House special school, Aylesbury

Chrissie Garrett SEN co-ordinator, Banbury school

Moira Gibb social services director, Kensington and Chelsea, London

Paul Lincoln education director, Essex

Pauline Maddison chief education services officer, Bexley Council

Vincent McDonnell principal education officer, Staffordshire, and chair of

SEN committee of SEO

Kate McRae head, Alvaston junior school, Alvaston

Richard Rieser teacher, Hackney, member of SEN Training Consortium

Philippa Russell director, Council for Disabled Children

Dela Smith head, Beaumont Hill special school, Darlington

Sandra Tomlinson vice chair, NGC

Vanessa Wiseman head, Langdon School, London

School framework consultative group

Develop policy and legislation for the new framework for schools, offer

advice and act as sounding board

Pauline Latham chair, GMSAC

David Whitbread head of education, LGA

John Sutton general secretary, SHA

David Hart general secretary, NAHT

David Cracknell chair, SEO

Roy Jobson chair, ACEO,

George Phipson chair, AHGMS

Margaret Smart director, Catholic Education Service

Geoffrey Duncan Church of England board of education

University for Industry advisory group

Draft blueprint of the University for Industry

David Brown (chair) chair, Motorola Mathew Evans chair, Library

Information Commission, chair Faber Faber

John Gray principal Newark Sherwood College

Chris Humphries chief executive, TEC national council

Lesley James director human resources, Tesco

Diana Laurillard pro vice-chancellor Open University

John Lloyd education officer AEEU

Margaret Salmon director of personnel BBC

Cob Stenham chair Argo Wiggins Appleton plc, deputy chair Telewest


Wilf Stevenson director British Film Institute

Peter Welch chair WSP Group, deputy chair Holliday Chemical Holdings

Michael Willis MP

KEY TO ACRONYMS * ACEO Association of Chief Education Officers l AHGMS Association of Heads of GM Schools l AEEU Almalgamated Engineering and Electrical Union l ATL Association of Teachers and Lecturers l CSNA Careers Services National Association l DFEE Department for Education and Employment l FAS Funding Agency for Schools l FEFC Further Education Funding Council l GMSAC Grant-Maintained Schools Advisory Committee l HMCGSA Headmasters' ConferenceGirls' Schools Association l HSE Health and Safety Executive l LGA Local Government Association l NACRO National Association for the Care and Resettlement of Offenders l NACVS National Association of Councils for Voluntary Service l NAHT National Association of Head Teachers l NASUWT National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers l NCPTA National Confederation of Parent-Teacher Associations l NCVO National Council for Voluntary Organisations l NGC National Governors' Council l NIACE National Institute for Adult Continuing Education l NUT National Union of Teachers l OFSTED Office for Standards in Education lPAT Professional Association of Teachers l QCA Qualifications and Curriculum Authority l RADR Royal Association of Disability and Rehabilitation l RNIB Royal National Institute for the Blind l SEN Special educational needs l SEO Society of Education Officers l SHA Secondary Heads Association lTGWU Transport and General Workers' Union l TTA Teacher Training Agency lWEA Workers' Educational Association

Log-in as an existing print or digital subscriber

Forgotten your subscriber ID?


To access this content and the full TES archive, subscribe now.

View subscriber offers


Get TES online and delivered to your door – for less than the price of a coffee

Save 33% off the cover price with this great subscription offer. Every copy delivered to your door by first-class post, plus full access to TES online and the TES app for just £1.90 per week.
Subscribers also enjoy a range of fantastic offers and benefits worth over £270:

  • Discounts off TES Institute courses
  • Access over 200,000 articles in the TES online archive
  • Free Tastecard membership worth £79.99
  • Discounts with Zipcar, Buyagift.com, Virgin Wines and other partners
Order your low-cost subscription today