Skip to main content

Three-year incentive

I've been offered a teaching job where the head said she'd offer 1-2 recruitment and retention points. Do they still exist?

Recruitment incentives may be made under Section 51 of the 2004 School Teachers' Pay and Conditions document. An incentive for the recruitment of a new teacher that consists of periodic payments or the provision of other benefits over a period of time may only be awarded for a fixed period not exceeding three years and may not be renewed. The current arrangements replaced a more defined scheme which had points attached to it. Some schools may have carried over the old scheme and be using it under the present regulations. That would seem to be acceptable, but the payment would only be for the first three years.

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you