Skip to main content

Award Winners 1997

South East

* Aylesbury High School, Bucks * Banbury School, Oxfordshire * Charters School, Ascot, Berks * Cranford Community School, Hounslow, Middx * Falmer School, Brighton, E.Sussex * Feltham Community School, Hounslow, Middx * Hailsham Community College, East Sussex

* Hawksmoor GMPrimary School, Thamesmead, Greenwich * Holmer Green Upper School, High Wycombe, Bucks * Lord Grey School, Milton Keynes, Bucks * Maynards Green Primary School, Heathfield, E.Sussex * Mellow Lane School, Hayes End, Middx * Parkside County Primary School, Heathfield, East Sussex * St Cuthman's School, Midhurst, West Sussex

* St. James CE First School, Pulborough, West Sussex * The Abbey School, Farnham, Surrey * The Angmering School, West Sussex * The Chalfonts Community College, Chalfont St Peter, Bucks * The Pilgrims Way Primary School, Farnham, Surrey

* Tideway School, and Sixth Form Centre, Newhaven, East Sussex * Tolworth School for Girls, Surbiton, Surrey

SOUTH WEST

* All Saints C.E. School, Weymouth, Dorset * Ansford Community School, Castle Cary, Somerset * Buckler's Mead Community School, Yeovil, Somerset * Cantell School, Southampton, Hants * Carisbrooke High School, Newport, Isle of Wight * Cowes High School, Cowes, Isle of Wight * Curnow School, Redruth, Cornwall

* Devonport High School for Boys, Plymouth, Devon * Dorcan School, Swindon, Wilts * Edgehill College, Bideford, Devon * Ermington County Primary School, Ivybridge, Devon

* Fisherton Manor Middle School, Salisbury, Wilts * Hayle Community School, Cornwall * Holbeton C.P. School, Plymouth, Devon * Hope Lodge School, Southampton, Hants * Humphry Davy School, Penzance, Cornwall * Ladymead Community School, Taunton, Somerset * Les Landes, St. Ouen, Jersey

* Mullion School, Cornwall * Oakvale School, St. Peterport, Guernsey * Osborne Middle School, East Cowes, Isle of Wight * Pool School Community College, Redruth, Cornwall

* Priory Community School, Weston Super Mare, Somerset * Rachel Madocks School, Portsmouth, Hants * St Dunstans Community School, Glastonbury, Somerset * St Ives School, St. Ives, Cornwall * St Vigor St John CE VA Primary School, Bath, Somerset

* St. Ives Junior School, St. Ives, Cornwall * Stoke Damerel Community College, Plymouth, Devon * Tavistock College, Tavistock, Devon * Teignmouth Community College, Devon * The Clere School, Newbury, Hants

* The Crookhorn Community School, Waterloo, Hants * The Grange School, Bristol, S. Glos * The Romsey School, Hants * Whipton Barton Middle School, Exeter, Devon * Whitefield Fishponds School, Bristol

MIDLANDS

* Bishop Stopford School, Tettering, Northamptonshire

* Bishop Ullathorne R.C.School, Coventry * Brewood CE Middle School, Stafford, Staffordshire * Buxton Community School, Derbyshire * Cherry Willingham Comprehensive School, Lincs * Coundon Court School and Community College, Coventry * Cranwell GM Primary School, Sleaford, Lincs

* Danetre School, Daventry, Northants * De Aston School, Market Rasen, Lincs * Earls Barton Junior School, Northants * Four Dwellings Infants School, Birmingham

* Garibaldi School, Mansfield, Notts * Gleed Girls' GM School, Spalding, Lincs * Glossopdale Community College, Glossop, Derbyshire * Guilsborough School, Northampton

NORTHANTS

* Hope Valley College, Sheffield, South Yorkshire * Kingsbrook School, Milton Keynes, Bucks * Langley School, Solihull * Leek High School, Leek, Staffordshire * Light Hall School, Solihull * Northampton School for Boys, Northampton, Northants

* Penn Hall School, Penn, Wolverhampton * Queen Eleanor School, Stanford, Lincs * Tenbury High School, Tenbury Wells, Worcs * The City Technology College, Birmingham

* The High Arcal School, Dudley * Thomas Estley Community College, Broughton Astley, Leics

* Vale of Catmose College, Oakham, Rutland * Walton High School, Stafford,Staffordshire * Westcroft Special School, Wolverhampton * Wirksworth C.E. Infant School, Derby, Derbyshire * Wrenn School (GM), Wellingborough, Northamptonshire

* Yardleys, Birmingham

EAST ANGLIA

* Beaupre Community Primary School, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire * Bretton Woods Community School, Peterborough, Cambs * Cottenham Village College, Cambridgeshire * Denbigh Infant School,Luton, Bedfordshire * Dereham Neatherd High School, Dereham,Norfolk * East Bergholt High School, Colchester, Essex

* Edith Borthwick School, Braintree, Essex * Fakenham High School, Fakenham, Norfolk * Flegg High School, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk * Francis Combe School, Watford, Herts * Gt. Yarmouth High School, Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk * Homefield V.C. First School, Bradwell, Norfolk

* Lancaster School, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex * Marshfields School, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire * Needham Market Middle School, Ipswich, Suffolk * North Walsham High School, North Walsham, Norfolk * Old Buckenham High School, Attleborough, Norfolk * Rainsford High School, Chelmsford, Essex

* Seven Kings High School, Ilford, Essex * Sharnbrook Upper School Community College, Sharnbrooke, Beds * Sprowston High School, Norwich, Norfolk * Stradbroke High School, Eye, Suffolk * Sudbury Upper School, Sudbury, Suffolk * Tabor High School, Braintree, Essex * The Billericay School, Billericay, Essex * The Buttsbury Infant School (GM), Billericay, Essex

* The Notley High School, Braintree, Essex * The Stanway School, Colchester, Essex * Thomas Lord Audley School, Colchester, Essex * Thurston Upper School, Bury St. Edmunds Suffolk * West Hatch High School, Chigwell, Essex * Woodlands School, Basildon, Essex

NORTH WEST

* Ashton-on-Ribble High School, Preston,Lancs * Carr Hill High School, Preston, Lancs * Clitheroe Royal Grammar School, Clitheroe, Lancs * Edge End High School, Nelson, Lancs * Elton High School, Bury, Lancs

* Fallibroome High School, Macclesfield, Cheshire * Foxdenton School, Oldham, Lancs * Glenburn School, Skelmersdale, Lancs * Halewood Community Comprehensive School, Halewood,Knowsley

* Hazel Grove High School, Stockport * Kaskenmoor School, Oldham, Lancs * Knutsford High School, Knutsford, Cheshire * Lamplugh School, Frizington, Cumbria

* Lancaster Girls' Grammar School, Lancaster, Lancs * Longridge County High School, Preston, Lancs * Mill House School, Newton-le-Willows,St Helens * Morecambe High School, Morecambe, Lancs * Newal Green High School, Manchester * Plant Hill High School, Manchester * Plessington Catholic High School, Bebbington, Wirral

* Poynton County High School, Poynton, Cheshire * Queen's Park High School, Chester, Cheshire * Rhyddings High School, Oswaldtwistle, Lancs * Roose Primary School, Barrow-in-Furness Cumbria * Seascale School, Seascale, Cumbria * Sir Thomas Boteler High School, Warrington, Cheshire * Southlands High School, Chorley, Lancs

* St. Michael's CE High School, Chorley, Lancs * Sutton High School, Ellesmere Port, South Wirral, Cheshire * The Kingsway School, Stockport, Cheshire * Valley County Infant School, Whitehaven, Cumbria * Wallerscote Primary School, Northwich, Cheshire * West Craven High School, Barnoldswick, Lancs

* Whitehaven School, Whitehaven, Cumbria

YORKSHIRE

* Bankwood Primary School, Sheffield * Bethune Park Primary, Hull * Brighouse High School, Brighouse,West Yorkshire * Colne Valley High School, Huddersfield, W. Yorkshire * Easingwold School, York, N. Yorkshire

* Edenthorpe Hall Primary School, Doncaster, S. Yorkshire * Hessle High School, Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire * Norton College, Malton, N. Yorkshire * Thirsk School, Thirsk, N. Yorkshire * Warmsworth Primary School, Doncaster, S. Yorkshire * West Cliff County Primary School, Whitby, N. Yorkshire

NORTH EAST

* Abbey Hill School, Stockton-on-Tees * Ashleigh School, North Shields, North Tyneside * Beaumont Hill Special School, Darlington,Co Durham * Kingston Park Primary School, Newcastle upon Tyne * Leadgate County Infants School and Nursery Unit, Consett, Co. Durham * Longfield School, Darlington, Co. Durham * Prudhoe Community High School, Prudhoe, Northumberland

* Ward Jackson Primary School, Hartlepool, Cleveland * West Walker Primary School, Newcastle upon Tyne

WALES

* Cathays High School, Cardiff * Derwendeg Primary School, Caerphilly * Fitzalan High School, Cardiff * Hawthorn Infants School, Cardiff * Milford Haven School, Pembrokeshire * Oakleigh House School, Swansea

* Pen-y-Bryn Senior Special School, Swansea * Rhyll High School Rhyll, Denbighshire * The Groves High School, Wrexham * Tremains Junior School, Bridgend * Ysgol Dinas Bran, Llangollen, Denbyshire * Ysgol Maes Garmon, Mold, Flintshire * Ysgol-y-Bryn, Deeside, Flintshire

SCOTLAND

* Achaleven Primary School, Oban, Argyll, Bute * Balwearie High School, Kirkcaldy, Fife * Glenburn School, Greenock, Inverclyde * Kirkland High School and Community College, Leven, Fife * Newcastle Primary Community School, Glenrothes, Fife * Richmond Park School, Glasgow

NORTHERN IRELAND

* Beechlawn School, Hillsborough, Co Down S. Eastern E.L.B.

* Derrylatinee Primary School, Dungannon,Co. Tyrone Southern E.L.B * Dromore High School, Dromore,Co. Down Southern E.L.B. * Glassdrummond Primary School, Middletown, Co. Armagh Southern E.L.B.

* St Anne's Primary School, Strabane, Co. Tyrone,Western E.L.B.

* St. Colm's High School, Draperstown, Co. Derry North Eastern E.L.B * St James Primary School, Hillsborough, Co. Down Southern E.L.B. * St Joseph's Convent Grammar School, Dungannon,Co. Tyrone Southern E.L.B.

* St Louise's Comprehensive College, Belfast E.L.B. * St Mary's High School, Newry,Co. Down,Southern E.L.B. * St Mary's College, Londonderry,Western E.L.B.

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you