Skip to main content

Industry experts appointed to T-level panels

The 78 experts selected from across industry will work in their area of expertise to help develop the new T levels

The 78 experts from across industry will work in their area of expertise to develop the new T levels

The 78 experts selected from across industry will work in their area of expertise to help develop the new T levels

The industry experts who will help to shape the new T-level qualifications have been announced by the government.

Skills minister Anne Milton said the employer-led panels will play a “key role” in the government’s technical education reforms.

The Department for Education has unveiled nine new panels which will work towards the T levels that are due to start in 2022, to join the 16 existing T-level panels for the 2020 cohort.

‘Gold-standard’ T levels

Ms Milton said: “I am thrilled these talented industry experts have come on board to help make T levels a success. They will play a key role in creating a world-class technical education system for our country.

She added: “Introducing T levels is a once-in-a-generation moment. The direct experience of panel members will help to create gold-standard T levels that give young people the skills that employers need.”

The latest employer-led panels announced today will shape the T level programmes due to start being taught in 2022.

The first three T levels in digital, education and childcare and construction will be taught from 2020.

'Shaping vocational education'

Amy Smith, head of talent at Framestore, a visual effects company, said: “Ensuring that we are encouraging young people of all backgrounds and levels to develop skills for our sector will be crucial to our continuing success and to the success of UK plc.”

Steve Dowbiggin, a businessman and former principal of Capel Manor College, said: “T levels will ensure that the workforce has the experience and qualifications to enable employers to realise the opportunities offered in a post-Brexit world.”

Vicky Skinner, education manager at the Pet Industry Federation, said: “The T-level development is an exciting opportunity to help shape vocational education for the next generation, ensuring it meets the needs of an evolving sector.”

T-level panels: the members

Digital T-level panels

Data and Business Services panel

  • John Meech (chair) – Fujitsu, Lead Service Architect
  • Damian Corneal – Accenture, managing director
  • Damian Jacobs – Lloyds Banking Group, emerging talent manager
  • Daniela Florea – Geo Strategies Ltd, executive director
  • Doug Sykes – CGI, technical architect
  • Rob Neil – Accordio Ltd, managing director
  • Sanjeev Gupta – Strategic Discourse Ltd, managing director
  • Tony Venus – ODAG Consultants, managing director
     

IT Support and Services panel

  • Anna Withrington (chair) – IBM UK Ltd, early professionals manager
  • Dominic Howitt – Cap Gemini UK plc, managing security consultant
  • Tracey Torble – T2 Consulting Limited, director
  • Nigel Court – Accenture, associate director
  • Peter Loomes – Sandettie Limited, director
  • Richard George – Shop Direct, head of IT engineering
  • Richard Lester – BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT, director of IT technician programme
  • Tim Chapman – Fujitsu, senior solutions architect
  • Zeshan Sattar – CompTIA (Computing Technology Industry Association), senior manager
  • Chris Denman – Army, foreman of signals (information systems)
     

Software Applications, Design and Development panel

  • Julie Oxley (chair) – Digital Care Consultancy Ltd, director
  • John Pritchard – BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT, head of apprenticeships
  • Karen Scott – Future Coders SE CIC, director
  • Martin Wrigley – App Quality Alliance, executive director
  • Matthew Wood – Matthew Wood Consultancy, managing director
  • Mike Smith – Software Quality Assurance (Management) Ltd, independent consultant
  • Raphael Cohn – StormMQ, chief troubleshooter
  • Simon Humphrey – ARM Ltd, senior manager for corporate responsibility
  • Tim Ebenezer – Fujitsu, account chief technology officer
  • Chris Galley – Entelis Ltd, chief technology officer
     

Education and Childcare T-level panel

  • Ed Sallis (chair) – Associate of the Education and Training Foundation and chair of the English and Maths Advisory Board of Mid Kent College
  • Claire Eades – Itchen Sixth Form College, teacher of early years and health and social care
  • Corinna Laing – Action for Children (Early Years Strategic Team), early years manager
  • Carl Harper – Interserve Learning and Employment, quality assurer
  • Gill Springer – London Early Years Foundation, senior learning and development manager
  • Gillian Oakes – Early years consultant
  • Ian Everitt – Leicester College, programme area manager, childcare
  • Jane Murray – University of Northampton, associate professor and senior lecturer in education
  • Janine Stillaway – Robert Blair Primary School and Children's Centre, deputy headteacher for children’s centre
  • Joanna Goodman – Cromwell Consulting Ltd, director/education consultant/school inspector and adviser
  • Judith Southern – Sir John Thursby Community College, vocational learning leader
  • Penny Tassoni – President of PACEY, education consultant and author
  • Rebecca Lawton – School Improvement Liverpool, senior school improvement officer
  • Sharon Curtis – Ellesmere Children's Centre, children's centre manager
  • Mark Siswick – Chesterton Primary School, executive headteacher
  • Sara Wernham – Education Consultant, author and trainer
  • Emma Lennard – Primary curriculum consultant
  • Jon Hutchinson – Reach Academy Feltham, primary teacher and head of foundation curriculum
     

Construction T-level panels

  • Dayle Bayliss (Chair) – Dayle Bayliss Associates LLP, chartered building surveyor/partner
  • David Ewing – Local Authority Building Control, head of guidance
  • Edith Mueller – RBA Mueller Ltd, façade consultant
  • Harriet Harriss – Royal College of Art, head of MPhil/PhD architecture/interior design research programmes
  • Ian Norman – Powell Dobson Architects Ltd, director
  • Lucy Wiltshire – Morgan Sindall, senior commercial manager
  • Mark Lawton – Skanska UK Plc, chief engineering surveyor
  • Martyn Price – O'Halloran & O'Brien, workforce development director
  • Rebecca Lindridge – AECOM, associate quantity surveyor
  • Samantha Scott – Currie Brown, senior cost consultant
  • Steven Thompson – Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS), associate director of the built environment, professional groups
  • Terry Stone – KBR, chief designer
  • Andrew Stanley – Institution of Civil Engineers, head of education policy
  • Andrew Thomas – Hyndburn Borough Council, building surveyor
     

On-site Construction panel

  • Julian Weightman (chair) – Bordercraft Group, managing director
  • Angela Laycock – British Army, major
  • Bruce Boughton – Lovell Partnerships Ltd, people development manager
  • Geoffrey Mann – NHBC, industry training manager
  • Gillian Cain – CITB, head of apprenticeships
  • Guy Poyser – Miller Homes, regional technical co-ordinator
  • Jason Duncan – Chameleon School of Construction Ltd, operations director
  • John Bradbury – Chichester College, head of learning for construction
  • Paul Sweeney – Countryside Properties, director
  • Robert Howard – RHTC Ltd - Consultant, director of Tile Association/chair of training committee
  • Sarah Garry – Build UK, skills manager
  • Simon Dixon – National Federation of Roofing Contractors, training manager
     

Health panel

  • Jane Hadfield (chair) – Health Education England, national programme manager Talent for Care (apprenticeships)
  • Scott Bullock – Newcastle College, vice-principal
  • Heather Davison – Royal Society for Public Health, director of development
  • Sam Foster – Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, chief nurse
  • Phil Milligan – PK Health Consulting Ltd, consultant
  • Nigel Taylor – Care Tech Community Services Ltd, group head of learning and development
  • Michael Wheeler – Bramcote Dental Practice Somerset, dental Hygienist
  • Alison Ackew – Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, senior education, learning and organisational development facilitator
     

Healthcare Science panel

  • Probash Chowdhury (chair) – GlaxoSmithKline, scientific leader
  • Ruth Ajaib – Nottingham College, head of faculty science, health and care
  • John Bolodeoku – Celgene UK & Ireland, executive medical director and compliance lead
  • Tertius Hough – MRC Harwell Institute, pathology operations manager
  • Rachel Lambert-Forsyth – Royal Society of Biology, director of membership and professional affairs
  • Matthew Leedam – Leedams’ Pharmacy, proprietor pharmacist
  • Usman Rasul – Eyeconic Eyewear, optometrist
  • Amanda Shobrook – Health Education England, widening participation and apprenticeship lead
  • Elaine Cloutman-Green – Great Ormond Street Hospital, lead healthcare scientist
  • David Smith – Phoenix Dental Castings, managing director
  • Graham Wilson – National School of Healthcare Science, associate professional lead for life sciences
     

Science panel

  • Hilary Jeffreys (chair) – technical and skills manager
  • Liam Bradley-Smith – The Manufacturing Technology Centre, senior engineer
  • Alistair Easterfield – Cambridge Academy for Science and Technology, assistant head (challenge and careers)
  • Janette Graham – 2 Sisters Food Group, apprenticeship programme manager
  • Matthew L’Affineur – GlaxoSmithKline, facility manager
  • Alexander Reip – Oxford nanoSystems Ltd, chief executive officer
  • Chris Traher – In-vivo Sciences, MedImmune (a member of the AstraZenica Group), director
  • Toby Underwood – Royal Society of Chemistry, manager, accreditation and careers
  • Sue Alexander – The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust, principal biomedical scientist and pathology services manager
     

Legal panel

  • Cassie Williams (chair) – Bank House Chambers, barrister
  • Hayley King – Didsbury Family Law Solicitors, managing partner
  • Claire Richardson – Council for Licensed Conveyancers, deputy director of authorisations
  • Helen Tinkler – consultant solicitor and consultant in legal education and assessment (self-employed)
  • John Stephens – consultant solicitor, self-employed (umbrella of Keystone Law)
  • Victoria Smith – solicitor, self-employed, legal training and risk management
  • Sarah Hamilton – solicitor, self-employed, regulatory sector
  • Sally Swift – Browne Jacobson LLP, head of legal support services
  • Stephen Allinson – Allinsonlaw Limited, solicitor, licensed insolvency practitioner and legal trainer
  • Harsha Shewaram – Hildebrand Independent Adjudication Panel member for the Council of Licensed Conveyancers, specialist regulatory lawyer
  • Laurence Sutton – The Crown Prosecution Service, senior manager (leadership and development)
     

Financial panel

  • Weiyen Hung (chair) – Bank of England, Prudential Regulation Authority
  • Peter Pledger – National Skills Academy for Financial Services, chief executive officer
  • Daniel Pedley – PeoplePlus, account director financial services
  • Simon Thompson – Chartered Banker Institute, chief executive
  • Alison Pask – The London Institute of Banking and Finance, managing director, financial capability and community outreach
  • Karen Bennett – Mercer UK, business and transformation leader
  • Mark Farrar – Association of Accounting Technicians (AAT), chief executive
  • Paul Sayles – Post Office Money, head of procurement and Contracts
  • Paula Haynes – Traded Risk Associates, partner, managing director
  • Kathryn Marshall – Lloyds Banking Group, senior manager, apprenticeships talent and development
     

Accounting

  • Maura Sullivan (chair) – UK International Wealth Management, banking, CFO
  • Mark Twum-Ampofo – Kingston Smith LLP, partner
  • Kerry-Ann Jervis-Scott – MWS Chartered Accountants, senior manager
  • Malcolm Trotter – International Association of Bookkeepers (IAB), chief executive
  • John Cunningham – The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), regional head of education, Europe and The Americas
  • Jane Nellist – University of Lincoln, senior lecturer
  • Richard Cartwright – University of Southampton, principal teaching fellow
  • Rachel Kellett – The Association of Accounting Technicians (AAT), head of qualifications and product development
  • Chris Shrubsole – KMPG LLP (UK), business learning partner – tax, pensions and legal
     

Design and Development panel

  • Mike Westlake (chair) – Autodesk, North European education manager
  • Alex Reynolds – UTC Sheffield, principal
  • Alastair Barnett – Composite Braiding Ltd, senior engineer – product development
  • David Banks – DMB Consulting, founder
  • Dawn Bonfield – Towards Vision, director; Aston University, Royal Academy of Engineering Visiting
  • Professor Ian Jenkinson – Liverpool John Moores University, head of maritime and mechanical engineering
  • James McNee – TDS Midlands Ltd, technical director – TDS Midlands & CADCOE
  • Jonathan Velati – Saipem UK Ltd, CAD manager
  • Khaled Benkrid – ARM Ltd, senior director, education and research
  • Marie Emerson – Manchester University, instrumentation and control engineer
  • Neil Patterson – Silverstone University Technical College, principal
  • Robin Hill – Rolls-Royce, head of electronics
  • Steven Bolton – TDR Training Limited, training centre operations manager
  • Stacey Hatch – EDF, SAT and simulation manager
  • Stylli Charalampous – Royal Academy of Engineering, senior programme manager, further and higher education
     

Maintenance, Installation and Repair panel

  • Raymond Olive (Chair) – British Army, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, warrant officer Class 1 artificer sergeant major
  • Ann Watson – Semta, chief executive
  • Chris Mann – Engineering Construction Industry Training Board, head of research & product development
  • David Youles – EDF Energy, training standards manager
  • Mike Berry – 600 Group, product & business development director
  • Ian Grant – Amazon UK, apprenticeship programme manager
  • Ian Whitfield – Uniper Technologies Limited, programme development, QA co-ordinator
  • Joe Small – Joe Small Consultancy Limited, welding consultant
  • John Pitchforth – North London Garages GTA Ltd, business development; director
  • Kevin Plato – Gama Aviation PLC, head of engineering training
  • Mark Woods – Space Engineering Services Ltd, managing director
  • Paul Whiteside – The Institute of the Motor Industry, head of product development
  • Peter Bingham – Ofgem, chief engineer
  • Andrew Livesey – Andrew Livesey Consulting Ltd, director
  • Ben Lavery – Leonardo, lead apprentice training manager
  • Emma Argue – British Army, Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, validation and accreditation officer
  • Jim Bailey – The JCB Academy, vice-principal
  • Dawn Childs – Merlin Entertainment, group engineering director
     

Manufacturing and Process panel

  • Peter Winebloom (Chair) – EEF Ltd, technical training director
  • Chris Eady – TWI Ltd, associate director - professional affairs and certification
  • Christian Warden – Manufacturing Technology Centre, business development manager
  • Christopher Jones – Wood Plc, chief process engineer
  • John McVey – Siemens Plc, vocational education and training specialist
  • Mark Armitage – Institute of the Motor Industry, head of external quality and assessment services
  • Mark Maudsley – GTA England, chief executive officer
  • Robert Moore – White Rose Engineering Ltd, director and engineering consultant
  • Russell Large – North Lancs Training Group, apprenticeship manager (furniture)
  • Ruth Sorsby – Aston University Engineering Academy, assistant principal
  • Tim Smith – Jacobs UK Ltd, mechanical department manager
  • Blue Davies – British Marine, training manager
     

Agriculture, Land Management and Production panel

  • Dr Steve Dowbiggin (chair) – director of Dowbiggin Associates Ltd and former principal of Capel Manor College
  • Tracey Langton-Ballard – partner, Crowfield Farm
  • Sadie Watson – project officer, Museum of London Archaeology
  • Peter Arrand – operations manager, RBM Agriculture Ltd
  • Simon Cox – director, Independent Arboriculture & Urban Forestry
  • Matthew Rodenhurst – programme area manager, Harper Adams University
  • John Cappalonga – horticulturalist and agronomist director, Gee Vee Enterprises
  • Suzanne Moss – head of education and learning, Royal Horticulture Society
  • David Kirschner – consultant to the land-based engineering industry
     

Animal Care and Management panel

  • Vicky Skinner (chair) – education manager, Pet Industry Federation
  • Karen Raine – managing director, Country Farm Stud Ltd
  • Jessica Berry – head of animal management faculty, Hadlow College
  • Joanne Needham – professional development manager, Royal Society of Biology
  • Stephen Goward – development manager, Dogs Trust
  • Vicky May – animal welfare & therapy manager, Moulton College
     

Craft and Design panel

  • Emma Forrest-Leigh – associate principal, Grimsby Institute
  • John West – skills & training manager, The UK Fashion & Textile Association
  • Christian Notley – WorldSkills UK trainer & head of Chichester College Furniture Department, Chichester College
  • Sarah Atkinson – head of academic standards, University of the Arts London
  • Judith Rosser-Davies – head of government relations & education, British Fashion Council
     

Media, Broadcasting and Production panel

  • Amy Smith (chair) – Framestore, head of talent
  • Simon Edwards – lecturer, Stratford Upon Avon College
  • Marcus O’Dair – associate professor in music and innovation, Middlesex University
  • Martina Porter – director, App Spring Media
  • Jon Winn – work experience and training officer, Royal Opera House
  • Caz Dolby – director and owner of Wildcats Theatre School
  • Neil Hatton – chief executive, UK Screen Alliance
  • Mark Compton – director of employability, partnerships and adult learning, Access Creative College
  • Phil Attfield – VFX and animation partnership director, NextGen Skills Ltd
     

Cultural Heritage and Visitor Attractions panel

  • Deborah Rees – director & chief executive, Doncaster Performance Venue (Cast)
  • Patrick Whife – training and development manager, Institute of Conservation
  • Melinda Haunton – archive service accreditation programme manager, The National Archives
  • Laura Lewis-Davies – apprenticeship and training programme manager, Victoria & Albert Museum
  • Josh Williams Heritage – team leader, Mott MacDonald
  • Nicola Peacock – Cultural Heritage Strategy Lead, South Downs National Park Authority
  • Ian Thomas – Head of Arts Evaluation, British Council

Hair, Beauty and Aesthetics panel

  • Lee Stafford (Chair) – Owner and founder of Lee Stafford products and Lee Stafford Education
  • Leona Kear – Salon Manager, Fusion Hair Design
  • Alberto Perez – Toni&Guy apprenticeship co-ordinator for London Academy, Toni&Guy
  • Lisa Bullock – curriculum manager hairdressing, make-up and beauty therapy, New College Durham
  • Kate Lewis – Self-employed practitioner and regional coordinator, National Hairdressers’ Federation
  • Kelly Mitchell – national pro artistry & development manager, Charlotte Tilbury Beauty Ltd
  • Patrick Phipps – managing director, A Cut Above the Rest Salon
  • Louise Leach – principal and director of The International School of Beauty Therapy
  • Diane Hey – chief executive officer/director, Armonia Health & Beauty
  • Gary Machin – senior barber and education director, Rogers Barber Shops Ltd
  • Caroline Larissey – quality and standards manager, the NHF (National Hairdressers’ Federation)
  • Lesley McCormack – managing director, safeguarding & prevention lead, Michaeljohn Training School Manchester
  • Delia Leadbitter – quality and compliance officer, Saks
  • Jenna Wrathall-Bailey – WorldSkills UK training manager for beauty therapy, WorldSkills UK
     

Management and Administration panel

  • Patricia Seabright (Chair) – director, Archimedes Consulting Ltd
  • Pat Carrington – principal, City College Peterborough
  • Emma Benney – HR business partner, Ricoh UK
  • Phil Milligan – managing director, Health Consulting
  • Jill Partington – apprenticeship manager admin/IT, North Lancs Training Group
  • Mike Harget – business manager, Environment Agency
  • Wendy Lawson – director, Consultants In Contact Ltd
  • Alexander Wilson – assistant front of house manager, Rocco Forte Brown’s Hotel
  • Julie Atherton – managing director, Small Wonder Ltd
  • Matthew Metcalfe – senior manager motor claims, Covea Insurance Ltd
  • Dr Arinola Araba – creative director, bMoney Wize Ltd
  • Sue Garner – training manager, Garner Training Solution Ltd
  • Daniel Scullane – learning & development manager, St Peter's Hospice
  • Andrew Hunt – director, Migrators Consulting
     

Human Resources

  • Lisa Clark (chair) – managing director, iSales Academy Limited
  • Victoria Winkler – director of professional development, CIPD
  • Mr Ainger Scanlon – senior HR consultant and trainer, Sixth Sense
  • Caroline Croughan – director, Caroline Croughan Ltd
  • Avril Haubrich-Jones – HR consultant & managing director, People Alignment
  • Jill Seymour – HR consultant, Nawrat Seymour HR Ltd
  • Adelaide Johannsen – director, HR Source Consultancy Ltd
  • Neil Morrison – director of HR, Severn Trent Plc
  • Karen Bennett – UK operations transformation manager, Mercer
  • Samantha Parrett – group principal and CEO, London South East Colleges
     

Catering panel

  • Johanna Keith – apprenticeship manager, Azzurri Restaurants
  • Robert Marshall-Slater – head of school for hospitality, Kendal College
  • Hugh Mantle – director, National Federation of Fish Friers
  • James Welch – executive chef, Marriot

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you