Tes Schools Awards 2020: Who's made the shortlist?

We reveal the shortlist of candidates for this year's (virtual) Tes Schools Awards. Don't forget to bring the bubbly!

Tes Reporter

Tes schools award

Tes can reveal the shortlist for this year's Tes Schools Awards. Although, sadly, this year's event won't be able to take place in person, we're still planning the same amount of glitz and glamour with a virtual event celebrating the very best of the sector.

Yes, for the first time ever, the Tes Schools Awards will be held online, as per social distancing requirements. The team at Tes will stream the ceremony for you to enjoy for free from your home, office or school. You can reserve your free place from the awards website. So whether you're a nominee or whether you just fancy raising a glass or several to everything that's great about education, grab your gladrags and get ready to party. 

And, as you can see from the list below, there is plenty to celebrate. Here, we reveal the list of nominees for each prize:

Tes Schools Awards: The shortlist

Alternative provision school of the year

1. All Saints Catholic Primary School, Merseyside

2. Beaumont Hill Academy, County Durham

3. Mayesbrook Park School, Essex

4. Notton House Academy, Wiltshire

5. Perryfields Primary Pupil Referral Unit, Worcestershire

6. Stone Soup Academy, Nottinghamshire

7. The Key Education Centre, Hampshire

8. Ysgol Ty Coch, Rhondda Cynon Taf

Best use of technology

1. Benhurst Primary School, part of LIFE Education Trust, Essex

2. Brighton Hill Community School, Hampshire

3. St Oscar Romero Catholic High School, West Sussex

4. Edenderry Primary School, County Down

5. Eldon Primary School, Lancashire

6. Forest Gate Community School, Greater London

7. Hospital and Outreach Education AP Academy, Northamptonshire

8. Ysgol Ty Coch, Rhondda Cynon Taf

Classroom support assistant of the year

1. Bernadette Henderson - Bradford Academy, West Yorkshire

2. Cheryl Davies - Solihull Academy, West Midlands

3. Anabela Sirgado - St John Bosco College, Greater London

4. Sharon Reid - St Joseph’s RC Primary School, Aberdeenshire

5. Nicola Fisher - The Barlow RC High School, Greater Manchester

6. Julie Hayes - The Heath School, Cheshire

7. Ragini Patel - Tudor Primary School, Greater London

8. Anne Harkness - West Lothian Inclusion and Wellbeing Service, West Lothian

Community and collaboration award

1. Bedford High School – Bedford Arts Primary Outreach Project, Greater Manchester

2. Edinburgh College/Balerno High School/Tynecastle High School/Drummond Community High School –Daydream Believers, Edinburgh

3.Frances Olive Anderson CE Primary School –Lincolnshire/Lebanon Cluster, Lincolnshire

4. Highfield Leadership Academy – Highfield Helpers, Lancashire

5. Hunter’s Bar Infant School – GoGoGreen Campaign, South Yorkshire

6. Newmarket Academy – The Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project, Suffolk

7. St Colm’s High School Draperstown – Ballinascreen Intergenerational Project, County Derry

8. The Bridge Special School – Future in Mind, Shropshire

Creative school of the year

1. Chorlton High School, Greater Manchester

2. Grange Park Primary School, Tyne and Wear

3. Heswall Primary School, Wirral

4. Hillcrest Early Years Academy, Lincolnshire

5. Manchester Secondary Pupil Referral Unit, Greater Manchester

6. Oak Meadow Primary School, West Midlands

7. Riverside Primary School, Merseyside

8. The Hart School, Staffordshire

Early years setting of the year

1. Croyland Maintained Nursery School and Day Nursery, Northamptonshire

2. Dandelion Education Ltd, Norfolk

3. Hillcrest Early Years Academy, Lincolnshire

4. Oasis Academy Hobmoor, West Midlands

5. Ormiston Herman Academy, Norfolk

6. Pebbles Childcare, West Sussex

7. Riccarton Early Childhood Centre, East Ayrshire

8. Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School, Hertfordshire

English teacher or team of the year

1. Kerryann Wilson - Energy Coast UTC, Cumbria

2. Forest Gate Community School, Greater London

3. Louise Fox - Glengormley High School, County Antrim

4. Susanna Liburd - Moat Community College, Leicestershire

5. St Matthew Academy, Greater London

6. Oliver Holmes - The Barlow RC High School, Greater Manchester

7. Lauren Binks - Townley Grammar School, Kent

8. Wade Deacon High School, Cheshire

Environment champion of the year

1. Edd Moore - Damers First School, Dorset

2. Catherine Carr - Hunter’s Bar Infant School, South Yorkshire

3. Jilly Storey - Shottermill Infant School, Surrey

4. Kirstin Whitney - The Park Primary School, Gloucestershire

5. Nicholas Smith - Torquay Girls’ Grammar School, Devon

6. Mel Stockdale - Tytherington School, Cheshire

7. Sandra Patterson - Ulidia Integrated College, County Antrim

8. Nicholas Brown - Ysgol Clywedog, Wrexham

Headteacher of the year

1. Philip Barlow - Chantlers Primary School, Lancashire

2. Evelyn Forde - Copthall School, Greater London

3. Richard Massey - Glengormley High School, County Antrim

4. Richard Healey - Perry Court E-ACT Academy, Bristol

5. David Davies - Sedgefield Community College, County Durham

6. Mark Lester - The Folkestone School for Girls, Kent

7. Stuart Wilson - The Market Bosworth School, Leicestershire

8. Nicola Wells - The Quest Academy, Warwickshire

Maths teacher or team of the year

1. Shobha Pillai - Cranford Park Academy, Greater London

2. Diamond Wood Community Academy, West Yorkshire

3. Oaklands School, Greater London

4. Parklands Primary School, West Yorkshire

5. Penketh High School, Cheshire

6. Zeynep Kawaters - Skinners’ Academy, Greater London

7. Tim Hilling-Smith - Springwell Leeds Academy, West Yorkshire

8. Marc Naylor - Stone Lodge School, Kent

New teacher of the year

1. Mia Bano - Arden Primary School, West Midlands

2. Alysha Allen - Brimsdown Primary School, Greater London

3. Hope Redmond - Energy Coast UTC, Cumbria

4. Alexandra Graham - Kingmoor Junior School, Cumbria

5. Hannah Whitfield - Mayesbrook Park School, Essex

6. Emily Clarke - St Anthony’s Catholic Primary School, Lancashire

7. Sean Richards - The Barlow RC High School, Greater Manchester

8. Gemma Brocklehurst - Thornton Primary School, Lancashire

Primary school  of the year

1. Broad Heath Primary School, West Midlands

2. Harrow Gate Primary Academy, County Durham

3. Kentmere Academy and Nursery, Greater Manchester

4. Knowsley Lane Primary School, Merseyside

5. Park Lane Primary School and Nursery, Warwickshire

6. St Peter’s CE Primary School, Lancashire

7. Staindrop CE Primary School, County Durham

8. Trinity Primary Academy, Greater London

School business leader of the year

1. Paul Moralee - Chessington School, Surrey

2. Anne Carruthers - Cleaswell Hill School, Northumberland

3. Louise Barber - Discovery Schools Academy Trust, Leicestershire

4. Michelle Wren - Orchard Mead Academy, Leicestershire

5. Sarah Walters - Shelley First School, West Yorkshire

6. Alison Ogden - Shirland Primary School, Derbyshire

7. Stuart Phillips - The Winston Churchill School, Surrey

8. Cheryl Campbell - Thomas Tallis School, Greater London

Science, technology and engineering teacher or team of the year

1. Ashcroft Technology Academy, Greater London

2. Stephen Sadler - East Barnet School, Greater London

3. Gosport and Fareham Multi-Academy Trust, Hampshire

4. Ifield Community College and Ardingly College, West Sussex

5. Nunnery Wood High School, Worcestershire

6. Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Kent

7. The Mosslands School, Wirral

8. Jordan Dickson and Kishan Bhalsod - The Observatory School, Wirral

Secondary school of the year

1. Glenmoor and Winton Academies, Dorset

2. Heartlands E-ACT Academy, West Midlands

3. Maiden Erlegh School, Berkshire

4. Pinner High School, Greater London

5. Rushey Mead Academy, Leicestershire

6. Sedgefield Community College, County Durham

7. St Cecilia’s College, County Derry

8. Tauheedul Islam Girls’ High School, Lancashire

Wellbeing and mental health award

1. Chorlton High School, Greater Manchester

2. E-ACT, Greater London

3. Finch Woods Academy, Merseyside

4. Hitchin Girls’ School, Hertfordshire

5. Kensington Primary School, Greater London

6. Longwood Primary Academy and Nursery, Essex

7. Torquay Girls’ Grammar School, Devon

8. Whitehouse Primary School, Buckinghamshire

Register to continue reading for free

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you

Tes Reporter

Latest stories