Skip to main content

Election countdown: Labour wins pupil vote

The legal voting age didn't stop these pupils from voting in this year's (mock) general election

News article image

The legal voting age didn't stop these pupils from voting in this year's (mock) general election

In case you missed it, an important vote happened in the UK today. 

Millions turned out to place a cross next to the political party they want to represent them for the next five years. 

But it wasn't just the polling stations across the country that saw an influx of voters, eager to make their voices heard. 

Today, schools transformed their classrooms, halls and offices into private booths, and encouraged pupils of all ages to vote for their preferred candidate in mock elections.

And, the result was a landslide. 

72 schools voted for Jeremy Corbyn and the Labour party. Theresa May came in second with 15 schools voting Tory. 

In third place was The Green Party, and the Liberal Democracts came fourth. There was one tie, between the Lib Dems and Labour, while Ukip failed to win any overall school votes.

So, are the kids (all) right? The results: 

Oakham School, Oakham (Rutland and Melton)

Kings Norton Girls' School, Birmingham (Birmingham Selly Oak)

St. Gabriel's R C High School, Bury (Bury North)

Derby Moor Community Sports College, Derby (Derby South)

 

The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School, Elstree (Hertsmere)

Compton School, Finchley (Finchley)

Heathfield Community College, East Sussex (Bexhill & Battle)

 

Sharpies School, Bolton (Bolton North East)

Boutcher CE Primary, Bermondsey (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Sydenham High School GDST - Senior School, South East London (Lewisham West)

Elstree School, Woolhampton (Newbury)

Dane Court Grammar School, Broadstairs (Broadstairs)

Palm Bay Primary School, Margate (South Thanet)

St Peter-in-Thanet C of E Junior School, Broadstairs (South Thanet)

Upton Junior School, Broadstairs (South Thanet)

Garlinge Primary School and Nursery, Margate (North Thanet)

Saint Peter's Methodist Primary School, Canterbury (Canterbury)

Blean Primary School, Blean, (Canterbury)

St Johns Church Of England Primary School, Canterbury (Canterbury)

Chartham Primary School, Chartham (Canterbury)

Caldicott Boys' Preparatory School, Buckinghamshire (Beaconsfield) 

Sir Christopher Hatton Academy, Wellingborough (Wellingborough & Rushden)

Ely College, Ely (Cambridgeshire South East)

Coombe Hill Junior School, Kingston upon Thames (Richmond Park)

The Hereford Academy, Hereford (Hereford and South Herefordshire)

South Craven School, Keighley (Skipton & Ripon)

Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton (Brighton Pavilion) 

The Maynard School, Exeter (Exeter)

The Malling School, East Malling (Tonbridge and Malling)

Prince Henry's Grammar School, Otley (Leeds North West)

Lorenden Prep School, Faversham (Faversham and Mid Kent)

St Wilfrid's Catholic School, Crawley (Crawley)

St Helen's Alveston, Bristol (Thornbury and Yate)

Falconbrook Primary School, Battersea (Battersea)

Regents Park Community College, Southampton (Southampton)

Ormiston Denes Academy, Lowestoft (Waveney)

Snowsfields Primary School, Bermondsey (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Bolton School Boys' Division, Bolton (Bolton North East)

Corpus Christi Catholic High School, Preston (Wyre and Preston North)

Cathays High School, Cardiff (Cardiff Central)

Ballard School, New Milton (New Forest West)

Malvern St James, Malvern (West Worcestershire)

Abbeyfield School, Chippenham (Chippenham)

 

Chaucer School, Sheffield (Hillsborough & Brightside)

 

Tower Bridge Primary School, Bermondsey (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Bebington High Sports College, Wirral (Wirral South)

Norwich High School for Girls, Norwich (Norwich South)

Patcham High School, Brighton (Brighton Pavilion) 

Kingdown School, Warminster (South West Wiltshire)

Hornsey School for Girls, Haringey (Hornsey & Wood Green)

East Whitby Primary Academy, Whitby (North Yorkshire)

 

Staveley Primary School, Cumbria (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Bridge Learning Campus, Bristol (Bristol South)

Mount Carmel Catholic College for Girls, London (Islington North)

St Andrew's CE High School For Boys, West Sussex (West Worthing) 

Bridgemary School, Hampshire (Gosport)

Passmores Academy, Harlow (Harlow)

Ryde Academy, Ryde (Isle of Wight)

Babington Academy, Leicester (Leicester West) 

Worthing High School, West Sussex (West Sussex)

Reigate Grammar School, Reigate (Reigate) 

Enfield Grammar School, Enfield (Enfield North)

Robert Blake Science College, Bridgwater (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

Charles Read Academy, Grantham (Grantham and Stamford)

Broadlands Academy, Keynsham (Bath & North East Somerset)

Hope Academy, Newton-le-Willows (St Helens North)

Tenbury High Ormiston Academy, Worcestershire (West Worcestershire)

Ark William Parker Academy, Hastings (Hastings and Rye)

Redland Green School, Bristol (Bristol)

Purbrook Park School, Waterlooville (Havant)

Homewood School and Sixth Form, Tenterden (Ashford)

The Lancaster Academy, Leicester (Leicester South) 

Fullhurst Community College, Leicester (Leicester West)

St George's Catholic Primary School, Shoeburyness (Rochford and Southend East)

Greig City Academy, Haringey (Enfield and Haringey)

Orchard School, Bristol (Bristol)

Wyedean School, Forest of Dean (Forest of Dean)

Harris Academy Purley, Croydon (Croydon Central)

Stroud High School, Stroud (Stroud)

Castle Manor, Haverhill (West Suffolk)

Gordon’s School, Woking (Woking)

Wales High School, Sheffield (Sheffield)

Cansfield High School, Wigan (Wigan)

Westgate Primary School, Dartford (Dartford)

Abbey Catholic Primary School, Birmingham (Birmingham)

Perins School, Winchester (Winchester)

Sir Herbert Leon Academy, Bletchley (Milton Keynes)

Maricourt Catholic High School,  Maghull (Sefton Central)

St Edward's RC/CE Secondary School, Poole (Dorset)

Great Torrington School, Great Torrington (Torridge and West Devon)

Carshalton High School for Girls, Carshalton (Carshalton and Wallington)

Flixton Girls High School, Trafford (Trafford)

Sir Alexander Fleming Primary School, Telford (Telford)

Highams Park School, Highams Park (Chingford and Woodford Green)

East London Independent School, Stratford Marsh (West Ham)

Christ College Brecon, Brecon (Brecon & Radnor)

 

 

If your school has held a mock election, and you want to share the results with us, please email Kate.Parker@tesglobal.com

For all the latest news, views and analysis in the run up to polling day, visit our general election 2017 hub

Want to keep up with the latest education news and opinion? Follow Tes on Twitter and like Tes on Facebook

Log in or register for FREE to continue reading.

It only takes a moment and you'll get access to more news, plus courses, jobs and teaching resources tailored to you