Additional Terms - COPPA Policy

last updated
March 7, 2018

Last modified: April 2017


The United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, “COPPA”) require us to inform parents, legal guardians, schools, and school districts (as used in this policy, “parents”) about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 in the United States (“children”). It also requires us to obtain verifiable consent from a child’s parent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child’s personal information.

This Children’s Online Privacy Policy (as may be amended from time to time, this “Policy”) applies to and Tes Teach located at, along with its subdomains (the “Tes Teach Site”),. In addition, this Policy applies only to children under the age of 13 in the United States and supplements our Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy (“Privacy Policy”) available at Only our Privacy Policy applies to teens and adults in the United States. Terms that are defined in the Privacy Policy have the same meanings as used in this Policy. To the extent that there is any conflict between this Policy and our Privacy Policy, this Policy will control to the extent of such conflict. 

Information We Collect from Children

Children can access many parts of the Tes Teach Site and its content, and use many of its features, without providing us with personal information. However, some content and features require us to collect certain information, including personal information, from children. In addition, we use certain technologies, such as cookies, to automatically collect information from our users (including children) when they visit or use the Tes Teach Site.

We only collect as much information about a child as is reasonably necessary for the child to participate in an activity, and we do not condition his or her participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary. In the event we discover that we have collected information from a child in a manner inconsistent with COPPA’s requirements, we will either delete the information or immediately seek the parent’s consent for that collection.

  • Information We Collect Directly. A child must provide us with his or her date of birth so that we can validate his or her age. Also, a child must provide the email address of the child’s parent, legal guardian, school, or school district so that we can provide direct notice of our privacy practices and obtain verifiable parental consent in accordance with COPPA. We also require the child to create a username and password. We strongly advise children never to provide any personal information in their usernames. We may request additional information from your child, but this information is optional. We specify whether information is required or optional when we request it.
  • Social Features. We enable children who are registered users to communicate with other students in their class and their teacher through the Tes Teach Site. A child can create lessons that can, if a child makes their created lesson public, be viewed by other visitors to the Tes Teach Site, and can post to public areas of the Tes Teach Site, such as in the comment sections of created lessons (“social features”). The nature of these features allows children to disclose personal information about themselves. We do not monitor or review this content before it is posted, and we do not control the actions of third parties with whom your child shares his or her information. We encourage parents to educate their children about safe internet use and to monitor their children’s use of social features.
  • Automatic Information Collection and Tracking. We use technology to automatically collect information from our users, including children, when they access and navigate through the Tes Teach Site and use certain of its features. The information we collect through these technologies may include one or more persistent identifiers that can be used to recognize a user over time and across different websites and online services. We may also combine non-personal information we collect through these technologies with personal information about you or your child that we collect online.

For information about our automatic information collection practices, including how you can opt out of certain information collection, see the “Use of Cookies” and “Cookies Policy” sections of our general Privacy Policy.

Verifiable Parental Consent

If we collect personal information from a child that will only be used for internal purposes, we will seek parental consent by email. That email will explain what information we are collecting, how we plan to use it, how the parent can provide consent, and how the parent can revoke consent. If we do not receive parental consent within a reasonable time, we will delete the parent’s contact information and any other personal information collected from the child in connection with that activity.

In the event we collect personal information from a child that will be posted publicly, we will seek a higher level of consent than email consent. Such “high-level” methods of consent include but are not limited to asking for a credit card or other payment method for verification (with a nominal charge involved) or requiring a signed consent form by mail, email attachment, or fax. After providing high-level consent, a parent may have the opportunity to use a pin or password in future communications as a way to confirm the parent’s identity.

With regard to school-based activities, COPPA allows schools and school districts to act in the stead of parents to provide consent for the collection of personal information from children. Schools should always notify parents about these activities.

If you believe that we are collecting personal information on a child and you or another parent has not received notice from us or provided consent to us, please feel free to contact us at

How We Use Your Child’s Information

We use the personal information we collect from your child to:

  • register him or her with the Tes Teach Site;
  • authenticate his or her identity;
  • track his or her performance in lessons and other activities;
  • respond to your or your child’s inquiries and requests;
  • provide the services requested through the Tes Teach Site; and
  • seek verifiable parental consent or provide parental notice in accordance with COPPA. 

We use the information we collect automatically through technology (see Automatic Information Collection and Tracking) and other non-personal information we collect to improve the Tes Teach Site and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns; 
  • store login details for the Tes Teach Site;
  • store details about the child’s preferences to improve our targeting and enhance the child’s journey through the Tes Teach Site;
  • temporarily store input information in any of our calculators, tools, illustrations, and demonstrations; and
  • otherwise help improve the Tes Teach Site.

Our Practices for Disclosing Children’s Information

We do not share, sell, rent, or transfer children’s personal information other than as described in this section.

We may disclose aggregated information about many of our users, including any information that does not identify any individual or device. In addition, we may disclosechildren’s personal information:

To third parties we use to support the internal operations of the Tes Teach Site and who are bound by contractual or other obligations to use the information only for such purpose and to keep the information confidential.

  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tes Global Limited, its affiliates, its and their customers, or others, including to:
    • protect the safety of a child;
    • protect the safety and security of the Tes Teach Site; or
    • enable us to take precautions against liability.
  • To law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

In addition, if Tes Global Limited, or any of its affiliates, is involved in a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of such company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding or event, we may transfer the personal information we have collected or maintain to the buyer or other successor.

Accessing and Correcting Your Child’s Personal Information

At any time, you may review the child’s personal information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child’s information.

You can review, change, or delete your child’s personal information by sending us an email at To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to a termination of an account with the Tes Teach Site.

Operators That Collect or Maintain Information from Children

Tes Global Limited operates the Tes Teach Site and will collect personal information as described in this Policy and the Privacy Policy.

We can be contacted at:

Tes Global Limited
26 Red Lion Square
London, WC1R 4HQ
United Kingdom

+44 (0)203 194 3000